Will AK2i work with GBA,GBC?

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by phillyguy, Apr 7, 2010.

Apr 7, 2010

Will AK2i work with GBA,GBC? by phillyguy at 2:38 PM (3,837 Views / 0 Likes) 32 replies

  1. phillyguy
    OP

    Newcomer phillyguy Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    99
    Country:
    United States
    hi,
    sorry if i post in the wrong section since this is my second day in the site. This might be a stupid question but i'm also new to gaming [​IMG].
    I have a DS Lite. currently with the help of member in here, i had AK2i and AKAIO 1.6rc2. My question is: will AK2i work on GBA (gameboy adv), GBC (gameboy color)?

    Thanks for the info
     


  2. lolzed

    Member lolzed The GBAtemp Pichu

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2,466
    Location:
    There
    Country:
    Philippines
    No slot 1 flashcarts can emulate the GBA except for the SCDS2 and the iPlayer

    As for GB/GBC emulation google lameboy

    Edit:typo,thanks twitztidsinz
     
  3. Supersonicmonk

    Member Supersonicmonk GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    421
    Location:
    Cymru
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    since you have a DS lite you might as well get a slot 2 card as they are faster and more compatible than emulating
     
  4. Hakoda

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    If you'd like GBA Emulation on a slot one card I suggest you get the iPlayer or the yet to be released but much anticipated SupercardDSTwo.
     
  5. Matthew

    Member Matthew GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    508
    Location:
    Hampshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    However, save slots are a MAJOR advantage of emulation. Also the DS Iplayer can play videos without converting Also I have a DS Lite and an Iplayer (Might as well get the best when I'm not the one paying for it [​IMG] )
     
  6. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    Slot 1 is for DS carts, Slot 2 is the GBA slot.
     
  7. phillyguy
    OP

    Newcomer phillyguy Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    99
    Country:
    United States
    thanks all. so i guess i need to buy another cart in order to work w/GBA game on DS lite. AK2i is only work for .nds then?
     
  8. jak larnak

    Member jak larnak GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    188
    Location:
    Not so far
    Country:
    France
    Not only for .nds
    You can't emulate Gba but there's a lot of games that can be emulate with your Acekard.
    Look here and you will see all the game you can emulate.
     
  9. phillyguy
    OP

    Newcomer phillyguy Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    99
    Country:
    United States
    thank you. i went to the site but not sure what to do with it. any guide would be appreciated.
     
  10. The Pi

    Member The Pi Lurker

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,638
    Location:
    Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    noob guide

    ds - ak2i
    gba - dstwo, iplayer, ezflash 3in1 or a gba flash card
    gb/c - lameboy

    other systems - use google
     
  11. jak larnak

    Member jak larnak GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    188
    Location:
    Not so far
    Country:
    France
    On that site you download the emulator you want then drop it to your microSD with the roms for it. It's as simple as that.
    Generally there's a Readme file when you download an emulator. Just follow the instructions or go in the homebrew section of the forum, you will find everything you need there.
     
  12. Klarkykat

    Member Klarkykat GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    106
    Country:
    Ireland
    Sorry if this has been asked a lot, but what is the compatibility meant to be like with gba emulation and the iplayer/supercardtwo?

    Would it be as good as playing off a slot-2 flash cart?
     
  13. House Spider

    Banned House Spider In the GBAtemp attic.

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,282
    Location:
    Dundalk
    Country:
    Ireland
    Slot-1 Emulation is not as good as Slot-2 Loading.
     
  14. phillyguy
    OP

    Newcomer phillyguy Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    99
    Country:
    United States
    is there a guide for lameboy?

    Please correct me: DS Lite AK2i
    root SD will be:
    _aio (folder)
    DustBox (folder)
    Game (folder)
     
  15. EJames2100

    Member EJames2100 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    494
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    How I run Lameboy.

    I put a Folder called GBC on my Card
    I put my GB/GBC games in that folder, I also put Lameboy there.
    I reun Lameboy normally, then I click on GBC and select my game, Lameboy then emulates the game and voila, your playing it [​IMG]

    Far as I know it saves some sort of settings file on the Root of your card so just ignore it if yousee.
     
  16. The Pi

    Member The Pi Lurker

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,638
    Location:
    Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    the gbc roms can be anywhere on the microsd the lameboy.nds can be anywhere aswell just run the lameboy.nds first
     
  17. phillyguy
    OP

    Newcomer phillyguy Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    99
    Country:
    United States
     
  18. Klarkykat

    Member Klarkykat GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    106
    Country:
    Ireland
    Ah, balls.

    *Throws DSi against wall*
     
  19. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    It's still good, just not as good.
     
  20. jak larnak

    Member jak larnak GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    188
    Location:
    Not so far
    Country:
    France
    Put the folder in the root and the .nds file in your homebrew folder.
     

Share This Page