what's lameboy option?

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by nicholas222, Sep 5, 2011.

Sep 5, 2011

what's lameboy option? by nicholas222 at 6:29 AM (904 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. nicholas222
    OP

    Newcomer nicholas222 Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    China
    i just saw the lastest updates of wood r4, one of which is lameboy option added to globalsettings.ini, so what is it and how should i use it, and something else i don;t quite get is how the hell can wood r4 fix dragon quest monster-joker2(usa) even before it comes out
    thank you [​IMG]
     
  2. Snailface

    Member Snailface My frothing demand for 3ds homebrew is increasing

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    4,324
    Location:
    Engine Room with Cyan, watching him learn.
    Country:
    Antarctica
  3. nicholas222
    OP

    Newcomer nicholas222 Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    China

    should i change anything in globalsettings.ini if i don't wanna experience any rumble and i don;t possess that 3in1 thing?
    is the default lameboy-0?
     
  4. nicholas222
    OP

    Newcomer nicholas222 Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    China
    CODE[system]
    ...
    lameboy = 0



    Is this what is default?
     
  5. Nathanaël

    Member Nathanaël GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2011
    Messages:
    274
    Country:
    Nauru
    If you don't have an EZ Flash 3-in-1 you can simply ignore that.

    Concerning Dragon Quest Joker 2: As you know, Wood and Akaio are the best firmwares. Ywg knows everything. [​IMG]
     

Share This Page