Weird RRoD

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 - Console, Accessories and Hardware' started by Syrous, May 18, 2012.

May 18, 2012

Weird RRoD by Syrous at 1:44 PM (1,146 Views / 0 Likes) 13 replies

  1. Syrous
    OP

    Newcomer Syrous Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    57
    Country:
    Portugal
    So I just got a RRoD on my elite Xbox 360 after having just turned it on, so it shouldn't be an overheat issue? The thing is, it's still working as it always has. The only thing I did differently was change the component cables to HDMI while the console was booting, hope that didn't cause any sort of permanent damage. Any advice, or help understanding this is welcome as I have no clue...

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. 4-leaf-clover

    Member 4-leaf-clover SHSL LUCKSTER :/

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2011
    Messages:
    416
    Location:
    That place you call ''Home''
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Does it still work if you plug in the original AV cables?
    Or one of the cables isn't plugged in right... Had a RRoD once myself too.. Turns out i didn't plug in the cables right..-_-
    Hope i helped Srry if i didnt :I
     
  3. Syrous
    OP

    Newcomer Syrous Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    57
    Country:
    Portugal
    Thanks for the input. =)

    I did try plugging in different AV connections but to no avail, they all work and the RRoD remains. Went to MS' website where they give you instructions on how to determine if your Xbox needs repairs and it seems mine does, even though everything seems to be working normally lol. The transformer's light is green when connected and everything.

    Played a for a couple of hours and nothing happened, no glitches, nothing seemed out of the ordinary. Felt the console's side after I was done and it was a little warm, but nothing to write home about.

    Still clueless.
     
  4. Fudge

    Banned Fudge Remember that death is not the end, but only a tra

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,655
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    So the console displays three red lights, but works fine?? Maybe the RF board is fucked up?? :D
     
  5. raulpica

    Supervisor raulpica With your drill, thrust to the sky!

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,672
    Location:
    _____________ PowerLevel: 9001
    Country:
    Italy
    RRoD is only three red leds (not the entire circle). Yours is lit entirely (all the 4 leds), I guess?

    If so, it's not a RRoD, but a video related error. It usually happened on non-HDMI 360s when you didn't connect the video cable.
     
  6. Syrous
    OP

    Newcomer Syrous Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    57
    Country:
    Portugal
    It could be, I have no clue lol.


    No, it's only 3 red lights. Upper left, bottom left and right. =(

    I have been looking into alternatives, and if it in fact does break down soon I might have to get a new one. Now I have a few questions:

    1-Are all the newer models able to have their drives flashed?

    2-Do they have Component output? (this one is crucial for me)

    3-Is it possible to use my Elite's HDD on a Slim model? If not, how would one get their data off it and into the new HDD?

    4-Anything special about the new slim models I should know? Or... would it be better to get one of the older elite, possibly second hand models?

    Thank you for any input. =)
     
  7. raulpica

    Supervisor raulpica With your drill, thrust to the sky!

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,672
    Location:
    _____________ PowerLevel: 9001
    Country:
    Italy
    Huh, that sucks. But it might just be a fluke, I mean, it's working normally. It shouldn't work AT ALL. It might just continue to work like that for ages.

    1) Nope, there is a kind of drives that aren't to be able to be flashed at all.
    2) Yes, as long as you still have the good ol' cable from your previous 360.
    3) Well, yes. There are two ways - you can just stick your HD in your new 360, but it won't have a case, so if you don't fix it with something, it'll move. The other way is to get a new slim with HDD, and buy an "Xbox 360 HD Transfer Cable"
    4) Nothing special, except harder flashing - on some PCBs you either need total replacement of the board, or drilling thru the drive controller IC (really dangerous) - the easy days of flashing a new drive with JungleFlasher via SATA card without difficult mods are long gone.

    Anyway, I'll also tag @[m]DinohScene[/m] as he's the temp's resident 360 specialist ;)
     
  8. DinohScene

    Member DinohScene The Gift of Dino

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    12,907
    Location:
    В небо
    Country:
    Antarctica
    As rp said.

    1. Yep there is a 360 with a unflashable drive.
    The Slim 360 with Hitachi drive (newer models have these)

    2. All Slims are pretty hard to flash.
    Requiring either a Sputnik360 or a Kamikaze hack.

    3. Slims?
    Idk but I can't imagine why not.

    You can buy aftermarket cases for the HDD for the Slim.
    I'd suggest that you toss the Phat HDD case on ebay and fetch a few dollars (lots of Phat RGH or jTAG's have no HDD)

    4. I wouldn't even attempt at drilling into the chip.
    It only takes 0.1 mm to screw it up.
    I'd suggest getting a replacement PCB for those chips.

    In all I'd suggest a phatty 360.
    Preffered Jasper or Kronos revisions.
    These are virtually RRoD proof.

    If you want a Slim I'd search on ebay and get an early Trinity model (2010)
    If you're lucky then you can get a Trinity with a dash lower then 13xxx which means that you can dump drive keys.
    13xxx updates have reflashed the drive to a higher firmware and have locked the drive entirely.
     
  9. Syrous
    OP

    Newcomer Syrous Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    57
    Country:
    Portugal
    Thank you for the help guys. =)
     
  10. DinohScene

    Member DinohScene The Gift of Dino

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    12,907
    Location:
    В небо
    Country:
    Antarctica
    You're welcome ;]

    If you need any other help with your 360 then don't be afraid to PM me ;]
     
  11. C-Kronos

    Member C-Kronos GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    260
    Country:
    United States
    I wouldn't call Kronos a revision of it's own.. They're still considered Jasper, just some minor changes.
     
  12. DinohScene

    Member DinohScene The Gift of Dino

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    12,907
    Location:
    В небо
    Country:
    Antarctica
    It isn't a rev of it's own indeed I have to agree with you but then Zephyr wouldn't also be a rev of it's own.
    It's pretty much the same as the Xenon except for some die shrinking and other heatsinks.
    Same goes for the Jasper and the Kronos.
     
  13. Pr0bedC0w

    Newcomer Pr0bedC0w Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    RRoD is sometimes simply the power pack lead disconnecting itself causing the Xbox ring to flash red to show the user that something is wrong with the Xbox. I remember hearing that if your Xbox got a red ring which it was supposed to get after 100 days you had to pay £50 to get it repaired. I cannot believe I ever fell for that. :P
     
  14. DinohScene

    Member DinohScene The Gift of Dino

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    12,907
    Location:
    В небо
    Country:
    Antarctica
    RRoD is just a visual indication of a failure.
    It can also be a software sided failure that causes an RRoD.

    But in general it´s associated with overheating/general hardware failures.
     

Share This Page