way to bypass the language problem of ak2i and dsi?

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by shadowboss, Apr 6, 2009.

  1. shadowboss
    OP

    shadowboss GBAtemp Fan

    Member
    412
    0
    Jan 3, 2003
    Australia
    is there a way to bypass the problem that i have to set the system language to english (making multi games english instead of german for me)?

    i know i can add a cheat code to the database, but adding the code to 30 games is not very nice ^^
    can i add the cheat code to ALL games at once? or any one-click-solution or something?

    or is there another trick to start acekard with system language set to german (which would be best)?
     


  2. Taik

    Taik GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Member
    555
    9
    Jul 13, 2008
    France
    I want this too (for French lol)

    I think they could add an option like "Game Language" so we can choose...
     
  3. is071004

    is071004 Newbie

    Newcomer
    3
    0
    Apr 6, 2009
    Australia
    Would be nice if there would be a solution from the Acekard team [​IMG]!

    PS.: Hallo an alle Österreicher!!
     
  4. rObOu

    rObOu Member

    Newcomer
    32
    0
    Mar 14, 2009
    France
    I'd be glad to know too [​IMG]
     
  5. SleepyHellow

    SleepyHellow Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    0
    Apr 2, 2009
    United States
    Oh! Ein Schluchtenscheißer. [​IMG] [​IMG]

    Grüße aus good old Germany/Europe.
     
  6. rommy667

    rommy667 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Member
    514
    7
    Mar 21, 2008
    Down the road around the corner
    One solution would be to get a EZ5i as that will work no matter what lanuage is selected.....
     
  7. shadowboss
    OP

    shadowboss GBAtemp Fan

    Member
    412
    0
    Jan 3, 2003
    Australia
    i think we want a solution without buying another card....
     
  8. rObOu

    rObOu Member

    Newcomer
    32
    0
    Mar 14, 2009
    France
    As you said the EZ5i works with any language so I don't understand why the problem couldn't be fixed on the Acekard 2i.
     
  9. Laboei

    Laboei Newbie

    Newcomer
    5
    0
    Apr 7, 2009
    Gambia, The
    Hello to you,
    those of you speaking german and looking for a workaround to play games in german should have a look at the discussion in this german forum:

    http://board.gulli.com/thread/1352359-work...utsch-mit-ak2i/

    Workaround:
    If You want to play a rom called xyz.nds in your language you need a file called xyz.cc in the same directory. You can create that file using Windows Notepad and save it as xyz.cc
    In this file there has to be only the following information:

    @German
    ;@Data Length: 2
    ;------------------
    227FFCE4 00000003

    If you prefer another language you have to replace german and the code for german:

    Francais:
    027FFCE4 00000002

    Italiano:
    027FFCE4 00000004

    Espanol:
    027FFCE4 00000005

    You need to save a file like this for every game and it has to have exactly the same name like the ROM.
    So a ROM called Zeldakart(EU).ROM needs a file called Zeldakart(EU).cc to run in your language.

    And don't forget: using the AK2i cheats have to be enabled of course. START -> Patches -> Cheat/Action Replay -> enabled

    If this doesn't work for you you can try it the way Stormworm describes in his blog

    http://stormwormsblog.blogspot.com/

    Laboei

    Thanks to cory1492 and to Thotty89 for their ideas and help on this!
     
  10. shadowboss
    OP

    shadowboss GBAtemp Fan

    Member
    412
    0
    Jan 3, 2003
    Australia
    if this really works, you'll be my hero ^^

    this would be a cool temporary solution until the language gets fixed in the firmware...
     
  11. Another World

    Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Former Staff
    10,498
    1,672
    Jan 3, 2008
    Colombia
    From Where???
    the language is a hardware issue, due to the hack acekard is using. contact acekard@gmail.com to make your voice heard.

    -another world
     
  12. lenselijer

    lenselijer GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Member
    1,502
    7
    Mar 27, 2006
    Netherlands
    the only way to solve it is by updating the loader inside the acekard.
    maybe they will do this in future batches, but i dont think they will bring out a loader update for existing cards.
    the problem is that everyone can extract the loader code from this update and make their own dsi cards, and maybe even update existing acekard cards to a dsi compatible version.
     
  13. Another World

    Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Former Staff
    10,498
    1,672
    Jan 3, 2008
    Colombia
    From Where???
    the hack is a well known ds game exploit, a euro release, hence why the language must be "english." it has nothing to do with the firmware loaders, or by "loader" were you refering to the hacked bootstrap?

    -another world
     
  14. shadowboss
    OP

    shadowboss GBAtemp Fan

    Member
    412
    0
    Jan 3, 2003
    Australia
    sadly, the solution with the .cc files won't work for me [​IMG]
     
  15. Another World

    Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Former Staff
    10,498
    1,672
    Jan 3, 2008
    Colombia
    From Where???
    when narin was working on those cheats he told me it would only work for games that already have multiple languages. some games have it as an option, others have it but the option was removed when the game was shipped. for the latter the cheats should work.

    -another world
     
  16. Kilvearn

    Kilvearn Member

    Newcomer
    10
    0
    Oct 29, 2007
    Swaziland
    It seems the codes only work with European games, am I wrong...?
    E.g. I tried it with the US version of Chrono Trigger, that also has French language on it, and it didn't work...
    However it's ok for the EU version of the game...

    Are there different codes for US multilingual games ?

    Thanks a lot :-)
     
  17. Laboei

    Laboei Newbie

    Newcomer
    5
    0
    Apr 7, 2009
    Gambia, The
  18. Boxcutteh

    Boxcutteh Member

    Newcomer
    25
    0
    Apr 9, 2009
    Canada
    If you want it that bad, you can go purchase an EZ Flash Vi.
    It's fully compatible with different languages natively.
     
  19. ShinGlacier

    ShinGlacier Newbie

    Newcomer
    7
    0
    Sep 17, 2006
    Well, i have a question among the lines of the topic :

    I have a japanese DSi, and i'd like to know if there's a way to play the japanese version of Yu-Gi-Oh 5D in English...

    EDIT : It seems that there is already a cheat for that, =)
     
  20. pregi

    pregi Newbie

    Newcomer
    3
    0
    Apr 18, 2009
    Gambia, The
    hi
    are there any news about this issue?