What should i do?

Discussion in 'Wii - Nintendo Wi-Fi Connection' started by khan, Apr 12, 2007.

Apr 12, 2007

What should i do? by khan at 1:11 PM (1,130 Views / 0 Likes) 3 replies

  1. khan
    OP

    Member khan GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2003
    Messages:
    1,320
    Country:
    Pakistan
    Hi all,

    We have Netgear router at home connected to another computer using WPA security settings (actually, my bro forgot to set them as WEP initially) and that really is holding me back from playing my DS games online or other homebrew wi-fi enabled stuff as DS is not WPA compatible.

    Now, If I go into router settings and change security settings to WEP as I want to but then second computer would not connect to WEP settings? Strage [​IMG]

    The thing is that we need two computers working all the time therefore would like to know a possible solution by which I can get second computer to connect with WEP and also I process letting me connect my DS.

    I am also looking to buy a Nintendo Wii and would like to know if wii supports WPA or not because I am sure it would certainly support WEP.

    Any help will greatly be apprecitated.
     
  2. bobrules

    Member bobrules GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,942
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    wii supports wpa that's for sure, I'm pretty sure there's a wpa project for the ds.
     
  3. avant1277

    Member avant1277 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Messages:
    108
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I couldn't tell from your post - did you put into your second computer the WEP key? try setting the router to WEP, delete your WPA connection settings on the second computer and try and set up wireless from the beginning on your second computer. prob you've already done this, but just in case [​IMG]
     
  4. Sick Wario

    Member Sick Wario Club Nintendo

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,209
    Location:
    NNID: godrugal
    Country:
    United Arab Emirates
    if you can get WEP working remember this: you HAVE to use key index 1
    only 1
    2,3 or 4 wont work
     

Share This Page