Using R4 DS, Kernel 1.18 or YsMenu?

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by outgum, Sep 29, 2009.

  1. outgum
    OP

    outgum Pokemanz Master

    Member
    1,993
    27
    Sep 22, 2009
    New Zealand
    Hamilton, New Zealand
    I have an R4 DS card, and ive heard i should update to YSMenu?
    Ive heard this is what you should do if you have a clone, but mine ISNT a clone, so what should i do? is it safe to update?
    Will my roms and saves still all work? Ive heard alot of people say when they updated to get Mario and Luigi working, there kingdom hearts didnt work? Whats this case? SHOULD i bother updating? and how DO i update?

    Any help would be appriciated!
     
  2. mikeym1979

    mikeym1979 Member

    Newcomer
    28
    0
    Jun 23, 2009
    United States
    I also have an R4DS, along with YSMenu installed. It's what got Bowser's Story working, and Kingdom Hearts also works. I'd say backup everything in your R4, then try doing what you're saying.
     
  3. outgum
    OP

    outgum Pokemanz Master

    Member
    1,993
    27
    Sep 22, 2009
    New Zealand
    Hamilton, New Zealand
    I dont know what i need to put on my R4 though, Do i strip it or? idk? Also If i wanna update my cheats how do i go about doing that?

    Thanks
     
  4. Depravo

    Depravo KALSARIKÄNNIT

    Global Moderator
    GBAtemp Patron
    Depravo is a Patron of GBAtemp and is helping us stay independent!

    Our Patreon
    5,253
    3,546
    Oct 13, 2008
    Purgatory
    1) Delete all the R4 firmware files from your SD card

    2) Download this - http://www.mediafire.com/download.php?e2mfndlinzw

    3) Unzip it to a folder

    4) Download YSMenu0903270000 from this site - http://home.usay.jp/pc/etc/nds/
    Unfortunately I can't give you a download link so you'll have to find it yourself. Search for 2009/03/27 00:00?EZ3in1+ NOR

    5) Put the YSMenu zip file into the previously unzipped folder. Do not unzip the YSMenu file

    6) Run the R4.bat file

    7) choose these options -

    en
    r4
    - press a key -
    yes
    en
    1
    - press any key -

    8) You now have a file named R4_Custom_English.zip which will automatically open

    9) Drag the _DS_MENU.dat and the TTMenu folder onto the root of you SD card and that's it

    YSMenu users the USRCHEAT.dat which is available from here - http://cheats.gbatemp.net/, though this build already contains the latest cheat file.

    This YSMenu build will play ML:BiS and KH 358/2 as clean (unpatched) ROMs. The people having trouble were trying to play versions they patched to work with older firmware.

    P.S. Formatting your SD card with the Panasonic SD Formatter wouldn't hurt either. It has been know to fix YSMenu read errors.
     
  5. outgum
    OP

    outgum Pokemanz Master

    Member
    1,993
    27
    Sep 22, 2009
    New Zealand
    Hamilton, New Zealand
    thanks man, Backing up data now
     
  6. mikeym1979

    mikeym1979 Member

    Newcomer
    28
    0
    Jun 23, 2009
    United States
    Wow, awesome. I just performed this, step by step, and it seems to be a nice looking skinnable YSMenu, unlike the one I had to rely on before. Thanks.
     
  7. outgum
    OP

    outgum Pokemanz Master

    Member
    1,993
    27
    Sep 22, 2009
    New Zealand
    Hamilton, New Zealand
    "how did you get it to work? Mine comes up in red text "? Menu"

    EDIT: Forget it then, I might as well stay on Kernel 1.18, Atleast i can get that one to work
     
  8. Depravo

    Depravo KALSARIKÄNNIT

    Global Moderator
    GBAtemp Patron
    Depravo is a Patron of GBAtemp and is helping us stay independent!

    Our Patreon
    5,253
    3,546
    Oct 13, 2008
    Purgatory
    Does it look like this?

    [​IMG]

    No worries, Mikey.
     
  9. newice212

    newice212 Newbie

    Newcomer
    3
    0
    Sep 12, 2009
    United States
    help mine doesnt even load. i have the TTmenu and _DS_MENU.DAT in the root of my micro Sd and then i put it in my R4 SdHC and it is suck at loading
     
  10. outgum
    OP

    outgum Pokemanz Master

    Member
    1,993
    27
    Sep 22, 2009
    New Zealand
    Hamilton, New Zealand
    i looks similar, it the same sorta format though...
    Ummm Ill post a webcam shot

    [​IMG]
     
  11. EverlastingFire

    EverlastingFire Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    0
    Feb 19, 2009
    I just followed those steps Depravo listed and got YSMENU installed perfectly. Now playing the new Maori and Luigi RPG finally [​IMG] Better for cheats too!
     
  12. Depravo

    Depravo KALSARIKÄNNIT

    Global Moderator
    GBAtemp Patron
    Depravo is a Patron of GBAtemp and is helping us stay independent!

    Our Patreon
    5,253
    3,546
    Oct 13, 2008
    Purgatory
    Hmmm, you may have a clone. My picture shows a DSTT with the wrong (or missing) firmware and as you say, yours look similar. A real R4 with the same problem would get stuck with a black screen and the word 'Loading' in white letters.

    The good news is that if your card is a DSTT-based R4 clone then you can almost certainly get the DSTT v1.17a07 working in one form or another. The bad news is that I don't know how to do it.
     
  13. outgum
    OP

    outgum Pokemanz Master

    Member
    1,993
    27
    Sep 22, 2009
    New Zealand
    Hamilton, New Zealand
    Any answer to my problem? XD

    EDIT:
    Hmmm, i see, Well... All i have on my R4 Card Atm is the DS_Menu.Dat and the TT folder (All contents inside the folder is still in the folder) thingy plus Games and saves, am i missing something?
     
  14. newice212

    newice212 Newbie

    Newcomer
    3
    0
    Sep 12, 2009
    United States
    ok thanks. so basically according to this guide since i have R4 SDHC YS menu will never work right?
     
  15. outgum
    OP

    outgum Pokemanz Master

    Member
    1,993
    27
    Sep 22, 2009
    New Zealand
    Hamilton, New Zealand
    According to him, i guess so, i MIGHT be in the same boat as you, so yeah,
    Also Depravo, if the screen come up with the picture YOU posted with the Menu?, What would i do to fix that? Maybe its the same thing but they changed the animation?
     
  16. Depravo

    Depravo KALSARIKÄNNIT

    Global Moderator
    GBAtemp Patron
    Depravo is a Patron of GBAtemp and is helping us stay independent!

    Our Patreon
    5,253
    3,546
    Oct 13, 2008
    Purgatory
    First you would need to find exactly what type of clone you have then refer to the other guide I linked to. I'm afraid I only have experience with genuine R4 cards.
     
  17. newice212

    newice212 Newbie

    Newcomer
    3
    0
    Sep 12, 2009
    United States
    thanks anyway. damn. time to get Acekard 2i
     
  18. outgum
    OP

    outgum Pokemanz Master

    Member
    1,993
    27
    Sep 22, 2009
    New Zealand
    Hamilton, New Zealand
    Edit" Took it away, Imma post a thread in hardware
     
  19. hoosier_d

    hoosier_d Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    59
    0
    Oct 1, 2009
    United States
    I have the r4 revolution and installed the entire ysmenu folder into the root without removing any r4 files and placed unedited versions of both kingdom hearts and mario and luigi bowsers's inside story roms into the rom file and both work perfectly. Supposedly the ysmenu also allows you to import gba roms as well, but I have not had any success.
     
  20. lolzed

    lolzed The GBAtemp Pichu

    Member
    2,466
    13
    Sep 13, 2008
    There
    im not sure about "importing"the game,but supposedly with a slot 2 device and games in slot 1 should play