1. ownedlol

    ownedlol GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    121
    Country:
    United States
    Hey, did you include the in-game clock in this release like you mentioned in a few posts above?
     
  2. ballcity

    ballcity Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2016
    Messages:
    42
    Country:
    United States
    It doesn't look like it is there for me :(
     
  3. jakibaki

    jakibaki GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2017
    Messages:
    296
    Country:
    Germany
    Yeah, works perfectly for me :)
    [​IMG]

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    What game did you try it with?
     
    ownedlol likes this.
  4. Switch-Live

    Switch-Live Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    58
    Country:
    United States
    All my issues with the previous emulator seem to be gone completely (still much appreciation to those who were working on it). No crashes, had a marathon of Mother 3 and SRW J. And I can load from saves, audio fantastic and no graphical glitches on some of the more over the top attacks on SRW J

    If we can get a N64 and Dreamcast one like this, I’ll be in heaven
     
  5. ownedlol

    ownedlol GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    121
    Country:
    United States
    Good work!

    Can you change the in-game clock on the fly?
     
  6. Trunks2304

    Trunks2304 Banned
    Banned

    Joined:
    May 23, 2018
    Messages:
    87
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    jakibaki do you havea compiled version with the autosave feature and full screen fix you can share?
     
  7. jakibaki

    jakibaki GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2017
    Messages:
    296
    Country:
    Germany
    Here you go.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. Trunks2304

    Trunks2304 Banned
    Banned

    Joined:
    May 23, 2018
    Messages:
    87
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    wow thanks so much been using your gdkgba until now!
     
  9. Petrifying

    Petrifying Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 23, 2018
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    This is definitely superior than gdkgba, running the audio fix and save fix version and games are running great. Saves work if you press X and then press exit (home button won't save)
    Haven't noticed any lag since I've been using it, keep it up!
     
  10. Twistedziefer

    Twistedziefer GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2018
    Messages:
    197
    Country:
    United States
    On some games I keep getting failed to load ram for the save state breath of fire has been doing it alot and it makes the beginning of the game the save to load.
    The size of the ram file goes to 0 other games are working fine
     
    Last edited by Twistedziefer, May 23, 2018
  11. Zumoly

    Zumoly GBATemp Analyst
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2018
    Messages:
    1,711
    Country:
    Mali
    Something strange is happening to my Switch now.
    After trying the fullscreen version (and its quite nice), the old version is no working anymore.
    It just gives me an error message from Nintendo that I have to hold power button for 12 sec to reboot.
    Upon touching power button it just reboots.
    The fullscreen version is still working.
     
  12. ownedlol

    ownedlol GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    121
    Country:
    United States
    That's called a crash.
     
  13. Zumoly

    Zumoly GBATemp Analyst
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2018
    Messages:
    1,711
    Country:
    Mali
    I know what it is mind you.
    What I meant is why is the old version not working now?
    I'm on 4.1.0 btw.
     
  14. Twistedziefer

    Twistedziefer GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2018
    Messages:
    197
    Country:
    United States
    @jakibaki the games autosave is rewriting over the game in the menus at start and ruining the savestate using the fullscreen version you posted
     
    Cencil likes this.
  15. Cencil

    Cencil GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2016
    Messages:
    240
    Country:
    Canada
    Zumoly and jakibaki like this.
  16. Thanks jaki
     
  17. jakibaki

    jakibaki GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2017
    Messages:
    296
    Country:
    Germany
    Oh D:

    Thanks for reporting that before an actual release with this inside happened.
    It's working fine for me with pokemon.

    What game were you trying and what exactly do you mean by "ruining the savestate"?
     
    Last edited by jakibaki, May 23, 2018
  18. Twistedziefer

    Twistedziefer GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2018
    Messages:
    197
    Country:
    United States
    Breath of fire, metroid fusion, lttp I believe it's any game the game auto writes when starting up the title then overwrites the savestate.
    Breath of fire does it alot lol restarted like 5 times
     
    Last edited by Twistedziefer, May 23, 2018
  19. jakibaki

    jakibaki GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2017
    Messages:
    296
    Country:
    Germany
    So what exactly broke for you and when does it break (so I can reproduce it)? Did a savefile get completely lost or is the game reporting that it's corrupted?

    The savegame is loaded into memory right before the emulator starts so saving while the game is still starting up usually shouldn't hurt (and it doesn't in pokemon for example).

    The auto-save-feature can do nothing but guess when it's an appropriate time to save the file (it does that by waiting until 60 frames have passed since the last time the game wrote into savegame-memory).
     
    Last edited by jakibaki, May 23, 2018
  20. Cencil

    Cencil GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2016
    Messages:
    240
    Country:
    Canada
    Did you double check to be sure it's overwriting your save state or did you just see save state text at the bottom left when it's at the game's menu? I too thought mine were getting overwritten when it loads but they all work fine in all my roms, metroid and Alttp included.

    Thanks again jakibaki for contributing and making this emulator even better.
     
    jakibaki likes this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Switch(works,