Wiikey SD Card Adapter for Wii

Discussion in 'Wii - Hardware, Devices and Utilities' started by playallday, Jul 21, 2008.

Jul 21, 2008
  1. playallday
    OP

    Member playallday Group: GBAtemp Ghost

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    3,773
    Location:
    [@N@[)@
    Country:
    Canada
    I just got a Wiikey SD Card Adapter for Wii from DX (got some more things as well). I know this sounds odd but I don't know what it does! (Come on now it was only $5.02) Can I use it on GameCube? Can I run homebrew on a GameCube?

    Thanks.

    P.S. I have a GameCube and a Wii (ISN'T MINE!! I CAN'T SOFTMOD IT OR ANYTHING! HE WILL KILL ME IF I DO ANYTHING TO IT!!!!)
     
  2. Lazycus

    Member Lazycus Rotten

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Messages:
    871
    Country:
    United States
    It basically re-routes the connections on your SD card to the appropriate connections in a GC memory card slot. This is useless unless you can run code on your Wii or GC that knows how to write to an SD card. It's widely known as a "SD Gecko" which was the original version. Unless you can mod your Wii or GC, or use a soft-mod, it will be a $5 SD card holder.
     
  3. playallday
    OP

    Member playallday Group: GBAtemp Ghost

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    3,773
    Location:
    [@N@[)@
    Country:
    Canada
    Does anyone know of a GameCube softmod? I don't want a $5 card holder!
     
  4. playallday
    OP

    Member playallday Group: GBAtemp Ghost

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    3,773
    Location:
    [@N@[)@
    Country:
    Canada
    Sorry to double post but is there anything I can do with a WiiKey SD Adapter on a Gamecube (Saves, Backups, etc)?

    EDIT: When I put a SD in the WiiKey SD Adapter and put the WiiKey SD Adapter in my GC it says "The object inserted in Slot A cannot be used". Any help?

    P.S. Can a mod move this to a Gamecube forum?
     
  5. playallday
    OP

    Member playallday Group: GBAtemp Ghost

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    3,773
    Location:
    [@N@[)@
    Country:
    Canada
    Sorry double posted....
     
  6. FAST6191

    Reporter FAST6191 Techromancer

    pip
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    21,745
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    There were one or two games that use it (animal cross Japan if I recall correctly) but it is not very useful for commercial games.
    You can use it with an action replay to launch homebrew (and there are quite a few decent emulators and there is GCOS as well) and having done so a great deal of GC homebrew is geared towards using it to load data.

    Earlier wii homebrew (and GC stuff adapted a bit for the wii) did use it but these days the wii mainly uses discs and the inbuilt SD slot.
     
  7. playallday
    OP

    Member playallday Group: GBAtemp Ghost

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    3,773
    Location:
    [@N@[)@
    Country:
    Canada
    Thanks. Do you know the AR code for that? I want to load GCOS.
     
  8. FAST6191

    Reporter FAST6191 Techromancer

    pip
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    21,745
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  9. playallday
    OP

    Member playallday Group: GBAtemp Ghost

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    3,773
    Location:
    [@N@[)@
    Country:
    Canada
    THANKS! But it has some .exe files... I don't like the look of them...

    EDIT: Can someone rehost GCOS for me? Thanks.

    You know, I don't play my Gamecube anymore (I have a DS Lite, PS2 and maybe a PSP soon) so I think I'll try to sell the adapter (and maybe the cube too)
     

Share This Page