usb loader just goes back to system menu

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by liop4q, Dec 19, 2010.

Dec 19, 2010
  1. liop4q
    OP

    Newcomer liop4q Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010
    Messages:
    79
    Country:
    United States
    I just recently switched to my windows computer and switched my external hardrie to FAT32 and I think I put a couple .iso files on it correctly using WBM but when I plug into my Wii and open USB loader it loads and I click "START" then it just goes back to system menu...

    IM confused, have I done something wrong, or not install something correctly?

    Im using 4.3u, recently used ModMii.
     
  2. liop4q
    OP

    Newcomer liop4q Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010
    Messages:
    79
    Country:
    United States
    I only have the USB loader that is provided by the download in ModMii, do I have to download anoher USB loader or what!? argggg!
     
  3. liop4q
    OP

    Newcomer liop4q Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010
    Messages:
    79
    Country:
    United States
    Fuck all that im just gonna use my mac computer, this windows shit is all just to confusing! Actually this is all just to confusing!

    But I think I have it almost figured out.

    Once I format my external hardrive to WBFS, I can then use WBFS for MAC- OS X to add .iso files an add then to my external hardrive that I can then plug into my wii and play?

    Only thing im not understanding is do I need to download USB loader GX ? Im confusedabout this, I have USB Loader which was installed on my wii when downloaded Modmii?
     
  4. ddetkowski

    Member ddetkowski GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,141
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    did you format to FAT32?
    are your games in a folder on the drive called wbfs?

    its simple.
    hack your wii using modmii
    run modmii again, goto usb loading, install that section, you'll get FAT32 GUI Formatter.
    Do the ENTIRE drive FAT32.
    use wii backup manager to trans from mac to drive.
    USE Configurable USB Loader, works 100%
     
  5. liop4q
    OP

    Newcomer liop4q Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010
    Messages:
    79
    Country:
    United States
    I do believe so.

    I think I have given up on this whole using windows and formatting to FAT32.

    Think I might just got with the info I was told about formatting to WBFS, and then using WBFs for MAC- OS X to add .iso files to the external drive.

    But all im wondering is do I need usb loader GX or is the USB Loader provided by modmii fine to use?
     
  6. liop4q
    OP

    Newcomer liop4q Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010
    Messages:
    79
    Country:
    United States
    See this is my problem WBM is a windows program... Cant use on my mac so which is why I think im going to format to WBFS and use WBFS for MAC- OSX

    And as of right now im trying to find a guide online how to format my External Hardrive to WBFS format... Think I have found a guide but not sure, no one is really familiar with macs guess I should purchase a windows computer and stop borrowing someones when needed haha.
     
  7. liop4q
    OP

    Newcomer liop4q Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010
    Messages:
    79
    Country:
    United States
    Is anyone familiar with how to format a external hardrive to WBFS so i can use WBFS for MAC- OSx to add .iso files to external hardrive and then use usb loader to play games?
     
  8. OncleJulien

    Member OncleJulien tool of peers

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,170
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    Country:
    United States
    bootcamp, parallels, fusion, virtual box - all options for running windows on your mac, and i suggest you employ one of them, format your external drive to fat32, and save yourself a great deal of trouble down the road.
     
  9. liop4q
    OP

    Newcomer liop4q Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010
    Messages:
    79
    Country:
    United States
    okay I downloaded Bootcamp about to partion ir or whatever its asking now. And after I run this I should just be able to download WBM and format to FAT32 and then put .iso files on to my external hardrive and play? is that what your saying? [​IMG]

    am i almost there? [​IMG]
     
  10. OncleJulien

    Member OncleJulien tool of peers

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,170
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    Country:
    United States
    with an install of windows on your mac, you'll be able to run all the windows apps, like wii backup manager, which can handle all the formatting and iso loading required to make a backup-friendly drive.
     
  11. liop4q
    OP

    Newcomer liop4q Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010
    Messages:
    79
    Country:
    United States

    Okay well now I have come into a dillemia after installing bootcamp it asked for a windows installation disc...
     
  12. wannawanna

    Newcomer wannawanna Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    United States
    Did you ever figure this out? I used Modmii as well and im using a formatted FAT32 WD 500gb Passport. The USB loader says plug in USB device and when i click start the black screen with the logo comes up but then it goes to system menu. Any ideas?
     
  13. Shano56

    Member Shano56 noobie

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    877
    Country:
    United States
    1) make sure the USB drive is in the bottom port
    2) does it go back to the system menu on every game?
     
  14. wannawanna

    Newcomer wannawanna Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    United States
    Thank you again for your Shano. I dont have any games loaded on it as i have no isos. I just wanted to back up my orginal disk. Right now it's a channel on my system menu. I click on it, it says, please connect usb, despite the fact it is connected and the the light is on, and when i hit start it goes to a black screen with a wii remote on it and then from there it goes to system menu. Ive run Modmii to softmod and i used modmii for the usb loader part of it. I dont understand what Im missing. [​IMG]
     
  15. Shano56

    Member Shano56 noobie

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    877
    Country:
    United States
    ahh I see, and I think I know your issue.

    The "please connect usb" will be there no matter if a USB device is connected or not.
    It's a forwarder channel, meaning it forwards to an app on your sd card.

    Try this:

    download this
    http://www.mediafire.com/?q58lv183cjlub57

    rename the .dol to boot.dol

    make a folder called whatever in your apps folder, place the .dol there

    Load the .dol
    Go settings once you boot usb loader gx
    click the "partition" option and see if you can find your harddrive
     
  16. wannawanna

    Newcomer wannawanna Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    United States
    I tried it but I get error "USB device not found". I checked the compatability on the list and it should be fine. I also dont hav GX though, just the configurable one from Modmii
     
  17. wannawanna

    Newcomer wannawanna Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    United States
    Furthermore, Isusb detects it


    EDIT

    Sorry for the double post first off. So, I installed USB Loader GX via their installer on my sd card. That loads and finds my hard drive. Finally!!! When I run it now I get a DSI error though. [​IMG] The game is Brawl, I dont know if that makes a difference since I used the smash stack hack

    Super Edit

    So- I took out my sd while in the hbc and magically wiiflow and CFGUSB appear and work flawlessly.... I dont get it. Anyone? lol and thanks for all the help.
     
  18. Shano56

    Member Shano56 noobie

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    877
    Country:
    United States
    Try deleting any settings from those loaders in the /apps folder and the /config folder (and the /usb_loader folder)

    Try using the beta rev I posted
     
  19. FIX94

    Global Moderator FIX94 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6,523
    Location:
    ???
    Country:
    Germany
    I hope it's OK to answer that, the channel you have uses IOS58 and you don't have it, that's the problem.
    Use the IOS58 installer for this.
     

Share This Page