Worms Open Warfare 2 Help me

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by kevin417, Sep 18, 2007.

Sep 18, 2007

Worms Open Warfare 2 Help me by kevin417 at 1:52 AM (1,172 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. kevin417
    OP

    Newcomer kevin417 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    when I Put to Load The Game It loads But When Its Gonna Start Its Says

    (Cannot access Save Data. Turn Off The Power and Reinsert The DS Card.


    Please Tell Me How to deal With that?
     
  2. azn_225

    Member azn_225 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    103
    Country:
    Canada
    get arm7_fix.. which can be downloaded of this site and then get sim city (j) after dat put simcity(j) in the donor file.. den put worms open warfer in patent folder den run the fix.bat den press y den enter.

    den u got a file fixed.nds which is da worms open warfare
     
  3. kevin417
    OP

    Newcomer kevin417 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    Where I Download The Simcity (j)
     
  4. Kiok

    Member Kiok GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2006
    Messages:
    166
    Country:
    Jamaica
    Thanks! i really admire you inglish.
     
  5. kevin417
    OP

    Newcomer kevin417 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    where is the fix??????? the folder curent where is the fix???????
     
  6. pkprostudio

    Member pkprostudio No

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2007
    Messages:
    1,097
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
    Country:
    United States
    Download DSLazy from here: http://gbatemp.net/index.php?download=767

    Now get a Japanese SimCity rom. (Download it from somewhere you got the Worms rom from, if you don't already know, we can't post links to roms)

    Run DSLazy and select the SimCity rom file. After it loaded successfully, click 'nds unpack'.

    When it's done, look in the directory where you put DSLazy, and find a folder that say 'NDS_UNPACK'. Locate the Arm7.bin file, and copy it somewhere safe.

    Run DSLazy once more and change the rom to Worms. Unpack Worms. Go to the 'NDS_UNPACK' (which is now Worms), and overwrite the Arm7.bin there with the one you copied from SimCity.

    Go to DSLazy and click 'nds packer'. Select where you want the new rom to be at. Then copy it onto your flashcard and run it.

    It should work now. [​IMG]
     
  7. Infinitus

    Member Infinitus GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    Messages:
    217
    Country:
    United States
    I just downloaded a pre-patched version.

    Poof! Issue gone, no work required.
     
  8. AshuraZro

    Member AshuraZro Belongs in a museum.

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2004
    Messages:
    2,409
    Location:
    Stoney Creek, ON
    Country:
    Canada
    Yep. No work required.

    Have fun when you try to play the next game with that problem. And if it's a DS-X you're using, it's going to happen a lot.
     
  9. azn_225

    Member azn_225 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    103
    Country:
    Canada
    shut up! : [​IMG] i was in a rush
     
  10. dark_edo

    Newcomer dark_edo Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Italy
    I have the same problem .... but why only simcity(J) can help me? and why this issue?
     
  11. eyePop

    Newcomer eyePop Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Australia
    if you're using cycloDS, download the latest firmware and use Xenophobia's release.

    Worms2 did not work for me until i did that. pretty awesome game =]].
     

Share This Page