Weird black lines

Discussion in 'Wii - Hardware, Devices and Utilities' started by Koekje, Jul 2, 2008.

Jul 2, 2008

Weird black lines by Koekje at 1:29 AM (2,165 Views / 0 Likes) 18 replies

  1. Koekje
    OP

    Member Koekje GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    141
    Location:
    In CookieHeaven!
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Hi guys!

    I have since a while (A half year i think) strange, little black lines on my screen in certain situations. Like on the Wii menu, but on the warningscreen before the game starts it's all gone and fine, just like ingame. But when there's action-packed stuff on screen, like Super Smash Bros. Brawl, it happens again sometimes. Normally you see totally nothing wrong, but like when i'm in the practice stage when online, and i attack the sandbag with my sword as Meta-Knight, i can see them very clearly, but only when zoomed in, if i do the same sworddance when a bit zoomed out, no problems. Is there maybe something wrong with my poor Wii? It also happens at other games, but i didn't have them right here to take some photographs of them. But i had Brawl here so i have taken some photographs.

    Here they are:
    http://supertosti.furion.nl/pics/brawl/Afb030.jpg Title screen
    http://supertosti.furion.nl/pics/brawl/Afb031.jpg Meta-Knight's sworddance
    http://supertosti.furion.nl/pics/brawl/Afb032.jpg Meta-Knight attacking the sandbag, don't notice the strange graphical error with the sandbag, this is an issue with my camera, not with the Wii or something.

    As you can see, all of them have very little black lines in them. But the strange thing is that they only happen in certain situations instead of all the time, and i have more games with situations like the last picture, but no black lines....

    Anyone knows what this problem could be?

    (BTW: Sorry for the poor quality of the images, but i don't have any better camera then the one in my mobile phone)
     
  2. Bob Loblaw

    Member Bob Loblaw Read the Bob Loblaw Law Blog!

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,260
    Country:
    United States
    Fried graphics chip probably. Do you use WiiConnect24?
     
  3. Linkiboy

    Member Linkiboy GBAtemp Testing Area

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    4,888
    Country:
    United States
    Do you leave your Wii in standby(orange light)? Probably, or you played it too long at one time or put it somewhere where it doesn't get air.

    This means that the GPU overheated. Now you're getting artifacts. Only solution is send it to Ninty for repair.
     
  4. WeaponXxX

    Member WeaponXxX Too F'in Blonde

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2004
    Messages:
    2,868
    Location:
    Currently in Chicagoooooooo
    Country:
    United States
    Yea I had that, it sucked and I had to send it in for repair. I am curious to know if this issue has been resolved?

    Is it now safe to use Wii Connect?
     
  5. Koekje
    OP

    Member Koekje GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    141
    Location:
    In CookieHeaven!
    Country:
    Netherlands
    WiiConnect24 is sometimes on, because of the USB WiiMote charger (Which needs the Wii into WiiConnect24-mode to charge, at red light it does nothing)
    Maybe it's because when i play games, the Wii spins up the disc to extreme speeds, and the table starts to vibrate and all, which also results into a hot Wii. I can't return it to The Big N because it's modded. [​IMG]
    I don't have wireless internet all the time, so i can safely turn off WiiConnect24 of course, but then i can't charge my WiiMote's thus i can't play on my Wii. [​IMG]
     
  6. linuxares

    Member linuxares GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,387
    Country:
    Sweden
    I don't know how D2Pro works, but the Wiikey have like 6x Read speed on it, I turned it down to the lowest(standard) and it worked alot better for me and less noise.

    Can't you check if you can do that with D2Pro also?
     
  7. Koekje
    OP

    Member Koekje GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    141
    Location:
    In CookieHeaven!
    Country:
    Netherlands
    The D2Pro don't have any kind of discs or so, because it never have to be updated. Where the WiiKey regularly needs an update to work with new games, there i just pop the disc in and play. There's nothing like a disc with options about tweaking, only something with a wire to enable region support. (And thats enabled)
     
  8. Bob Loblaw

    Member Bob Loblaw Read the Bob Loblaw Law Blog!

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,260
    Country:
    United States
    use your comps usb to charge your wiimotes [​IMG]

    but yeah no way to fix this really. except like linki and weapon said, send it in.
     
  9. Koekje
    OP

    Member Koekje GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    141
    Location:
    In CookieHeaven!
    Country:
    Netherlands
    All my 6 USB ports are kinda full.. [​IMG]
    I can send it in anyway, it's modded, and i can't unmod it. (I need to call someone to do it, and that costs money...)
     
  10. zidane_genome

    Member zidane_genome My sword has a +2 bleeding... wanna test it out?

    Joined:
    May 21, 2006
    Messages:
    2,320
    Country:
    United States
    If you have a cable box, or satelite box, they have a USB port on them which is powered... you can use that to charge your Wiimotes...

    I had Comcast, and both the DVR and standard boxes have 2 USB ports (one in back, one on front), both powered.

    DirecTV has one in the back which is powered. Not sure about Dish.

    You can also buy AC - USB adapters. Or just charge one while playing, and swap out when needed!
     
  11. knirfie

    Newcomer knirfie Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    I have the exact same problem, till now I've only seen it in Super Smash Brawl, and it's nowhere near as bad as in your screens.

    Guess I'll have to take out my Cyclowiz, send the Wii back for repairs and hope they don't find any evidence of me using a mod-chip...


    edit: If I get a new Wii I guess my Cyclowiz won't work anymore, whats a good replacement for it?
     
  12. shonko

    Newcomer shonko Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2007
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    Australia
    Hey guys, I'm having the same problem here, it's really bad. I want to send my Wii to Nintendo to get fixed, but I have a Wiikey in it. Would Nintendo do anything about that, considering that in my country (Australia) it's not illegal to mod your console?
     
  13. B4rtj4h

    Member B4rtj4h Gaming addict #2 and some

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    Messages:
    371
    Location:
    Bikini Bottom
    Country:
    Netherlands
    LOL you will probably not get your Wii back [​IMG].
    To prevent this: open your wii and apply an extra FAN
     
  14. Koekje
    OP

    Member Koekje GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    141
    Location:
    In CookieHeaven!
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Is it also possible to create a fan for outside? If yes, how? Because i can't open my Wii due to the lack of a Triwing screwer.
     
  15. WeaponXxX

    Member WeaponXxX Too F'in Blonde

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2004
    Messages:
    2,868
    Location:
    Currently in Chicagoooooooo
    Country:
    United States
    FYI I left my Wii on 24Connect and the next day the disk that was left inside came out hot. Turning OFF WiiConnect does not result in hot discs so I would assume the issue has NOT been resolved. That really sucks ass as I'd like to use the feature [​IMG]
     
  16. Koekje
    OP

    Member Koekje GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    141
    Location:
    In CookieHeaven!
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Yeah, i most of the times leave the disc inside the Wii when turning it off (I always lose them..) and they always come out hot if you leave it some time on WiiConnect24. I have turned it off now, and they come out cool and all, and also the case of the Wii isn't hot anymore. I hope it will have effect on the black lines too, as they are still there.
     
  17. Linkiboy

    Member Linkiboy GBAtemp Testing Area

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    4,888
    Country:
    United States
    No, the black lines will only get worse over time...

    Also, its not Wiiconnect's fault, its standby's fault. You have to turn standby mode off.
     
  18. FRanatic

    Member FRanatic GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    277
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Sorry for bumping this old topic.
    But is there any way to replace the graphics chip yourself ?
    I've got a wii with a bad one, but it's out of warranty already.

    If it could be done, does anyone know where I can get a new chip (not ebay !) in WesternEurope ?
    Also how much will a new chip cost me ?

    Thanks.
     
  19. justmike

    Member justmike GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    329
    Country:
    Australia
    You probably can, but sending it to Nintendo is probably the wise option. I will be doing that soon... Nintendo Australia makes you pay for everything.
     

Share This Page