which supercard has the PSram error

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by geckoguy, Jul 16, 2008.

Jul 16, 2008
  1. geckoguy
    OP

    Newcomer geckoguy Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    ive been hearing about the supercard one having a PSram error. before i run out and buy one i wanted to know if thats still a problem with newer ones like the V3 (shown here. http://www.gameyeeeah.com/supercard-dsone-...save-p-809.html ) or has this problem been addressed for the V3 and only older models have this?
     
  2. Searinox

    Member Searinox Just a taste~ ;3

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,626
    Location:
    NastyBadPlace Pingas: Yes sir!
    Country:
    Romania
    PSRAM Error is an error in the past of Supercard's development. It's unlikely you'll stumble across any who still have this flaw in V3. Only recently someone on this forum posted about one such error, dunno where they bought it from but it must be really old batch.
     
  3. pap

    Newcomer pap Newbie

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Germany
    I had a psram error, bought the card from dealextreme mid april '08. It's from new new batch where the writing on the card says 'OSONE' instead of 'DSONE' to avoid problems with the coustoms.

    I returned the card to dx, no problem, but of course it took some time to get the new one.

    There are more people having the psram error with recent cards.
    http://forum.supercard.fr/index.php

    The psram error seems to come due to the fact that under the ds1 sticker you'll find directly a chip w/o any protection. So if you don't handle the card with care you can break some soldering points.
     
  4. Searinox

    Member Searinox Just a taste~ ;3

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,626
    Location:
    NastyBadPlace Pingas: Yes sir!
    Country:
    Romania
    Good enough, though instead of linking to a french forum which most of us might not understand should have linked directly to the vid, also made by the french forum but at least images are more explanatory. XD

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hwXdm8Z4-1Y

    My SCDS-1 finally arrived, I'll be getting it this Monday. They still put that crap thing of a PSRAM in Supercards? Psh... I thought that by now cost vs usefulness may have woken them from their dream to stop including useless features and focus more on issues like Wii connectivity and slowmotion.

    I have gotten my SCDS-1 as a direct result of my AK2 failing. If the SC fails too I am going to kill a few(hundred) flashcart manufacturers. >.=.>

    At least unlike the AK2's obscure issue this one seems easily fixable. PSRAM isn't vital to the SC's functioning is it?


    And to reply for that one time I asked if that inside the cart is a battery and I was responded by so many that no, it's a capacitator: YES, IT IS A BATTERY.
     
  5. triple-sevenz

    Member triple-sevenz GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Messages:
    159
    Country:
    United States
    wat does the psram do?
     
  6. pap

    Newcomer pap Newbie

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Germany
    If you have the psram-error your card will not work.
     

Share This Page