What is the max sized SD Card that the GTMax SD Converter handle?

Discussion in 'Nintendo GameCube' started by xwatchmanx, Mar 5, 2012.

  1. xwatchmanx
    OP

    Member xwatchmanx GBAtemp's (Un)Ironic Weeaboo

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2012
    Messages:
    6,310
    Location:
    Pittsboro, NC
    Country:
    United States
    Hey guys. I bought the following SD Converter off Amazon and, from what I understand, it's a fully functioning SD Gecko clone.

    http://www.amazon.co...s00_i00_details

    It finally arrived in the mail today. However, I can find very little information on google or anywhere else about it, and there's no insert or instructions in the package that tell me anything about it. I read that some other SD converters (including the SD Gecko) can't read SD cards greater than 4gb, so I'm a bit worried. I want to get a 32 or 64 gb sd card for this (so I can store lots of games), but I don't want to waste that much money on the SD card if it's not compatible with my GTMax. Anyone know anything about this? All information, rumor, speculation,and sources are greatly appreciated! Thanks in advance! :)

    **EDIT**
    Found this page here.
    http://gcemu.dcemu.co.uk/tutorial-to-get-homebrew-and-emulators-to-work-on-gamecube-without-modding-45125.html

    Says you need an SD converter and SD card up to 4gb, and that SDHC will not work. I'm assuming that means only 4gb on ANY sd converter?
     


  2. OSpencerO

    Member OSpencerO GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2005
    Messages:
    107
    Location:
    From Nashville, Tennessee In Knoxville, Tennessee
    Country:
    Iceland
    This is just speculation however logically...
    If it can only read regular SD cards 2GB/4GB.
    If it can read SDHC cards 32GB.

    If it does read SDHC cards I would think it would say so on the box.

    I'm Sorry, I couldn't be of more help.


    Spencer


    :yaynds:
     
  3. Foxi4

    Reporter Foxi4 On the hunt...

    pip
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    22,735
    Location:
    Gaming Grotto
    Country:
    Poland
    Try out both, I'm sure you have an SDHC lying around somewhere. From what I've read, some Gecko's are compatible and some aren't.
     
  4. xwatchmanx
    OP

    Member xwatchmanx GBAtemp's (Un)Ironic Weeaboo

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2012
    Messages:
    6,310
    Location:
    Pittsboro, NC
    Country:
    United States
    I see... so avoid SDHC cards, essentially. Thank you for your response. :-) Hopefully, those aren't hard to find in the store...


     
  5. OSpencerO

    Member OSpencerO GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2005
    Messages:
    107
    Location:
    From Nashville, Tennessee In Knoxville, Tennessee
    Country:
    Iceland
    Don't avoid SDHC cards, test to make sure you can use them.
    Typically, SDHC cards are between 4GB & 32GB.
    Typically, SD cards are 2GB & under.


    Spencer


    :yaynds:
     
  6. xwatchmanx
    OP

    Member xwatchmanx GBAtemp's (Un)Ironic Weeaboo

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2012
    Messages:
    6,310
    Location:
    Pittsboro, NC
    Country:
    United States
    I suppose I can find a cheap one to test... wouldn't hurt, right?
     
  7. OSpencerO

    Member OSpencerO GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2005
    Messages:
    107
    Location:
    From Nashville, Tennessee In Knoxville, Tennessee
    Country:
    Iceland
    Yeah, Just go to Wal-Mart, Target or any place that wil let you easily return the item without a restocking fee.
    That way if it don't work you aren't out anything besides a little bit of time.

    BTW, I see your Location: Appalachian State University so I assume that you are from Boone if so I've been there to go to Tweetsie Railroad.



    Spencer


    :yaynds:
     
  8. xwatchmanx
    OP

    Member xwatchmanx GBAtemp's (Un)Ironic Weeaboo

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2012
    Messages:
    6,310
    Location:
    Pittsboro, NC
    Country:
    United States
    haha... not from Boone, but definitely attending college there. I haven't been on the Tweetsie Railroad since I was like 7... definitely gonna go again this Halloween though. :)

    Anyway, yeah I'll just go ahead and do that.

    But hey, I have some SDHC MICROSD cards lying around... using the SD adapter, will that work as a test of SDHC, or does it HAVE to be a "true" normal sized SDHC card?
     
  9. OSpencerO

    Member OSpencerO GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2005
    Messages:
    107
    Location:
    From Nashville, Tennessee In Knoxville, Tennessee
    Country:
    Iceland
    Using the adapter will work to test it to see if it can read SDHC cards.


    Spencer


    :yaywii:
     
  10. xwatchmanx
    OP

    Member xwatchmanx GBAtemp's (Un)Ironic Weeaboo

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2012
    Messages:
    6,310
    Location:
    Pittsboro, NC
    Country:
    United States
    Looks like I'll be set, then! :) Thanks!

    Now, if I can just survive long enough to get home and test it... :P
     
  11. OSpencerO

    Member OSpencerO GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2005
    Messages:
    107
    Location:
    From Nashville, Tennessee In Knoxville, Tennessee
    Country:
    Iceland
  12. OSpencerO

    Member OSpencerO GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2005
    Messages:
    107
    Location:
    From Nashville, Tennessee In Knoxville, Tennessee
    Country:
    Iceland
    Maybe, I should have made that in Black & Gold for Vanderbilt & Appalachian State University. :yay:
     
  13. xwatchmanx
    OP

    Member xwatchmanx GBAtemp's (Un)Ironic Weeaboo

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2012
    Messages:
    6,310
    Location:
    Pittsboro, NC
    Country:
    United States
    lol... well, I'm about to test with my microSD card and adapter to see if it works with SDHC... wish me luck! Will report back soon
     
  14. OSpencerO

    Member OSpencerO GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2005
    Messages:
    107
    Location:
    From Nashville, Tennessee In Knoxville, Tennessee
    Country:
    Iceland
  15. xwatchmanx
    OP

    Member xwatchmanx GBAtemp's (Un)Ironic Weeaboo

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2012
    Messages:
    6,310
    Location:
    Pittsboro, NC
    Country:
    United States
    Ok, long story filled with sighs...

    So I turned on the gamecube, and it wouldn't boot the action replay disk.... I checked the gamecube menu, and it said no disc inserted. I tested with other games, and same thing. Somehow, my gamecube's disc reader died. Fortunately, this was one of the refurbs, so i drove over to Gamestop and got a free replacement.

    Back at home with my new gamecube, i got back to work. I started by following the instructions HERE: http://www.gc-linux.org/wiki/SDload

    Like the instructions said, I placed the action replay disc inside, put an empty memory card in slot B, and booted. However, I see no "enter code" option. When it turns on, Action Replay takes me straight to a list of games with "free load" listed at the top. I can't find a code entry option ANYWHERE.

    Did I do something wrong? or is it because the action replay is "too new", and hence doesn't have code entry? If this is the case, am I sunk? I heard there's a workaround even without code entry, but I don't know.
     
  16. OSpencerO

    Member OSpencerO GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2005
    Messages:
    107
    Location:
    From Nashville, Tennessee In Knoxville, Tennessee
    Country:
    Iceland
    I'm sorry to have to give bad news but I think your have GameCube Action Replay version 1.20/1.2 or higher.
    You need a GameCube Action Replay version lower than 1.20/1.2.

    I found this online...

    The best way I know of to find a GameCube Action Replay version lower than 1.20/1.2 is looking in a store that carries used games & accessories.


    I'm Sorry, That I couldn't be of more help on this one.



    Spencer



    :(
     
  17. xwatchmanx
    OP

    Member xwatchmanx GBAtemp's (Un)Ironic Weeaboo

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2012
    Messages:
    6,310
    Location:
    Pittsboro, NC
    Country:
    United States
    You're right, I do have 1.2 (says the manual). :-\ and the only "old version" I could find are like $80 on ebay or amazon...

    I decided to hard mod my gcn with the xenogc chip instead: I heard sd load through action replay doesn't work as flawlessly as I thought, plus I did a lot of research and found a well-known, reputable modder on another forum who will install the chip for me for only $30. So I'll go with that. :-) thanks for all your input, guys!

    Ps, Spencer, interestingly enough, the gtmax converter I gt actually reads "wii key" on top. Weird.
     
  18. OSpencerO

    Member OSpencerO GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2005
    Messages:
    107
    Location:
    From Nashville, Tennessee In Knoxville, Tennessee
    Country:
    Iceland
    Maybe, It is a rebranded Wiikey if so my Wiikey was able to use SDHC cards & was only limited by the programs/homebrew/emulators I was running.

    I also think installing a modchip is a good decision.



    Spencer


    :yaywii:
     
  19. xwatchmanx
    OP

    Member xwatchmanx GBAtemp's (Un)Ironic Weeaboo

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2012
    Messages:
    6,310
    Location:
    Pittsboro, NC
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah... on the same topic, does anyone think it's worth it on getting a modded gamecube top case to fit full-size DVD-Rs? I hear it's much cheaper in the long run than mini-DVDs (plus, it's harder to find mini-DVDs of high enough quality), but the only site I could find that sells them is completely sold out.
     
  20. dilav

    Member dilav GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    1,225
    Country:
    United States
    Mini-DVD has become hard to find, although I have heard they are easier to find in the states... I am definitely going to importing a few of the full cases so I don't have to worry if Mini-DVD dry up in the future, sadly the cases aren't cheap either or widely available.
     

Share This Page