Hacking UStealth - Wii U 'Format Disk' Nag workaround :)

markehmus

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 26, 2008
Messages
1,521
Trophies
0
Age
110
Location
in the GAME
XP
1,244
Country
Canada
Yeah, I do, i went through and re-installed, updated, ran as admin, ran in compatibility, ran from console, turned off background processes. No luck. Any guesses?

i have tried ustealth app on both desktop and laptop , both x64 and installed the same applications but r8 doesnt run from the laptop , only runs on my desktop ... not sure why either .


not jayjay123 - i am assuming your thanking FIX94 in the credits part of the gui but it states FIX84
 

Badablek

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 23, 2006
Messages
363
Trophies
0
Age
41
XP
1,741
Country
France
hi,

under Windows 8.1 (update 1) X64

Ustealth v8 does not work at all >> it crashes immediately


Description :
Stopped working

Signature du problème :
Nom d’événement de problème:CLR20r3
Signature du problème 01:ustealth_r8.exe
Signature du problème 02:1.0.0.0
Signature du problème 03:534fb4ac
Signature du problème 04:UStealth
Signature du problème 05:1.0.0.0
Signature du problème 06:534fb4ac
Signature du problème 07:a
Signature du problème 08:262
Signature du problème 09:System.NullReferenceException
Version du système:6.3.9600.2.0.0.256.48
Identificateur de paramètres régionaux:1036

Lire notre déclaration de confidentialité en ligne :
http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=280262

Si la déclaration de confidentialité en ligne n’est pas disponible, lisez la version hors connexion :
C:\Windows\system32\fr-FR\erofflps.txt


BTW the Wii app works great, and my WiiU does not see anymore my HDD.
Thanks.
 

Maxternal

Peanut Gallery Spokesman
Member
Joined
Nov 15, 2011
Messages
5,210
Trophies
0
Age
38
Location
Deep in GBAtemp addiction
Website
gbadev.googlecode.com
XP
1,685
Country
Would be cool if it could be added to other apps as WiiXplorer, SaveManagerGX, Devolution, WiiMC, RetroArch.

WiiMC has already been done. The rest would be cool, too, although, Devolution, being closed source, there's only one person who could add it unless the loader.bin happens to already be compatible
 

Penn

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
May 17, 2009
Messages
70
Trophies
0
XP
433
Country
Cote d'Ivoire
Windows 7 32bits. Net framework 4 installed.

R8 crashes at opening.

R7 opens and works without a problem. At all.

I just googled for "ustealth_r7" and downloaded it (from google drive/docs).
Works.
 

jayjay123

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jul 24, 2013
Messages
212
Trophies
0
Age
51
XP
348
Country
Hi guys, apologies for the delay in addressing this issue, I'll take a look at it tonight and update the source code (I had an issue with SVN so the latest code is not on the server).
Thanks for your patience!
 

panmusic

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 11, 2009
Messages
833
Trophies
0
Age
45
XP
285
Country
Greece
Hi guys, apologies for the delay in addressing this issue, I'll take a look at it tonight and update the source code (I had an issue with SVN so the latest code is not on the server).
Thanks for your patience!

I hope that the new rev works for me. R8 has problems for XP while R7 Gui was working perfectly.

May I ask to check also for the USB UStealth toggle via HBC? It keeps crashing on me everytime I start the app...
 

jayjay123

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jul 24, 2013
Messages
212
Trophies
0
Age
51
XP
348
Country
Source code is updated, if anyone having trouble with the current release can compile and debug test on their system, I'd appreciate it. I'm using VS2010 so 2010 or later should be fine.

Thanks!
 
  • Like
Reactions: markehmus

markehmus

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 26, 2008
Messages
1,521
Trophies
0
Age
110
Location
in the GAME
XP
1,244
Country
Canada
Source code is updated, if anyone having trouble with the current release can compile and debug test on their system, I'd appreciate it. I'm using VS2010 so 2010 or later should be fine.

Thanks!

crap,i failed.
i was looking forward to this too
30aqonk.png

guess i will try with Visual Studio Premium 2012 on another pc later
 

jayjay123

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jul 24, 2013
Messages
212
Trophies
0
Age
51
XP
348
Country
crap,i failed.
i was looking forward to this too

guess i will try with Visual Studio Premium 2012 on another pc later
Hmm... no, all you need is Visual Studio C# 2010 Express.
http://go.microsoft.com/?linkid=9709939

You have Visual Studio Visual Basic 2012 Express :)

P.s. Thanks for the point on Fix94/84 - I've updated the source.
I've also just found an issue with a file that should never have been edited - I suspect TortoiseSVN added some text of it's own when resolving something - I'll take a look and update the release, it may just fix things, not sure.
 

jayjay123

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jul 24, 2013
Messages
212
Trophies
0
Age
51
XP
348
Country
Source has just been fixed and uploaded. Unfortunately there was a glitch with TortoiseSVN so I'm not 100% sure it's all back the way it was so if anyone can download R8 again and test for me, I'd appreciate it.
I'm especially interested in whether it's working with newer bigger drives.
Thanks!
 

markehmus

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 26, 2008
Messages
1,521
Trophies
0
Age
110
Location
in the GAME
XP
1,244
Country
Canada
Hmm... no, all you need is Visual Studio C# 2010 Express.
http://go.microsoft.com/?linkid=9709939

You have Visual Studio Visual Basic 2012 Express :)

P.s. Thanks for the point on Fix94/84 - I've updated the source.
I've also just found an issue with a file that should never have been edited - I suspect TortoiseSVN added some text of it's own when resolving something - I'll take a look and update the release, it may just fix things, not sure.
(okay i see there is no longer a credits tab on the version i just managed to build)



using my desktop and with Visual Studio Premium 2012, now , Ustealth @r12 built well and runs on my desktop pc but still doesn't run on my laptop but usteal_r7.exe does run on my laptop.....will be editing this post in a moment with the info from the failure on the laptop

edit:
this is the error

Description:
Stopped working

Files that help describe the problem:
C:\Users\mark\AppData\Local\Temp\WERC5A2.tmp.WERInternalMetadata.xml
C:\Users\mark\AppData\Local\Temp\WERDF3B.tmp.mdmp

Read our privacy statement online:
http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=104288&clcid=0x0409

If the online privacy statement is not available, please read our privacy statement offline:
C:\Windows\system32\en-US\erofflps.txt

edit#2:

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B5r9qYof-ankMy1Fd29uSmJ3Smc/edit
i just downloaded from the 1st post runs for me on this laptop , even though the newest svn i built doesnt ... also this download has the credits tab and FIX94 is correct now
 

jayjay123

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jul 24, 2013
Messages
212
Trophies
0
Age
51
XP
348
Country
Thanks for testing markemhus. Have you taken the latest svn build? I updated it after posting the updated R8 file. I will test on another PC later and let you know what I find, but the SVN repository should be the same used to compile the R8 build from the first post.
Thanks a ton for the feedback!
 

markehmus

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 26, 2008
Messages
1,521
Trophies
0
Age
110
Location
in the GAME
XP
1,244
Country
Canada
Thanks for testing markemhus. Have you taken the latest svn build? I updated it after posting the updated R8 file. I will test on another PC later and let you know what I find, but the SVN repository should be the same used to compile the R8 build from the first post.
Thanks a ton for the feedback!

yes sir that test was done with tortoise svn grabbing
r12



why is it when i grab the version from the 1st post now it has credits tab but when i build it from svn i have no credits tab?
any idea what my laptop is lacking to cause that error from the 1st edit of my last post?
 

jayjay123

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jul 24, 2013
Messages
212
Trophies
0
Age
51
XP
348
Country
That is weird! The credits tab has been there for ages. If you have time, I could troubleshoot remotely via teamserver sometime.
I'll test and get back to you.
 

thefunkygibbon

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 31, 2008
Messages
86
Trophies
0
XP
364
Country
Update: after some testing, it seems that this "corruption" is happening intermittently regardless, I think that Ustealth being the reason I found this is just a coincidence. I guess I may have to reinstall the wads from a backup I have made with FS-toolbox (by compiling the wads with "ShowMiiWads_Mod_v1.0_beta"). Or would it be better to find the wads elsewhere just encase my backup contains the corrupted files?


hi chap, i too am getting the exact same message. i'm also struggling to get the HBC or any usb loader to see either of my drives.
did you get it fixed in the end or work out exactly what was causing it?
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    or "heatad gamer moment"-proof floors
    Gift
  • El_Doot @ El_Doot:
    how did you go 3 years with cheeto on your mouse without realizing tho
    Gift
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    do you look under the buttons of your mouse
    Gift
  • El_Doot @ El_Doot:
    why do your friends look under the buttons of your mouse
    Gift
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    they dont it's just that they saw the outside of my mouse and said it was disgusting
    Gift
  • El_Doot @ El_Doot:
    oh wait I understand my braincells have increased
    Gift
  • El_Doot @ El_Doot:
    by 1
    Gift
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    funnily enough when i was telling my openly femboy furry bf and my friend(we talk about femboys sometimes) they said "nope we don't wanna hear that that's disgusting"
    Gift
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    why is cheeto dust of all things
    the subject that crosses the line
    Gift
  • RichardTheKing @ RichardTheKing:
    Wait, Switch Online now has Super Mario 64, right?
    Gift
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    i really hate to say this but
    Gift
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    i dont think it does
    Gift
  • RichardTheKing @ RichardTheKing:
    Huh, makes sense; they did sell that through the 3D All-Stars collection.
    Gift
  • RichardTheKing @ RichardTheKing:
    Which, last I heard was removed from the eShop...so they might as well offer it again, I guess...
    Gift
  • RichardTheKing @ RichardTheKing:
    Will they use the same Shindou-translated ROM, or the original English ROM?
    Gift
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    googling it, it seems that mario 64 is on the service
    Gift
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    in japan they use the shindou version apparently but in the states and elsewhere they use the original rom
    Gift
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    oh boy oh boy oh boy i sure do love living in japan and being a mario fan, i just got the new expansion pack, i cant wait to do some bljs!
    +1
    Gift
  • RichardTheKing @ RichardTheKing:
    From what I've heard about the Expansion Pack, the emulator used has some noticeable input delay and/or lag...would BLJs even be possible?
    Gift
  • RichardTheKing @ RichardTheKing:
    Apparently Nintendo adapted the 3D All-Stars emulator, instead of their old Virtual Console emulator - or, if nothing else, copying what fans have done.
    Gift
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    from what i can seem to gather there's some issues but nothing dramatic enough to severely impact what you're playing
    Gift
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    honestly the whole expansion pack confuses me since i thought the nes/snes games were just a neat little bonus
    Gift
  • El_Doot @ El_Doot:
    wait julie your bf is a femboy holy shit im jealous
    +1
    Gift
  • AkiraKurusu @ AkiraKurusu:
    So many planes flying overhead, and they sound close...
    Gift
  • DJPlace @ DJPlace:
    do you need friends to play the games online for the switch exapsion pack i know snes and nes do.
    Gift
    DJPlace @ DJPlace: do you need friends to play the games online for the switch exapsion pack i know snes and nes do.