We Dare and CSi games

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by bj4e2, Mar 3, 2011.

Mar 3, 2011

We Dare and CSi games by bj4e2 at 10:18 PM (11,979 Views / 0 Likes) 34 replies

  1. bj4e2
    OP

    Newcomer bj4e2 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    70
    Country:
    Jamaica
    Does anyone have any theories as to why they don't work on USB loaders? I've tried every loader and every IOS and can't get them to load. I know people were having problems with the CSI's, but was wondering if it was ever solved?
     


  2. Cyan

    Global Moderator Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    16,412
    Location:
    Engine room, learning
    Country:
    France
    CSI problem can't be solved, as it's a IOS reloading game.
    the IOS is reloaded when you play the game, so it reload a non custom IOS removing the USB access.

    Well, there could be ways to bypass that, like USBLoaders redirecting all IOS call to corresponding slot+200, and installing all corresponding base in the correct slot.
    or installing a cIOS in the real IOS slot (not recommended ?) well, it's how IOS/blackcorp is working but for disc, not usbloaders. I don't know if replacing IOS56 with cIOS rev21 would work. you can try if you know what you are doing, and know how to reinstall the original IOS back, and have a nand backup just in case.


    For We Dare, it's only an Anti-Piracy protection.
    Wait until someone release a crack/patch/wip file.
     
  3. dead4u2day

    Newcomer dead4u2day Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    reedit: rewriting the ios with a cios did not work
     
  4. Cyan

    Global Moderator Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    16,412
    Location:
    Engine room, learning
    Country:
    France
    ok, thanks for the info [​IMG]
    I never tried it, it was just an idea.
    Don't forget to reinstall your original IOS in that slot.

    Then I think CSI only works as a disc, not from USB.


    Edit : I said IOS56 randomly, I don't have this game to know which real IOS it requires.
    Look at the tmd in trucha, or load the iso in the latest Wbm.
    But I guess you replaced the correct IOS with a rev21 using the same base (if possible to select it as a base).
     
  5. r-win

    Member r-win GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    453
    Country:
    Netherlands
    That will never work, since the cios needs to be initialized, and a module has to be loaded at runtime. The usb loader does that. However, when reloading ios (or cios), it will be in it's initial state, without the module, and without the knowledge of which game you are currently running.
     
  6. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    CSI is one of the IOS Reloading games that can't be fixed by alternative .dol loading, but it should work with uneek as far as i know.

    I think cIOSrev 20 and up have the capabiltiy to read and write files to nand, so the knowledge shouldn't be that big of a problem. The problem is that nobody managed to get the cIOS into usb loading with pure arm code. I don't see why it should not work, seeing the IOS Reload block for disc based games and sneek.
     
  7. jpmatias

    Newcomer jpmatias Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Spain
    We Dare works with Mighty Loader and cios 249 rev 21 base 57.
     
  8. Jpaa

    Newcomer Jpaa Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United States
    Why the block works for discs and sneek? I lack knowledge to understand why preventing an IOS reload while playing with a disc couldn't be done on a hdd. Also, I thought sneek/uneek behaved the same way as the real nand, so it would have many of its shortcomings.
     
  9. airline38

    Member airline38 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    746
    Country:
    Taiwan
    Yes, it also works by using Mighty Loader+cIOS249 v21-56 . (the default IOS of this game is IOS56)

    However, Mighty Loader only support WBFS partition.
     
  10. Wiierd

    Newcomer Wiierd Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Portugal
    Using CFG USB Loader's show cIOS info this is what I'm running:

    IOS222 base 38 5.0
    IOS223 base 37 5.0
    IOS224 base 57 5.0
    IOS245 not installed
    IOS246 not installed
    IOS247 not installed
    IOS248 not installed
    IOS249 base 56 rev 20
    IOS250 base 37 rev 20

    How do I get the base up to 57? I've looked around in the forum and couldn't find any info.

    I'm using a 4.3EU Wii.

    TIA

    EDIT: Noob question, just used modmii and everything is updated. Still won't work with CFG USBL, might try Mighty tomorrow if no one comes up with any settings for it to work under CFG.
     
  11. dead4u2day

    Newcomer dead4u2day Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    we appreciate everyones response but we already knew the anti and had we dare running day one on dolphin the purpose of this thread was the ios reloading and thoughts concerning. So in theory original idea who cares if it reloads if it reloads a cios not a ios etc.

    Edit: as we own the games in ? we just want to say FU ubisoft we should have the right to load them how we choose
     
  12. jordan_ch

    Newcomer jordan_ch Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    51
    Country:
    China
    just use the modmii,download the cios 249 base 57.wad and install it.
     
  13. Wiierd

    Newcomer Wiierd Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Portugal
    Yeah, I eventually figured that out and edited the original message. Thanks anyway.
     
  14. zoomx

    Newcomer zoomx Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    Italy
    Wich cIOS you used?
     
  15. dead4u2day

    Newcomer dead4u2day Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    21 with a base of 56 but I am 99% sure this is wrong I need someone to write a rev of 249 to install with the title and ticket of 56 I believe is what I want to test
     
  16. panmusic

    Member panmusic GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    809
    Country:
    Greece
    Isn't it weird that almost 4 years have passed,and noone found a solution to play CoD 3 and Splinter Cell DA with any method on any loader?These AP methods are invincible so far...But the even weirder is that only a few devs used them...
     
  17. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    That's because it's not AP, it's just unusual stuff these games do. And they should work in uneek, so?
     
  18. IceIceBird

    Member IceIceBird GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    408
    Country:
    Sweden
    Someone should write an ios reload emulation function. What I understand is when this is done the memory gets "cleaned out" isn't there a way to store (memory space) the info of what game was loaded frome the usb hdd. So when the cIOS get reloaded it already knows what game to preload on initzialtion (if that memory space is valid)
     
  19. Hielkenator

    Member Hielkenator GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    4,176
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Worrking here with UNEEK -DI...
     
  20. Etheboss

    Member Etheboss Official LULWUT supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,444
    Location:
    Around somewhere
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Just talked to someone that confirmed that We Dare AND COD 3 are working with Mighty Loader v15.

    I will definitely try this myself this weekend too.
     

Share This Page