Vita Freezes If staying on sleep mode for too long

NoNAND

Give me back my legions!
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 22, 2015
Messages
2,275
Trophies
1
Location
Somewhere
XP
5,064
Country
Albania
I have noticed this very annoying bug with my vita if i put it on sleep mode and leave it sit there for a while soon upon picking it up and waking it from sleep mode i can no longer connect to the wifi network. And if i try to power it off normally i can't for some reason. If it hit "Power Off" the device will freeze thus forcing me to do a hard shutdown.

What could be the cause behind all this? Faulty motherboard? WiFi chip perhaps?
 
  • Like
Reactions: Anderxale

Anderxale

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 10, 2021
Messages
404
Trophies
0
Age
40
XP
387
Country
United States
Did you end up removing your 3G card? If so, did you edit usb_debugging using a registry editor app?

I've heard of people experiencing this along with an communication error when waking from sleep and turning on.

Edit:. Oops, I read your post wrong... at power off, not power on.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Flame

Flame

Me > You
Global Moderator
Joined
Jul 15, 2008
Messages
7,188
Trophies
3
XP
18,201
Nope no plugins no henkaku no modding. It's on stock fw. What should I do

I've had hacked vita for so long now i don't know what a stock vita acts like.

what i would recommend is factory reset your vita, to see if that solves your problems.
 
  • Like
Reactions: NeoGranzon

tomberyx

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 9, 2020
Messages
1,628
Trophies
2
XP
4,262
Country
Germany
I had the same issue. I wasted a lot of time finding the error, deleted plungins, games, tai- (some content), but nothing helped.

Finally I deleted everything and reinstalled enzo.

I recommend deleting everything and reinstalling everything else is a waste of time if you can't find the error

Note!
the last thing I installed was Maroi64 and Gta with their plugins. I think these plugins have frozen my vita, I'm not sure about it. Just to inform!
 

godreborn

Welcome to the Machine
Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2009
Messages
38,471
Trophies
3
XP
29,072
Country
United States
I had the same issue. I wasted a lot of time finding the error, deleted plungins, games, tai- (some content), but nothing helped.

Finally I deleted everything and reinstalled enzo.

I recommend deleting everything and reinstalling everything else is a waste of time if you can't find the error

Note!
the last thing I installed was Maroi64 and Gta with their plugins. I think these plugins have frozen my vita, I'm not sure about it. Just to inform!
remember, it's on stock firmware. ;)
 

tomberyx

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 9, 2020
Messages
1,628
Trophies
2
XP
4,262
Country
Germany
I have noticed this very annoying bug with my vita if i put it on sleep mode and leave it sit there for a while soon upon picking it up and waking it from sleep mode i can no longer connect to the wifi network. And if i try to power it off normally i can't for some reason. If it hit "Power Off" the device will freeze thus forcing me to do a hard shutdown.

What could be the cause behind all this? Faulty motherboard? WiFi chip perhaps?

Edit!!

I had the same issue. I wasted a lot of time finding the error, deleted plungins, games, tai- (some content), but nothing helped.

Finally I deleted everything and reinstalled enzo. (delete SD and Memory card after that do factory Reset). Factory reset alone does not help!!

I recommend deleting everything and reinstalling everything else is a waste of time if you can't find the error

Note!
the last thing I installed was Maroi64 and Gta with their plugins. I think these plugins have frozen my vita, I'm not sure about it. Just to inform!
 

Anderxale

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 10, 2021
Messages
404
Trophies
0
Age
40
XP
387
Country
United States
So is it that 3G you showed before? Did you pull the 3G module out?

I said nevermind, but it could still explain your issue.
 

Anderxale

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 10, 2021
Messages
404
Trophies
0
Age
40
XP
387
Country
United States
Tried taking out the 3g module and putting it back it. Won't do anything
And when you turn your Vita on, you don't get this message?

If you don't get this message then I don't have an answer yet.
6025fd542c74829af6221f544b5a34a9.jpg
 

NeoGranzon

シュウ 「グラビトロンカノン 発射!」
Member
Joined
Aug 4, 2019
Messages
2,845
Trophies
1
XP
7,392
Country
Italy
@NoNAND ,you have already tried with factory reset and format the internal memory, since if you are on stock firmware and without any modding.
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
    BakerMan @ BakerMan: speaking of which, i got a l4d2 shitpost i found online to show you guys