1. Twistedziefer

    Twistedziefer GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2018
    Messages:
    197
    Country:
    United States
    I'll retest it and get it to do it again and I'll tell you what's happening also using your version with the fullscreen

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    The save file got corrupt when it happened I cant get it to happen now It might be if you dont save in game it happens. Since it happened a bunch of times I started saving ingame too since then nothing. When I switched from the initial release to yours metroid fusion couldn't load the save state but the save file loaded and I did a savestate and it hasn't happened
     
    Last edited by Twistedziefer, May 23, 2018
    jakibaki likes this.
  2. jakibaki

    jakibaki GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2017
    Messages:
    296
    Country:
    Germany
    Wait, I'm a bit confused: Does the problem happen with (in-game) save-states or save-games?

    If it's happening with the savestates it most likely has nothing to do with the autosave-feature.
     
  3. Twistedziefer

    Twistedziefer GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2018
    Messages:
    197
    Country:
    United States
    Save states the in game saving works fine
     
  4. jakibaki

    jakibaki GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2017
    Messages:
    296
    Country:
    Germany
    Ah, alright. You got me worried that I submitted a bad pull-request there.
    The auto-save is just for in-game saving, it has nothing to do with the emulator-savestates so the issue is most likely not caused by the fact that you're using the fullscreen-build.
     
    Twistedziefer likes this.
  5. Twistedziefer

    Twistedziefer GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2018
    Messages:
    197
    Country:
    United States
    Ok cool thanks I wasnt sure exactly now I understand better sorry for the worry.
     
  6. CIRKLZ

    CIRKLZ Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 22, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    newbie here...
    running 5.0.2
    if I add HB and VBA will I lose all saved game progress from BOTW?
     
  7. ownedlol

    ownedlol GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    121
    Country:
    United States
    No? Uhhh... Why would it?
     
  8. Leonidas87

    Leonidas87 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    652
    Country:
    Canada
    @jakibaki did you know with the fullscreen version that the game selection menue does not scroll at all.

    Meaning large rom folders are left with games you can not see during the game selection screen.

    Not sure if it was mentioned or fixed.
     
  9. Switch-Live

    Switch-Live Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    58
    Country:
    United States
    I....m not sure of how you came to this question
     
  10. Chocolate28

    Chocolate28 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2015
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    Canada
    I'm quite impressed with how good this emu is. My only gripe is, I was playing rhythm tengoku and i noticed there was a LOT of input lag. way more than gdkgba. This needs to be fixed. then i'll be happy. Thanks! hopefully it isn't too big of a pain to fix
     
  11. subcon959

    subcon959 teh retro
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Messages:
    3,049
    Country:
    Yes, I just noticed some input lag too. I don't remember it being there before so it's weird.
     
  12. willhack

    willhack Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2018
    Messages:
    99
    Country:
    United States
    where do i put the roms? also do i need to gba bios for this. when i run it, it takes me to the root of the sd card
     
  13. ownedlol

    ownedlol GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    121
    Country:
    United States
    You basically answered your own question, put it anywhere.

    It doesn't hurt to have the BIOS.
     
    willhack likes this.
  14. willhack

    willhack Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2018
    Messages:
    99
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks I did figured it out after the comment
     
  15. Darth Meteos

    Darth Meteos Entertainer
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2015
    Messages:
    1,118
    Country:
    United States
    Did a 100% playthrough of Metroid: Zero Mission, only experienced slight slowdown in a couple of instances where I was moving fast past a lot of stuff. Audio was fine, never got any problems. You're the man!
     
  16. TheRocK

    TheRocK GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2003
    Messages:
    351
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    Seems like the fullscreen commit is also interfering with the directory listing, you can try to press left and right to skip further down, but it doesn't go all the way to the bottom. I worked around this and sorted the roms into folders.

    Edit: Also the file sorting isn't alphabetical, but that was also present in the previous release.
     
    Last edited by TheRocK, May 24, 2018
  17. SpaceJump

    SpaceJump GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2005
    Messages:
    3,836
    Country:
    Germany
    Great work so far!

    One suggestion about the input: I think it feels more natural on a 4-button layout if GBA-B is Switch-Y and GBA-A is Switch-B, just like Super Mario World on SNES. Or maybe an option to swap buttons?
     
    Zumoly likes this.
  18. TheRocK

    TheRocK GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2003
    Messages:
    351
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    Yeah button editing should be considered for a future release. I've hit that damn X / menu button accidentally way too often. Would like the option to reassign that button like the +/- combo in pFBA would be a better option.
     
    Cencil and avasvdz like this.
  19. Trunks2304

    Trunks2304 Banned
    Banned

    Joined:
    May 23, 2018
    Messages:
    87
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    @catlover007 can you fix the emulator so the switch can be played while docked? it crashes my console every single time but never once does when docked on gdkgba. its the only major thing im having issues with other than that its working great
     
  20. Petrifying

    Petrifying Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 23, 2018
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    Sadly thats more of a hekate homebrew issue then it is with the emulator. Just sit tight and wait for a newer version which will fix bugs like that.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Switch(works,