Hacking Wii is bricked. I have Priiloader, but Bootmii doesn't work

BubblegumGuru

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 17, 2007
Messages
19
Trophies
0
XP
170
Country
United States
Alright, bear with me, I'm a bit of a derp when it comes to hacking.

So I bought my Wii in early 2007, it hasn't been updated since 4.2U. (I don't know if that's relevant information, but I'm putting that out there anyway)

I have the system menu brick. I can get Priiloader to come up (version 0.3 (r47)), though. However, I select "BootMii IOS" and it says "Error booting BootMii IOS!" I'm pretty sure I've used BootMii before, though not very much, so I don't know why I'm getting that error. I've actually never really understood BootMii all that well...Never really messed with it much. Do I need to have something on the SD card for it to run? It's actually been awhile since I did any hacking to my Wii in general, so I haven't really messed with what I had on the SD card.

Anyway, what can I do for my Wii at this point? I can still load things from the SD card with Priiloader, right? Can I somehow re-install BootMii? I don't really know what I'm doing at this point, so any help would be super duper appreciated. ._.
 

BubblegumGuru

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 17, 2007
Messages
19
Trophies
0
XP
170
Country
United States
Most important thing to get help is telling us HOW you got a brick.
e.g. What did you do?
I'm not really sure. Months ago I'd been playing Sonic Adventure 2: Battle, and I was having trouble getting Gamecube games to start up each time. Like I'd put it in and load it with the regular disk loader and the screen would go black and I'd have to reset it a bunch of times and try again before it would finally load it, sometimes I could boot it with Gecko, but even with Gecko I'd still have to reset it a bunch of times before I could get it to work. I also used a Gamecube Action Replay with it a few times and had the same 'having to reset a billion times' issues. I didn't have that problem with Wii games, though, and everything else seemed to work just fine.
Anyway, that was in January and I hadn't really touched the Wii since then. Yesterday I had an urge to play Mario Kart and I turned on the Wii and, oh hey, nothing's coming up on screen, what's up with that? :|
 

Anon10W1z

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 18, 2012
Messages
1,112
Trophies
0
Location
Somewhere over the rainbow
XP
174
Country
United States
Most important thing to get help is telling us HOW you got a brick.
e.g. What did you do?
I'm not really sure. Months ago I'd been playing Sonic Adventure 2: Battle, and I was having trouble getting Gamecube games to start up each time. Like I'd put it in and load it with the regular disk loader and the screen would go black and I'd have to reset it a bunch of times and try again before it would finally load it, sometimes I could boot it with Gecko, but even with Gecko I'd still have to reset it a bunch of times before I could get it to work. I also used a Gamecube Action Replay with it a few times and had the same 'having to reset a billion times' issues. I didn't have that problem with Wii games, though, and everything else seemed to work just fine.
Anyway, that was in January and I hadn't really touched the Wii since then. Yesterday I had an urge to play Mario Kart and I turned on the Wii and, oh hey, nothing's coming up on screen, what's up with that? :|
For some weird reason everyone says they randomly get bricks after inactivity. To refresh your memory: Are you sure you did nothing after the last time your Wii was fine?
 

Anon10W1z

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 18, 2012
Messages
1,112
Trophies
0
Location
Somewhere over the rainbow
XP
174
Country
United States
Most important thing to get help is telling us HOW you got a brick.
e.g. What did you do?
I'm not really sure. Months ago I'd been playing Sonic Adventure 2: Battle, and I was having trouble getting Gamecube games to start up each time. Like I'd put it in and load it with the regular disk loader and the screen would go black and I'd have to reset it a bunch of times and try again before it would finally load it, sometimes I could boot it with Gecko, but even with Gecko I'd still have to reset it a bunch of times before I could get it to work. I also used a Gamecube Action Replay with it a few times and had the same 'having to reset a billion times' issues. I didn't have that problem with Wii games, though, and everything else seemed to work just fine.
Anyway, that was in January and I hadn't really touched the Wii since then. Yesterday I had an urge to play Mario Kart and I turned on the Wii and, oh hey, nothing's coming up on screen, what's up with that? :|
For some weird reason everyone says they randomly get bricks after inactivity. To refresh your memory: Are you sure you did nothing after the last time your Wii was fine?
Yup, pretty darn sure.
So what did you do last on your Wii?
 

BubblegumGuru

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 17, 2007
Messages
19
Trophies
0
XP
170
Country
United States
Most important thing to get help is telling us HOW you got a brick.
e.g. What did you do?
I'm not really sure. Months ago I'd been playing Sonic Adventure 2: Battle, and I was having trouble getting Gamecube games to start up each time. Like I'd put it in and load it with the regular disk loader and the screen would go black and I'd have to reset it a bunch of times and try again before it would finally load it, sometimes I could boot it with Gecko, but even with Gecko I'd still have to reset it a bunch of times before I could get it to work. I also used a Gamecube Action Replay with it a few times and had the same 'having to reset a billion times' issues. I didn't have that problem with Wii games, though, and everything else seemed to work just fine.
Anyway, that was in January and I hadn't really touched the Wii since then. Yesterday I had an urge to play Mario Kart and I turned on the Wii and, oh hey, nothing's coming up on screen, what's up with that? :|
For some weird reason everyone says they randomly get bricks after inactivity. To refresh your memory: Are you sure you did nothing after the last time your Wii was fine?
Yup, pretty darn sure.
 

Deleted member 282441

AKA ZeroTheSavior
Member
Joined
Aug 7, 2011
Messages
320
Trophies
0
Location
Gensokyo
XP
326
Country
United States
Most important thing to get help is telling us HOW you got a brick.
e.g. What did you do?
I'm not really sure. Months ago I'd been playing Sonic Adventure 2: Battle, and I was having trouble getting Gamecube games to start up each time. Like I'd put it in and load it with the regular disk loader and the screen would go black and I'd have to reset it a bunch of times and try again before it would finally load it, sometimes I could boot it with Gecko, but even with Gecko I'd still have to reset it a bunch of times before I could get it to work. I also used a Gamecube Action Replay with it a few times and had the same 'having to reset a billion times' issues. I didn't have that problem with Wii games, though, and everything else seemed to work just fine.
Anyway, that was in January and I hadn't really touched the Wii since then. Yesterday I had an urge to play Mario Kart and I turned on the Wii and, oh hey, nothing's coming up on screen, what's up with that? :|
OMG! I have the same problem with my gamecube games from installing cIOS corp 3.6! There's no uninstaller... But now I know you can play GC games on Gecko. does it support Action Replay codes by any chance?
 

BubblegumGuru

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 17, 2007
Messages
19
Trophies
0
XP
170
Country
United States
Most important thing to get help is telling us HOW you got a brick.
e.g. What did you do?
I'm not really sure. Months ago I'd been playing Sonic Adventure 2: Battle, and I was having trouble getting Gamecube games to start up each time. Like I'd put it in and load it with the regular disk loader and the screen would go black and I'd have to reset it a bunch of times and try again before it would finally load it, sometimes I could boot it with Gecko, but even with Gecko I'd still have to reset it a bunch of times before I could get it to work. I also used a Gamecube Action Replay with it a few times and had the same 'having to reset a billion times' issues. I didn't have that problem with Wii games, though, and everything else seemed to work just fine.
Anyway, that was in January and I hadn't really touched the Wii since then. Yesterday I had an urge to play Mario Kart and I turned on the Wii and, oh hey, nothing's coming up on screen, what's up with that? :|
For some weird reason everyone says they randomly get bricks after inactivity. To refresh your memory: Are you sure you did nothing after the last time your Wii was fine?
Yup, pretty darn sure.
So what did you do last on your Wii?

Played Sonic Adventure 2: Battle. The disk was still in there. I probably messed around in the Chao Garden with AR codes.

Is your wiimote working in priiloader?

Yup. Works fine.

Most important thing to get help is telling us HOW you got a brick.
e.g. What did you do?
I'm not really sure. Months ago I'd been playing Sonic Adventure 2: Battle, and I was having trouble getting Gamecube games to start up each time. Like I'd put it in and load it with the regular disk loader and the screen would go black and I'd have to reset it a bunch of times and try again before it would finally load it, sometimes I could boot it with Gecko, but even with Gecko I'd still have to reset it a bunch of times before I could get it to work. I also used a Gamecube Action Replay with it a few times and had the same 'having to reset a billion times' issues. I didn't have that problem with Wii games, though, and everything else seemed to work just fine.
Anyway, that was in January and I hadn't really touched the Wii since then. Yesterday I had an urge to play Mario Kart and I turned on the Wii and, oh hey, nothing's coming up on screen, what's up with that? :|
OMG! I have the same problem with my gamecube games from installing cIOS corp 3.6! There's no uninstaller... But now I know you can play GC games on Gecko. does it support Action Replay codes by any chance?

I usually was able to boot my old AR disc with Gecko.
 

Thomas83Lin

Retro Gamer
Member
Joined
Jul 22, 2009
Messages
1,587
Trophies
1
Website
www.thomas83lincodes.com
XP
1,729
Country
United States
For some weird reason everyone says they randomly get bricks after inactivity.
OffTopic;
Strangely it can happen not sure why, cause I recently had this happen to a wii in storage (with a minimum softmod hbc\bootmii. Strangely even a restored nand backup wouldn't fix it??? Originally thought it was a mail brick in the sense it would freeze at the health warning screen after pressing A, I could enter the system menu with maintenance mode but everything had a red tint and the wii would freeze eventually. Mail brick fix didn't fix it or restoring a nand dump (maybe it was corrupted not sure) comex nand formatter did fix it though.

sorry for the hijack Op, hope you get your wii sorted :)
 

mauifrog

DA KINE WiiHacker
Member
Joined
Jan 21, 2010
Messages
1,587
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
392
Country
United States
load new hackmii installer via priiloader, install hbc, bootmii, make nand backup.

From hbc load game from disc via neogamma
Test network connection

possibly reinstall system ios, system menu, priiloader 0.7 all without rebooting the wii.
 

Anon10W1z

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 18, 2012
Messages
1,112
Trophies
0
Location
Somewhere over the rainbow
XP
174
Country
United States
load new hackmii installer via priiloader, install hbc, bootmii, make nand backup.

From hbc load game from disc via neogamma
Test network connection

possibly reinstall system ios, system menu, priiloader 0.7 all without rebooting the wii.
Yes, but this is a noob talking, and you should explain how to get all that and install it.

Anyways, use the ModMii program which you can find the link for in my signature. Follow the ModMii guide, by going into the HBC with Priiloader.
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • ZeroT21 @ ZeroT21:
    having spares never hurt
    +1
  • sombrerosonic @ sombrerosonic:
    I need to post that guide on how to hack a Slim PS2
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    They're super cheap after all
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    @sombrerosonic, Modchip or softmod
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    Plenty of guides already out in the wild
  • ZeroT21 @ ZeroT21:
    i'd
    never hacked any of my ps2
  • sombrerosonic @ sombrerosonic:
    Softmod, Freetuna + FreeDVDboot
    +1
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    I got a 7 wire chipped ps1
    +1
  • ZeroT21 @ ZeroT21:
    by the time the ps3 was hacked i'd emulated ps2 games on it
  • sombrerosonic @ sombrerosonic:
    Because sometimes i need to play Sonic Mega Collection Plus
  • ZeroT21 @ ZeroT21:
    so going back to ps2 hardware seemed too much of an hassle
    +1
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    @sombrerosonic, Free McBoot is all I need
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    @ZeroT21, Independence Hax or Free HDBoot are the recommended ways imo
  • ZeroT21 @ ZeroT21:
    i might do it later on
  • sombrerosonic @ sombrerosonic:
    Freetuna is FreeMCboot for PS2 Slim
  • sombrerosonic @ sombrerosonic:
    Mainly 900x systems
  • sombrerosonic @ sombrerosonic:
    need to get a fat boi for PS2 hhd. I must play persona on it
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    Modchipping is impossible with the PS2, even with the steadiest hands
  • ZeroT21 @ ZeroT21:
    all in know is i got 2 fat models, 1 white, 1 black
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    Get an SSD adapter for your PS2 and load games onto an SSD
  • ZeroT21 @ ZeroT21:
    does ssd speeds matter all that much on such old hardware
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    I do recommend getting a good SSD and none of that cheap Chinese crap
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    The speeds are awful on those
    +2
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    I'm using a Crucial SSD for all of my stuff
    +1
  • sombrerosonic @ sombrerosonic:
    Saving up moola so i can upgrade my PC
    +2
    sombrerosonic @ sombrerosonic: Saving up moola so i can upgrade my PC +2