Wi-fi not working properly on the PSP, need help !

Discussion in 'PSP - Console, Accessories and Hardware' started by Aman27deep, Oct 7, 2010.

  1. Aman27deep
    OP

    Member Aman27deep GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 3, 2007
    Messages:
    442
    Location:
    Calcutta.
    Country:
    India
    So i just got a wi-fi modem for the first time (yeah in 2010) and i tried connecting the only wi-fi product i have (the PSP) and i'm having trouble.

    I set everything on auto and connected, and it did conenct (Signal Strength is 100%). Now the problem is that on the PSP browser i can NOT browse anything except the modem page (192.168.1.1 - image of that below).

    [​IMG]

    Now if it can browse the Modem page, i just do not understand why it does not open normal sites like www.google.com and etc.

    Now my router has NO SECURITY at all, of ANY KIND so i do not know why this is happening.

    Please help guys [​IMG]
     
  2. Jamstruth

    Member Jamstruth Secondary Feline Anthropomorph

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,456
    Location:
    North East Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Is the internet working on all your computers that are hooked up via wi-fi? The fact that you can get on the Modem page proves you are connected to the LAN network properly but not the internet.
    Try switiching your router off then on again
     
  3. Aman27deep
    OP

    Member Aman27deep GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 3, 2007
    Messages:
    442
    Location:
    Calcutta.
    Country:
    India
    yeah of course
     
  4. Jamstruth

    Member Jamstruth Secondary Feline Anthropomorph

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,456
    Location:
    North East Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Check the settings on your router. It may have some kind of firewall filter in place blocking your PSP from gaining access.
     
  5. xist

    Member xist ΚΑΤΑ ΤΟΝ ΔΑΙΜΟΝΑ ΕΑΥΤΟΥ

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5,861
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Don't rely on the scan. Set it up manually, inputting all the DNS, passwords (i know you don't have one but still...) and other bits and bobs yourself.
     
  6. Aman27deep
    OP

    Member Aman27deep GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 3, 2007
    Messages:
    442
    Location:
    Calcutta.
    Country:
    India
    I did it, says failed to obtain an IP address...
     
  7. Aman27deep
    OP

    Member Aman27deep GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 3, 2007
    Messages:
    442
    Location:
    Calcutta.
    Country:
    India
    So I've sold off my PSP now, but I solved this problem by changing my modem settings from Bridge to PPPoE.

    Thanks for who all tried to help [​IMG]
     

Share This Page