WHY?! WHY?! WHY?!

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by ArvinaLove, Jan 26, 2008.

Jan 26, 2008

WHY?! WHY?! WHY?! by ArvinaLove at 3:19 PM (2,560 Views / 0 Likes) 19 replies

  1. ArvinaLove
    OP

    Member ArvinaLove GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    174
    Country:
    United States
    I just upgraded to firmaware 1.15 and i try putting my micro SD in the R4 and WABBAM! it wont go in! is the spring loader crap everyone has been complaining about? cant i shove anything in there to fix it?
     
  2. iritegood

    Member iritegood GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    759
    Country:
    United States
    Did you put the microSD in the right direction? I know that sounds like a dumb question, but we all make dumb mistakes.
     
  3. ArvinaLove
    OP

    Member ArvinaLove GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    174
    Country:
    United States
    @iritegood
    yes we do all make mistakes and i appreciate your effort but i did put it in the right way. do you guys suggest i take it apart and tinker with it?
     
  4. gh0ul

    Member gh0ul GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    126
    Location:
    bleh
    Country:
    United States
    take it apart and either remove the spring or attempt to fix it. there are many tutorials in the forums and on google.
     
  5. Smuff

    Member Smuff Fossilized Gamer

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2006
    Messages:
    1,024
    Location:
    By the sea
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'm disappointed now [​IMG]

    I felt sure the first word of the OP would be "Delilah" [​IMG]
     
  6. ArvinaLove
    OP

    Member ArvinaLove GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    174
    Country:
    United States
    lol, i tinkered with it, got the spring out, then it didnt read sd card so i put a piece of paper in between the R4 and sd and now it works! thanks guys :]
     
  7. aegen

    Newcomer aegen Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    yeah just bought an r4 recently and i was praying the spring wont give up. but thankfully its working perfectly. [​IMG]
     
  8. soccertim

    Newcomer soccertim Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    57
    Country:
    United States
    Could updating the firmware have caused this? [​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG]
     
  9. Twiffles

    Member Twiffles танковые победы

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,925
    Country:
    Germany
    No. Digital data can't really effect physical matter. (As of today's technology)
     
  10. xJonny

    Member xJonny ...

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,395
    Country:
    I thought that would have been obvious unless its some kind of special new expensive device which modified its physical form according to data.

    e.g. a robot, that when you install a new firmware, turns into a hypnotoad
     
  11. DarkAura

    Member DarkAura Offline

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    2,388
    Location:
    Over there.
    Country:
    Canada
    Open up the R4 and take out the spring. Just be careful. Easy. And it's bound to happen to some people, sooner or later. [​IMG]

    And, off topic, change that thingy in your sig to DarkAura, not dark_aura Arvina. [​IMG]
     
  12. Pusna

    Newcomer Pusna Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Estonia
    hm...Must there be any string?
    My r4 doesnt have anything. Card just goes in..no click whatsoever...is something wrong?
     
  13. wiithepeople

    Member wiithepeople ^^didn't play it that much, but I love it =D

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Messages:
    789
    Location:
    the banned
    Country:
    United States
    Hmm, I thought the paper was for R4DS [​IMG]

    You changed it again?! [​IMG]
     
  14. Twiffles

    Member Twiffles танковые победы

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,925
    Country:
    Germany
    Like one or two months ago.
     
  15. killerkyo25

    Newcomer killerkyo25 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Canada
    Mine's exactly the same, don't worry, I'm sure nothing's wrong with it =P it's
    just that ours is more wide o_o and allows more room so it doesn't bounce =] lol... o.o

    anyways on topic, I'm glad you got it fixed, I got the same problem with my M3,
    I couldn't fix it so I just got a r4 recently =P
     
  16. DarkAura

    Member DarkAura Offline

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    2,388
    Location:
    Over there.
    Country:
    Canada
    Still, I changed it twice. [​IMG]

    Back on topic. My R4 spring broke too. Pissed me off. Although it's kinda handy, the springless ones are better, IMO.
     
  17. bobfernando

    Newcomer bobfernando Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    United States
    Wow. Ive had my R4 for the better part of 9 months, and its safe to say, that I havent had ANY problem with it whatsoever. I REALLY hope my CycloDS Evo (in the mail) is the same way. Better not be a defect like a lot of them are turning out to be.
     
  18. mad567

    Member mad567 D. Gregar

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    505
    Location:
    London, UK
    Country:
    Greece
    Well then I'm lucky because i have a version 2 R4 which doesn't have spring
     
  19. SavageWaffle

    Member SavageWaffle GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,123
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    The latest model of R4's dont have the "string" stuck thing anymore. They updated it.
     
  20. Grimalkin

    Member Grimalkin Waaaaaaaah!

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,173
    Country:
    Canada
    Wow, way to state the obvious sherlock. Too bad he's talking about his first generation R4, otherwise you'd be on topic.
     

Share This Page