Wii Reboots back to the Wii Menu.

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Pebblo, Dec 29, 2008.

Dec 29, 2008
  1. Pebblo
    OP

    Newcomer Pebblo Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    Liverpool, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi guys, hopefully someone can point me in the right direction.

    I Followed THIS guide on my brothers Wii (which was firmware 3.4E) downgraded, everthing worked fine, shipped him back home and all is well.

    I Followed the same guide on my own Wii last night, only mine was on version 2.0E. Skipped straight to STEP 2, followed the guide exactly, apart from one thing. CISO_Fix would only run under normal WAD manager, and not the custom one (gives error 1035)

    Installed BackupLoader, ran it, the Wii just reboots back to the Wii Menu. As soon as you hit start, black screen for a second and then the Wii Menu loads, it doesn't freeze.

    I hope I'm not being blind and completly missing the solution, appologies if I am.

    I have s lidt of all IOS's on the wii if thats needed?

    Cheers

    Edit. Just to add, I dont think this is the Mdeia, Im using Ritek G05's which work fine on the other wii. It also happens with no Media in the drive.
     


  2. FGOD

    Member FGOD Wii gaming bitch

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,339
    Location:
    Netherlands, Den Helder
    Country:
    Netherlands
    are you still on 2.0? you should upgrade to 3.2 with any region changer...
     
  3. screamq3

    Member screamq3 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    188
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    yeh anyregionchanger works like a dream [​IMG]
     
  4. jespertje

    Newcomer jespertje Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2006
    Messages:
    76
    Location:
    Limburg, Venlo
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Do you have the menu patcher, then it is normal to return to the wii-menu
     
  5. Pebblo
    OP

    Newcomer Pebblo Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    Liverpool, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    @FGOD

    Im now already on 3.2E, although I used cIOS Downgrader to do it.

    @jespertje

    Menu Patcher? Why is it normal to return to the Wii Menu if theres a game for it too load?
     
  6. Xras

    Member Xras GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Messages:
    139
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Could it be you forgot to uninstall / update IOS 249 with the one used for gamma loader?
     
  7. Pebblo
    OP

    Newcomer Pebblo Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    Liverpool, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    @Xras

    Step 3 of that guide, I've done that which I'm presuming is what you mean?
     
  8. Xras

    Member Xras GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Messages:
    139
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Yes.. that's what i meant.
    Does this happen with original games as well?

    Did you use both IOS and CIOS downgrader? (for version stability)
    Did you try uninstalling IOS 249 with title deleter and reinstall using the installer?
     
  9. Pebblo
    OP

    Newcomer Pebblo Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    Liverpool, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I deleted it using AnyTitleDeleter and then re-ran cIOS installer.
     
  10. Pebblo
    OP

    Newcomer Pebblo Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    Liverpool, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Btw, I can't see this causing these problems, but too add, it looks like a release wii.

    Checking against the serial (which I know isn't always spot on) Its a D2B.
     
  11. Xras

    Member Xras GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Messages:
    139
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Well, if it's not any of the above, it's over my head.. Maybe someone else knows the answer here?

    All i could suggest is to just upgrade to 3.4E, then use the guide to downgrade again.
    But if someone else has more options as to the cause of this problem, I'd try those first.
     
  12. Pebblo
    OP

    Newcomer Pebblo Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    Liverpool, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Well cheers for trying anyway, got me puzzled myself.
     
  13. FGOD

    Member FGOD Wii gaming bitch

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,339
    Location:
    Netherlands, Den Helder
    Country:
    Netherlands
    i see, then it might be as jespertje told. he means that you might have the version that automaticly reboots with the rebooter function of gamma which allows you to play backups from the disc channel... like there is a autoboot channel with force pal50 or pal 60 or even ntsc... just try it with the normal dol version from the homebrew channel. maybe then it will work...
     
  14. Pebblo
    OP

    Newcomer Pebblo Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    Liverpool, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Cheers will give that a try.

    The backuploader version is just the normal one as far as I'm aware, I used the same SD card on the other Wii I did and that can be ran on its own.
     
  15. Jytach

    Member Jytach GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    157
    Country:
    Brazil
    Try to load an original game with your backup loader.
    If it works, you have a problem with your media/burner.
     
  16. Pebblo
    OP

    Newcomer Pebblo Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    Liverpool, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The games I've burned all work on the other wii, so its not the media.

    It doesn't mater if a disk is in the drive or not, backup launcher reacts the same way. A reboot back to wii menu.
     
  17. HaniKazmi

    Member HaniKazmi GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,657
    Location:
    Manchester
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    after the wii reboots, check if you can run the backup through the disk channel.
     
  18. Pebblo
    OP

    Newcomer Pebblo Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    Liverpool, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Well, currently Im in work but got the g/f to run backup launcher from the Hombrew channel (after much guidance!)

    Anyway, it loads the game an boots up fine, what exactly does that mean? The backup loader I have on its own channel is a autoboot one?
     
  19. Pebblo
    OP

    Newcomer Pebblo Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    Liverpool, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    'Unable to read disk... contact nintendo...'

    Works through the Homebrew one tho. Will try another version of Gamma3 when I get home and see if its workin.
     
  20. FGOD

    Member FGOD Wii gaming bitch

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,339
    Location:
    Netherlands, Den Helder
    Country:
    Netherlands
    as you said it yourself, the one on homebrew channel works... so you could extract the wad file and replace 00000001.app by the boot.dol from the homebrew channel and rename it to 00000001.app and then pack it again, then it should work for sure...
     

Share This Page