1. PPlays

    OP PPlays GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2017
    Messages:
    542
    Country:
    United States
    By request here's a short video on how easy it is to add and install Retroarch modules on your SNES classic to play TONS of different games from other systems :)



    And a small follow up on how to run SNES through Retroarch rather than the native SNES emulator for those games that don't want to work


     
    Last edited: Oct 10, 2017
  2. tito83

    tito83 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011
    Messages:
    49
    Country:
    Cote d'Ivoire
  3. PPlays

    OP PPlays GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2017
    Messages:
    542
    Country:
    United States
    It's exactly the same with all the emulators. You add the games for the emulator you want, install the custom module associated with the game, flash the kernal, then sync the games. If the games are showing up on your snes but not running then check the type of rom you are using.

    EDIT: I do not see an emulator for Neo Geo. But for cps2 you need to have the BIOS file inside the game directory as well. So for cps2 there is that one extra step.
     
    Last edited: Oct 9, 2017
  4. tito83

    tito83 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011
    Messages:
    49
    Country:
    Cote d'Ivoire
    Can you post an example on how to do it?, it is tottaly diferent.

    Like for example for Street Alpha 2, i have the qsound.zip (is the bios), and sfa2.zip (the rom).

    I already added fb_apha_cps2.hmod.

    When i add the rom, it suppose i have to add the entire zip and that is it?, i read in some tutorials that i have to uncompress the rom, then put in 7z then put in zip.

    Then there is the bios, where i put this?, in the Snes or in the Hakchi folder?, and if is in the Snes, i have to use the ftp server?

    And finally i have to manually edit the path and put some coomand like --cps2, how and where to do it?


    I'm just a new Hakchi user, i don't have a Nes Classic.
     
  5. PPlays

    OP PPlays GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2017
    Messages:
    542
    Country:
    United States
    How big are the files?
     
  6. tito83

    tito83 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011
    Messages:
    49
    Country:
    Cote d'Ivoire
    sfa2.zip 13.368 KB

    I'm aware that files greater than 20MG does not work, but this dude has to manage to run Street Fighter III
     
  7. PPlays

    OP PPlays GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2017
    Messages:
    542
    Country:
    United States
    Made this one to show how to use retroarch as the default emulator for SNES games. THIS is how you play those games that will not work. Hope it helps!



    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    I have absolutely no experience with the arcade emulators so I'll need some time to mess with it. I'll see what I can come up with first thing tomorrow morning.
     
    neoncelery, erolz and the_randomizer like this.
  8. erolz

    erolz GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    468
    Country:
    Belgium
    That would be awesome!
    There's a guy on Reddit who's got all these SF games working. Would love to know how..
    • Street Fighter Alpha 3
    • Street Fighter III: Double Impact
    • Marvel vs Capcom
    • SNK vs Capcom: SVC Chaos
    • Super Puzzle Fighter II Turbo
     
  9. tito83

    tito83 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011
    Messages:
    49
    Country:
    Cote d'Ivoire
  10. Yandere-chan

    Yandere-chan The One and Only
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2016
    Messages:
    393
    Country:
    United States
    Can you show off NSMB DS?
     
  11. PPlays

    OP PPlays GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2017
    Messages:
    542
    Country:
    United States
    On the SNES Classic?
     
  12. punderino

    punderino aka Big-PeePee Swinger
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2016
    Messages:
    1,229
    Country:
    United States
    My mGBA saves aren't staying after I close the game, wat do
     
  13. Nosfay

    Nosfay Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2017
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    France
    Hi,

    Thank your fo this video! I can use gba, gb, nes, sms emulator, but I can't use megadrive, do you have any idea why ?
     
  14. Yandere-chan

    Yandere-chan The One and Only
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2016
    Messages:
    393
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, unless NDS support isn't out yet. It's coming though.
     
  15. PPlays

    OP PPlays GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2017
    Messages:
    542
    Country:
    United States
    I haven't seen anything saying It's supported yet sorry
     
  16. Nosfay

    Nosfay Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2017
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    France
    I've fixed my problem, I had ot change /bin/bin to /bin/gg because it was not setting up autmatically like the other console.
     
  17. PPlays

    OP PPlays GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2017
    Messages:
    542
    Country:
    United States
    Awesome sorry I didn't get back to you right away.
     
  18. PPlays

    OP PPlays GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2017
    Messages:
    542
    Country:
    United States
  19. tito83

    tito83 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011
    Messages:
    49
    Country:
    Cote d'Ivoire
    I f* finally resolve all my issues:
    (sorry my public education english, i'm from Sudamerica)

    The bios:
    Download and unzip bios_template.zip from here https://github.com/ClusterM/retroarch-clover/releases/download/0.7/bios_template.zip
    Then you have to add the bioses and finally it have to look like this on your pc (check the path)
    [​IMG]

    I'm using Windows 10, and "Tito" is my name on the computer, just check that the Hakchi2 folders and subfolders are ok, and don't delete the "install" file that comes with bios_template.zip

    In my case i want to play CPS2 games, so i only need qsound.zip

    Retroarch and cores:
    Download and unzip retroarch_with_cores.zip from the latest version from here https://github.com/ClusterM/retroarch-clover/releases
    Then you have 2 options:
    1.- put all .hmod files directly in your hakchi2\user_mods on your pc
    2.- or drag and drop on to the Hakchi interface

    This is very important, retroarch.hmod is mandatory no matter what core you want to use, if retroarch.hmod is not present no core will run.
    In my case i only want to play CPS2 games, so i have to install "retroarch.hmod" and "fb_alpha_cps2.hmod"
    [​IMG]

    When you are set with this you have to install them: Modules->Install extra modules

    The games:
    Most arcade games comes in a zip file, so just click in "Add more games" , select the zip rom and then click on "Import as archive"
    Finally check the path on Hakchi, it depend of what core are you using and you have to change it, in my case i added sfa2.zip (a CPS2 game)

    Hakchi import the game like this:
    /bin/zip /usr/share/games/CLV-Z-BKXQM/sfa2.zip
    then you have to change to (remember, only for CPS2 games)
    /bin/cps2 /usr/share/games/CLV-Z-BKXQM/sfa2.zip

    The random letters "CLV-Z-BKXQM" hakchi just put a random one, in your personal case it will be diferent

    In the end it have to look like this:
    [​IMG]

    Another example for Hyper Street Figher 2:
    [​IMG]

    My game does not run or it goes to black:
    - Maybe you not add the bios file for the core, Sega CD need 3 files
    - The path is wrong, Hakchi automatically put the right path with the mayority of the cores, but with others (mainly arcade ones) you have yo put the correct one, select the module in Hakchi and it will say how it run:
    [​IMG]
    - If all above is correct then your rom is wrong or too old, maybe in your pc emulator runs well but retroarch cores run with a especific romset, just the most recent will be the ok
    - NEOGEO run with fb_alpha.hmod
     
  20. PPlays

    OP PPlays GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2017
    Messages:
    542
    Country:
    United States
    Yup that's what I ended up doing too. Some games I still can't get to run though so who knows where the problem is.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Actually I didn't do anything wit that filepath. Mine ends with the usermods folder.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Retroarch, (Video), Classic