Why doesnt Starfall block updates for me?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Shinigami Kiba, Feb 5, 2009.

  1. Shinigami Kiba
    OP

    Member Shinigami Kiba GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Messages:
    606
    Country:
    Macedonia, The Former Yugoslav Republic of
    It's not that big a deal because I just brickblock my games, but why doesn't it block updates despite everything being installed, except for that thing for no music and that one other unimportant feature forgot what it was atm.

    Could it have something to with me having a WiiKey?

    Edit: Sorry, mods move this to Wii Havking didn't realize i had both forums open.
    sorry
     
  2. scooochie4

    Newcomer scooochie4 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Messages:
    79
    Country:
    Ireland
    Is it possible that you installed stuff AFTER installing starfall? Something may have overwritten the changes made by starfall. Try reinstalling starfall or else use the new softMii/preloader thing that also does this
     
  3. WildWon

    Former Staff WildWon EXTERMINATE!

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Messages:
    2,810
    Location:
    8-Bit Heaven
    Country:
    United States
    Heh got it moved. I was wondering about it when i saw the PSP icon and the Startfall in the title. Thought i missed a new PSP hack [​IMG]
     
  4. Shinigami Kiba
    OP

    Member Shinigami Kiba GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Messages:
    606
    Country:
    Macedonia, The Former Yugoslav Republic of
    thanks for moving it

    and I tried reinstalling starfall, it didn't do anything.
    All other starfall features work, the rescue menu, NTSC Channels work fine

    Ever since I first installed Starfall the feature didn't work, then I updated my WiiKey to 1.9s and reinstalled Starfall but it still doesn't work even though Starfall is the last thing I installed.

    Well I don't mind, brickblocking my games and converting them to PAL or running them through GeckoOS/Gamma is not a problem for me, I just want to be safe and have updates blocked at all times that's all so if anyone has any ideas please post them.
     
  5. Puma

    Member Puma GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Messages:
    316
    Country:
    United States
    Lol. This topic is number 133723

    Anyways, Starfall should be working. Try ARCm5, that should do it. It'll overwrite every other hack and cIOS though.
     
  6. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,940
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    Whats so funny about that?
     
  7. Shinigami Kiba
    OP

    Member Shinigami Kiba GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Messages:
    606
    Country:
    Macedonia, The Former Yugoslav Republic of
    I'm not sure what ARCm5 is and I'm not to keen on trying new things with my Wii.
    If I run whatever that is am I still going to have cIOS36 rev07, IOS38 and all that stuff?

    Guess I should just stick to brickblocking my games for now cause I don't want to mess with my wii too much
     
  8. Diffusion

    Member Diffusion GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    701
    Country:
    United States
    Doesn't the Wiikey have an update blocker?
     
  9. Puma

    Member Puma GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Messages:
    316
    Country:
    United States
    AnyregionChanger Mod 5. It reverts you to 3.2 (all original IOS's) and patches them to include Starfall-ish updates.
     
  10. Shinigami Kiba
    OP

    Member Shinigami Kiba GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Messages:
    606
    Country:
    Macedonia, The Former Yugoslav Republic of
    I see, thanks but I think I'll steer clear of it since I already have 3.2e and everything.

    Now this is important, should I give that WiiKey setup disc or whatever it was called a try to enable update blocking through my WiiKey even though I have starfall installed or should I just leave this all as is and not mess with stuff lol
     
  11. Diffusion

    Member Diffusion GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    701
    Country:
    United States
    Try the Wiikey's update blocker.
     
  12. Don Killah

    Member Don Killah GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2002
    Messages:
    1,127
    Country:
    France
    Just use AnyregionChanger M5, like Puma said, it will do the job.
     
  13. Puma

    Member Puma GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Messages:
    316
    Country:
    United States
    Even if you already have 3.2, still do it. Overwriting a 3.2 with another 3.2 won't cause any harm.
     

Share This Page