White Screen Soft Reset

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by lucifon, Jun 29, 2009.

Jun 29, 2009

White Screen Soft Reset by lucifon at 1:43 PM (1,288 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. lucifon
    OP

    Newcomer lucifon Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have the latest AKIKO firmware and loader, however when I do a soft reset to get back to the AKIKO menu the system just displays a white screen and freezes, I have to turn it off and back on again.

    Just wondering if anyone knows how to fix this?? I've had my DSi a couple of months now and have been running fine. Only thing I can think of thats changed is updating the loader. The rest has stayed the same, ive not changed any settings or anything in a good while. Is this a common bug with the latest loader?
     
  2. yeahitschris

    Member yeahitschris GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    127
    Location:
    Lincoln, NE
    Country:
    United States
    this happens to me too. have you tried formating your SD? i dont really mind it lool, i just press the power button to reset if it doesn't soft reset properly.
     
  3. Eon-Rider

    Member Eon-Rider GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,021
    Country:
    Australia
    The problem IS because you have the latest loader. The latest loader has problems with soft reset. Use the loader before the current one unless you desperately want to play Animal Crossing without problems.
     
  4. zero383

    Member zero383 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    649
    Location:
    Vancouver - #1 City in Canada
    Country:
    Canada
  5. Jakob95

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    It says its only for acekard 2 what if you have Acekard 2i?
     
  6. lucifon
    OP

    Newcomer lucifon Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks guys, appreciated.

    Actually I did search, multiple times, however found nothing helpful.
     
  7. Jakob95

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    This works with Acekard 2i right?
     
  8. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    the ak2i is an ak2 that boots on the dsi.

    -another world
     
  9. Jakob95

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    Another World what flashcarts do you have and use?
     
  10. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    r4, m3 lite, 3in1, acekard 2/2.1, acekard rpg, flash2advance 128mb, m3 cf gb slot2, cyclods, dstt, some r4 clone that looks like a real r4, dstt, edge,.. hmm i've had a few more other brands most of which have gone to other people.

    next i want to get into the gamegear, sega mastersystem, nintendo, and super nintendo flash kits. i also want to pick up a dingoo one of these days =P

    why do you ask?

    -another world
     
  11. lithium210

    Member lithium210 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2003
    Messages:
    414
    Country:
    United States
    there's a game gear flash kit!?
     

Share This Page