Want to buy DSTWO for 3DS but have questions

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by dakota379, Mar 11, 2011.

Mar 11, 2011
  1. dakota379
    OP

    Newcomer dakota379 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    I have a 3DS preordered and I need a good card for my ds games. This card seems to be the ticket but I have a question:

    Is it true you have to have a DSI to update the firmware to work on 3DS? Because all I have is the original NDS and really don't know anyone who has a DSI ([​IMG] I'm so lonely)

    I have been using evolution for so long and I dont want to pay more for ievolution and get less features than what the DSTWO has!

    Thanks!
     
  2. .Chris

    Member .Chris Pffft.

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,182
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    I dont think you need specifically a DSi to update. I think a DS or DSLite will be just fine.
     
  3. mercluke

    Member mercluke ‮҉

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3,161
    Location:
    Perth
    Country:
    Australia
    original ds will work fine
    just put the update file on the root of the sd and when you start up the sc2 in the ds it will prompt you to perform the update [​IMG]
     
  4. Terminator02

    Member Terminator02 ヽ( 。 ヮ゚)ノ

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    4,517
    Location:
    Somewhere near monkat
    Country:
    United States
    actually IIRC it doesn't work on the DSi at all, only phat and lite work
     
  5. mercluke

    Member mercluke ‮҉

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3,161
    Location:
    Perth
    Country:
    Australia
    it most definitely does work on dsi/xl
    i just updated mine on my xl the other day
     
  6. Black_Knight_666

    Member Black_Knight_666 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    457
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    I can also confirm the update works on dsi xl. worked flawlessly :]
     
  7. dakota379
    OP

    Newcomer dakota379 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    thanks everyone I will purchase this card right away!!!
     
  8. Terminator02

    Member Terminator02 ヽ( 。 ヮ゚)ノ

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    4,517
    Location:
    Somewhere near monkat
    Country:
    United States
    oh, you're right
     
  9. JabbaFlap

    Newcomer JabbaFlap Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2007
    Messages:
    99
    Location:
    Deep Space
    Country:
    United States
    I pre-ordered the 3DS today after being demo'd it and a SuperCard DSTWO from realhotstuff, thanks for all your info on this great site [​IMG]
     
  10. Dylan

    Member Dylan 100 MILES AND RUNNIN'

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,639
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Ah wow. I hope I don't have to make another thread for this but basically so am I to understand that if I order a Supercard DS2 for my 3DS I have on preorder, I won't be able to use it because I currently possess no older model DS to update it with?
     
  11. Zorua

    Zorua Newbie

    Yes, but you can always borrow one. The update takes only about a minute.

    EDIT: Or maybe you can order one which is already flashed.
     
  12. Dylan

    Member Dylan 100 MILES AND RUNNIN'

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,639
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Country:
    Australia

    Oh okay. So i'll pretty much just need to put an update file on the memory card from home and then find any DS to just boot it up in? I should be able to do that. So far no other card has really stood out as better so i'm still set on getting one.
     
  13. Zorua

    Zorua Newbie

    Yes, that's right. Also, this is the update file.

    How to use: Copy ds2update.dat file and the newest OS to the root of your microsd card, then insert DSTWO into the DS (or DSLite, DSi which can work with DSTWO) to upgrade your DSTWO. Make sure DO NOT power off until it finished upgrading!
    Important: The firmware v1.09 must work with the latest EOS v1.11.[/p]
     

Share This Page