Wiikey trouble

Discussion in 'Wii - Hardware, Devices and Utilities' started by Tsuchy, Aug 10, 2008.

Aug 10, 2008

Wiikey trouble by Tsuchy at 1:26 AM (2,733 Views / 0 Likes) 23 replies

  1. Tsuchy
    OP

    Member Tsuchy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2007
    Messages:
    114
    Country:
    United States
    I have a Jap Wii with GC2-D2B
    I just bought my pre-solder Wiiclip + Wiikey from http://www.wii-chip.co.uk/wii-mod/index.html. So i installed onto my wii. Everything loaded just fine when i turned on my wii. I tried putting in like the Jap version Update disc for the wiikey. I burnt it on like Sony DvD+R @ 4x with imgburn.. had it Verify and everything. I pop it into my wii and all i got was an error message with a question mark. I tried the same thing with a different burner and all i get is the same problem that it wont load
    I have no idea whats going on? any solution?
     


  2. Livin in a box

    Member Livin in a box Livin' in a cardboard box

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    1,794
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The WiiKey's can sometimes be locked onto a certain region. Try using the config disc and see if it that boots.
     
  3. Tsuchy
    OP

    Member Tsuchy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2007
    Messages:
    114
    Country:
    United States
    That didnt load either [​IMG] .. i might go try burning dvd-r discs
     
  4. Livin in a box

    Member Livin in a box Livin' in a cardboard box

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    1,794
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    That's what I use and they boot fine; doesn't it say on the WiiKey site that it can only read DVD-R's?
     
  5. NeSchn

    Member NeSchn GBAPimpdaddy.

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,533
    Location:
    Troy,New York PimpStatus: King
    Country:
    United States
    Nope you can use DVD+R but they never work on my Wii for some reason. I also have been having trouble too. Alot of times my Wii can't read the burned disc and it takes a good 5 times or so to read the burned disc (genuines work fine). I guessing it is a common problem seeing how you are using a mod-chip but it still gets me a little angry.
     
  6. Heran Bago

    Member Heran Bago Where do puyo come from?

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,854
    Location:
    Foggy California
    Country:
    United States
    I was having some serious similar problems with my wiikey. I endind up opening it back up, realizing some wires were lightly crossing, and fixing that fixed the problem. Might not be the same as your guys' cases, just saying.
     
  7. NeSchn

    Member NeSchn GBAPimpdaddy.

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,533
    Location:
    Troy,New York PimpStatus: King
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah because I have a Wii-Clip. So its not the same problem but thanks anyways! [​IMG]
     
  8. atomiccow

    Newcomer atomiccow Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    Messages:
    61
    Country:
    United States
    To both of you - try different media.
    Get some higher quality DVD-R's, as the Wii is picky about media. I've heard good things about Verbatim.

    From personal experience with a brand new Wiikey + Wii Clip..
    TDK 16x DVD-R burnt at 4x (my drive max) = works, some discs DRE often.
    Memorex 16x DVD-R burnt at 4x (max) = works, haven't had a single DRE yet, but I haven't used them as much. I also had 1 burn that didn't work at all, but that's probably not the disc's fault.

    ..That's all I've got so far. I would say go with Verbatim or Memorex. There's a wiki page somewhere talking about good media. After you buy some DVD-Rs, you can read the mediacode with a program like dvdinfopro and check on the wiki for the average result for that type of disc.
     
  9. Tsuchy
    OP

    Member Tsuchy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2007
    Messages:
    114
    Country:
    United States
    This getting so retarded.. i just bought like the memorex 16x dvd-r burnt at 4x stupid config disc and update disc wont load at all..... i may assuming the chip might not work at all.. ugh [​IMG] maybe ill go grab my friends wii who also has D2B only American.. it really pisses me off right now..
     
  10. Tomobobo

    Member Tomobobo Champion.

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Messages:
    985
    Country:
    United States
    You probably got a clone wiikey, which are a pain in the ass to get to work for the first time. Just do a little bit of googling on clone wiikey setup disks, and I think you might find your problem.

    I've dealt with many a clone, and they're very picky about what disks, media codes, and GC disc-ids they will read.

    Also to make it even more of a pain in the ass, Nintendo introduced a kind of block for wiikey setup disks with their 3.0U/E/J update, rendering the GC disc-id of the official wiikey setup disks inoperable under chips that have yet to be updated to combat the prevention. I think you'll find yourself hex editing, and checking some maxconsole stickies on clone wiikeys in the near future.

    Once you "update" (it actually installs the wiikey firmware because clones only have the first few bytes of wiikey teams code, since they are either cheap, lazy, or stupid) your chip, you won't have any of these issues, and you'll have a fully functioning wiikey. I'm telling you this in assurance that you won't need to change your chip due to the fact it's a clone.
     
  11. Tsuchy
    OP

    Member Tsuchy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2007
    Messages:
    114
    Country:
    United States
    Ok Ill try to look for a clone wiikey setup.. i dont want to waste any more of my dvd disc >.< so sad everytime i burn one and it doesnt work sigh
     
  12. NeSchn

    Member NeSchn GBAPimpdaddy.

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,533
    Location:
    Troy,New York PimpStatus: King
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, I had DVD-R they are all gone now me and my brother used them up on burning games. I tried some of my dads DVD+R but they don't work. So I have to wait until I get some money to buy some more Imations (my brand of choice).
     
  13. Tsuchy
    OP

    Member Tsuchy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2007
    Messages:
    114
    Country:
    United States
    Ok.. so i tried looking for a clone update disc.. i thought i found one and tried it out. .it didnt work at all [​IMG]
    then i tried installing the wiikey clip onto my friends wii .. its American and like d2b as well .. i used the American update disc.. it couldnt detect at all..
    unless someone knows where ic an get like the clone wiikey disc setup.. else im going to email the ppl i bought from
     
  14. Livin in a box

    Member Livin in a box Livin' in a cardboard box

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    1,794
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    There's probably something wrong with the chip. Do original games work fine?
     
  15. Tsuchy
    OP

    Member Tsuchy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2007
    Messages:
    114
    Country:
    United States
    Original Games boot up just fine. I have no trouble with it all. The Chip is still inside.. .. i can still play all my games just not the backups disc wont load config and update disc
     
  16. NeSchn

    Member NeSchn GBAPimpdaddy.

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,533
    Location:
    Troy,New York PimpStatus: King
    Country:
    United States
    Where did you buy it from, It might be a fake.
     
  17. Livin in a box

    Member Livin in a box Livin' in a cardboard box

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    1,794
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Are your sure that it's attached properly? You've clipped it on the correct way, even?
     
  18. Tsuchy
    OP

    Member Tsuchy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2007
    Messages:
    114
    Country:
    United States
    Yea i did, i saw the picture exactly how it was, i pressed it down evenly to make sure it stayed on. Well I'm hoping the website i order from will replace me with a new chip or something. They said if i send my Drive with the Presolder chip i order from them. they'll make sure it will work I hope [​IMG]
     
  19. Tsuchy
    OP

    Member Tsuchy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2007
    Messages:
    114
    Country:
    United States
    Ok, so i realize what my trouble was for my wii... turns out i didnt notice my pins were cut [​IMG] on my wii. The website i order from told me that i can exchange for a different product..

    Now the question is Wasabi or D2sun?
     
  20. NeSchn

    Member NeSchn GBAPimpdaddy.

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,533
    Location:
    Troy,New York PimpStatus: King
    Country:
    United States
    D2Pro. With the Wasabi you need to solder one wire on and I don't know about the D2sun.
     

Share This Page