Windows 7 Is Activated, With "Windows is not genuine"

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by Davess, Nov 17, 2010.

  1. Davess
    OP

    Member Davess On the list :D (Thanks Haflore)

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    693
    Location:
    __________________ Posts: 9326
    Country:
    Canada
    Wow, Its been a while. Well might as well save it for now.

    Anyway I've had a annoying problem with my *coughpiratedcough* Windows 7 ultimate. I get the "Windows is not Genuine" I have activated windows as well as partially removed wat, now how do i remove the rest?

    it only shows up for windows applications such as notepad, paint, etc.

    Halp?

    (I'm not sure the topic descriptions allowed [​IMG])
     


  2. ProtoKun7

    Global Moderator ProtoKun7 GBAtemp Time Lord Regenerations: 3

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    7,480
    Location:
    Gallifrey
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Get a genuine version of Windows and install it. That should get rid of the message.
     
  3. rosebunny

    Newcomer rosebunny Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Do you mean Chew-Wga?
     
  4. Davess
    OP

    Member Davess On the list :D (Thanks Haflore)

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    693
    Location:
    __________________ Posts: 9326
    Country:
    Canada
    Yah, umm, Don't mention it.
     
  5. Dter ic

    Member Dter ic ~

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,757
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Warning: Spoilers inside!

    anyways,

    1.uninstall ALL activators,wat removers ect
    2. you should end up 30 trial (i think)
    3. get WAT *remover* (yes install again)
     
  6. playallday

    Member playallday Group: GBAtemp Ghost

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    3,773
    Location:
    [@N@[)@
    Country:
    Canada
    .
     
    Last edited by playallday, Jun 22, 2015
  7. hullo8d

    Member hullo8d GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2010
    Messages:
    501
    Country:
    United States
    I disabled WAT through Services in my other computer. I haven't touched that computer in a while, but I think I still get updates and shit.
     
  8. playallday

    Member playallday Group: GBAtemp Ghost

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    3,773
    Location:
    [@N@[)@
    Country:
    Canada
    .
     
    Last edited by playallday, Jun 22, 2015
  9. Bunie

    Member Bunie #1 Princess

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    553
    Location:
    Pleasureville, KY
    Country:
    United States
    i will be glad to remove the link if needed [​IMG]
     
  10. playallday

    Member playallday Group: GBAtemp Ghost

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    3,773
    Location:
    [@N@[)@
    Country:
    Canada
    .
     
    Last edited by playallday, Jun 22, 2015
  11. Bunie

    Member Bunie #1 Princess

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    553
    Location:
    Pleasureville, KY
    Country:
    United States
    It's no more "Warez" in that matter than Wood Firmware, or any firmware is. Flash cart firmwares help skip AP, wich is warez. ;3
     
  12. Eighteen

    Member Eighteen GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2009
    Messages:
    846
    Location:
    Yeah..
    Country:
    Netherlands
    How clever..


    Anyhoo to dave, Get a later copy of windows, and don't update btw xD updates usually slowdown your pc and stuff.. even if your windows is legal!!
    I use a windows 7 from this april, so far so good.
     
  13. playallday

    Member playallday Group: GBAtemp Ghost

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    3,773
    Location:
    [@N@[)@
    Country:
    Canada
    .
     
    Last edited by playallday, Jun 22, 2015
  14. Bunie

    Member Bunie #1 Princess

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    553
    Location:
    Pleasureville, KY
    Country:
    United States
    Updates speed up PC's and add much needed protection, as well as remove bugs.

    Daz's loader works on the latest versions of Windows 7, including the SP1RC. (I wouldnt suggest installing it though, ive not been to happy with it so far.)
     
  15. hullo8d

    Member hullo8d GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2010
    Messages:
    501
    Country:
    United States
    Well my motherboard died 2 weeks ago and I'm still waiting on it's replacement, so I can't test if I get updates now. The OP should test it out since he is already having troubles with it then he can just remove it afterwards if he stops receiving updates.
     
  16. playallday

    Member playallday Group: GBAtemp Ghost

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    3,773
    Location:
    [@N@[)@
    Country:
    Canada
    .
     
    Last edited by playallday, Jun 22, 2015
  17. Bunie

    Member Bunie #1 Princess

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    553
    Location:
    Pleasureville, KY
    Country:
    United States
    I agree. But i stupidly installed SP1RC and they arent updating it. =/ so i will have to wait untill the official SP1 is released. [​IMG]
     
  18. Eighteen

    Member Eighteen GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2009
    Messages:
    846
    Location:
    Yeah..
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Usually if i update on a newer pirated windows, after some point they hide a protection thingy it the update, and with that it detects a pirated copy and will give u the massage that its not ginuine.
    dunno if they fixed it by now, but i refuse to update anymore, got that problem waaaay too many times T_T
     
  19. hullo8d

    Member hullo8d GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2010
    Messages:
    501
    Country:
    United States
    That's what WAT is.
     
  20. Bunie

    Member Bunie #1 Princess

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    553
    Location:
    Pleasureville, KY
    Country:
    United States
    Install Daz loader and u can update to the very latest version.
     

Share This Page