Wondering About Mario Games?

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by defunct32, Feb 7, 2012.

Feb 7, 2012
  1. defunct32
    OP

    Member defunct32 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2012
    Messages:
    150
    Location:
    Asia
    Country:
    Singapore
    Recently I've downloaded New Super Mario Bros. (NSMB) for my Acekard 2i and while playing I always have a habit if I am going to stop playing I always liked to "soft reset" my game and return to the Acekard's menu (OS) then from there I will do a full proper shutdown. I don't know if that's the right way to do it?

    So there's this one time I did the soft reset and my NSMB game freeze on the white screen, it happened once I try to duplicate; didn't managed to but upon a third try I am able to do it! It seem to freeze when I soft reset although the chances are rare. I figured this could be a bad ROM because none of the other games on my card have this kind of issues (and trust me I did a lot of soft reset on them).

    I downloaded a fresh ROM of NSMB from other reliable source but it still happened. So I consulted Google and got a few answers claiming that majority of the Super Mario DS games have freezing issues on the new Acekard 2i loader (1.8.9) or something like that. Is this true? Or should I stop doing soft resetting when shutting down my XL?

    I'm not too keen on Mario games but they are fun when playing ^.^ and I told myself if the freezing only happens during soft reset and not during game play I shouldn't be too bothered, but I'm the worrisome kind of person who tends to think a bit too much and love my stuff to be in working perfect condition, so if it's just the Super Mario games then I'm fine but if it's my Acekard then whoah...

    Lol, long post, sorry.
     
  2. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    that game always gave us issues, especially with the mini games. if you want it in perfect working condition then buy the actual cartridge and don't pirate the rom. you will never have a 100% perfect experience with roms, especially when you consider the AP patching, soft-reset hooks, how cheats work, etc. there is always something that can screw it up and/or corrupt your micro sd card.

    try turning off all patching but soft-reset (cheats, download play, etc) and see if that fixes the issue.

    it must be a mental thing for you, where you have a need to turn off your ds when you are back at the akaio main menu. this isn't a requirement, you can shut off the game at any point. perhaps you should just stop hitting soft-reset before you power down the system? that sounds like it would address your issue.

    -another world
     
  3. defunct32
    OP

    Member defunct32 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2012
    Messages:
    150
    Location:
    Asia
    Country:
    Singapore
    I see, glad to know it's not my flashcard. I only download games that are no longer available for purchase or out of print, also I'm financially strained so I can't really purchase too many games (since a game may cost over 50 bucks here in Asia). But thanks for the head-up ; )
     
  4. Smiths

    Member Smiths AKAIO Person of Interest

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,318
    Location:
    The land of Dairy Queen
    Country:
    United States
    yeah.. soft reset adds a hook that is always there while a game is running.

    like adding a background process that normally doesn't exist. I remember when it had to be added per-ROM back in the day.

    "this title now can soft-reset"
     
  5. defunct32
    OP

    Member defunct32 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2012
    Messages:
    150
    Location:
    Asia
    Country:
    Singapore
    I'm sorry Smiths, you're saying when we soft-reset it actually "add a graphic?" can you elaborate a bit more? ^.^; thank you.
     
  6. Smiths

    Member Smiths AKAIO Person of Interest

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,318
    Location:
    The land of Dairy Queen
    Country:
    United States
    no adds a "background process". not a background.

    the routine waiting for the buttons to be pushed that trigger the soft reset is running while you're playing your games. like the clock in a start menu in windows... it's always running no matter what.
     
  7. defunct32
    OP

    Member defunct32 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2012
    Messages:
    150
    Location:
    Asia
    Country:
    Singapore
    I see, I see.
     

Share This Page