When moonshell is set to autoboot for ysmenu how can i have the option

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by xtreme1, Oct 27, 2009.

  1. xtreme1
    OP

    Member xtreme1 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    476
    Country:
    United States
    all in the title. read my other topic about my unusual chrono trigger freeze if u want a reason for why i would want this. Anyways, when i try to put all the original r4 fw in separate folder and try to launch it from moonshell it boots into moonshell again but with an error. Anyone know how to do this?
     
  2. ChuckMcB

    Member ChuckMcB GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    Messages:
    373
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Anyhow, have a look at this thread to see if it helps you.
     
  3. xtreme1
    OP

    Member xtreme1 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    476
    Country:
    United States
    sorry but that post didnt help, i boot into moonshell automaticlly so that post doesnt apply to my issue
     
  4. jurassicplayer

    Member jurassicplayer Completionist Themer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,280
    Location:
    Pantsuland
    Country:
    United States
    You can try it the way I do it.
    Use the R4 firmware as an executable nds file, make moonshell 2 your firmware (not autoboot from ysmenu) and have the ysmenu loader extlink. Then just execute the r4 firmware from moonshell once (so it is in your recent apps page) and then you can use moonshell to go between ysmenu (holding the B button when loading a game) or the R4 menu (by using the R4 firmware nds in your recent apps page).
     
  5. xtreme1
    OP

    Member xtreme1 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    476
    Country:
    United States
    that sounds good but i dont quite understand how to make that work, when i turn my ds on will it boot to moonshell automaticlly still? thats how it is now and i like it but i cant boot r4s executable from my moonshell menu do you know why?
     
  6. jurassicplayer

    Member jurassicplayer Completionist Themer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,280
    Location:
    Pantsuland
    Country:
    United States
    It will still boot to moonshell automatically when you turn it on, it just gives the option to have the R4 firmware as well. I don't know why moonshell can't boot the R4 firmware directly (no idea what goes on there) which is why I went along the route of booting the R4 firmware using YSMenu (and it seems to work correctly).
    Pretty much just encrypt the moonshl2 nds (r4denc works) and replace your _DS_MENU.DAT so it autoboots directly to moonshl2 rather than the YSMenu and then Moonshell2. Also make sure you decrypt the R4 firmware's dat file and rename it as an nds.
     
  7. xtreme1
    OP

    Member xtreme1 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    476
    Country:
    United States
    okay ill try that, how do i get the r4 menu into a bootable mode i went into the rar file and renamed it from dat to nds executed it and it gets half way and freezes
     
  8. jurassicplayer

    Member jurassicplayer Completionist Themer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,280
    Location:
    Pantsuland
    Country:
    United States
    Drop the new dat file into the r4dec.exe in the r4denc folder and rename that to an nds file.
    And it should work when executed from the YSMenu or the ysmenu loader.
     
  9. xtreme1
    OP

    Member xtreme1 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    476
    Country:
    United States
    where can i download r4dec? i found a file called r4crypt but it gives me an error whenever i run it would u be able to upload ur bootable firmware so i could dl it?
     
  10. jurassicplayer

    Member jurassicplayer Completionist Themer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,280
    Location:
    Pantsuland
    Country:
    United States
    Always try this first.
    (xD I just had to use it)
    And if it cannot be found there, here one hosted somewhere else.
     
  11. xtreme1
    OP

    Member xtreme1 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    476
    Country:
    United States
    yeah i was searching for the executable file but couldnt find it i found it now but when i boot the decrypted one it goes from the ysmenu loading bar to a black screen at least now it doesnt freeze with the ysmenu loading screen but its still just a blank screen
     
  12. jurassicplayer

    Member jurassicplayer Completionist Themer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,280
    Location:
    Pantsuland
    Country:
    United States
    Here try this. If it doesn't work, I'm pretty much at a lost for the time being (since it totally works fine for me).
     
  13. xtreme1
    OP

    Member xtreme1 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    476
    Country:
    United States
    ok your r4 menu works however now when i load chron through it it starts but freezes with audio still playing on the menu screen
     
  14. jurassicplayer

    Member jurassicplayer Completionist Themer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,280
    Location:
    Pantsuland
    Country:
    United States
    Just wondering, but you do have either the patch or the AR code for chronos trigger?
    (I think that is your problem...since I can recreate what I think is happening to yours on my R4. Though it works perfectly fine with YSMenu and no alterations) Why you would want the R4 menu rather than the YSMenu is beyond me though since YSMenu can pretty much load all that the R4 firmware can and more (except for that ribbon.nds game, that doesn't work with YSMenu for some reason).
     
  15. xtreme1
    OP

    Member xtreme1 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    476
    Country:
    United States
    ive tried both versions patched and ar version and regardless it freezes iive also tried us and eur versions of the rom and patches with both
     
  16. xtreme1
    OP

    Member xtreme1 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    476
    Country:
    United States
    ive tried both versions patched and ar version and regardless it freezes iive also tried us and eur versions of the rom and patches with both
     
  17. jurassicplayer

    Member jurassicplayer Completionist Themer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,280
    Location:
    Pantsuland
    Country:
    United States
    have you tried using the latest build of YSMenu?
     
  18. xtreme1
    OP

    Member xtreme1 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    476
    Country:
    United States
    was the most recent one made on 3 21 09 or not ? its hard to find it on his all jap site
     
  19. Depravo

    Global Moderator Depravo Jaded curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    5,076
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Actually it's 3/27/09. Search for 2009/03/27 00:00?EZ3in1+ NOR
     

Share This Page