usb hardware with gx loader

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by mchapin, Nov 29, 2009.

Nov 29, 2009

usb hardware with gx loader by mchapin at 7:00 AM (17,525 Views / 0 Likes) 47 replies

  1. mchapin
    OP

    Newcomer mchapin Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Canada
    I have a wiikey2 hard modded system fully updated 4.2 and working perfectly with usb loader gx, all needed ios's that I'm aware of etc.

    I'm trying to figure out how to run 2 games with hardware in specific; tony hawk ride and your shape.
    I cannot get the board for TH Ride, or the camera for Your Shape to connect when loading from usb loader gx.
    I have found that he additional usb wii gear has to be disconnected for the loader to properly load up and mount the drive, but that's about it.
    Can someone please advise.

    Peace
    M
     


  2. Riicky

    Member Riicky GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Messages:
    607
    Location:
    Reading,Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    I don't have this game, but I would install Hermes Cios v4, and use the same method that allows Rock Band USB instruments to be used while playing from USB HDD

    Hermes cIOS v4
     
  3. mchapin
    OP

    Newcomer mchapin Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Canada
    thanks, I'll try that and re-post my results once I have tried. Is there any risk involved in installing the Hermese? I get a little nervous with new installs, since everything has been running so well.

    Peace
    M
     
  4. mchapin
    OP

    Newcomer mchapin Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Canada
    So Far So Good - Got this to work with tony hawk, had to block ios reload in the gx loader, but works great on ios 222.

    I'm still having problems with your shape though - I think it is because the camera has to be connected from a full (red light) shut down, this would be fine I think but the loader wont load the usb drive when the cam is plugged in. (tony hawk ride board usb connection however doesn't interfere with the Hd loading, so I'm still playing around.

    Any further ideas would be appreciated though.

    Peace
    M
     
  5. mattjd

    Member mattjd GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    233
    Location:
    Malvern
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Make sure IOS 222 is 38 merged with 37...
     
  6. mchapin
    OP

    Newcomer mchapin Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Canada
    I followed the step by step for all three options in the link you provided, shouldn't that mean that it is merged? I remember that step in the linked page.

    Secondary question: if they are merged, what does that part solve specifically? Just for trouble shooting and knowledge.


    ran again incase, still no luck with the cam FYI
     
  7. mchapin
    OP

    Newcomer mchapin Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Canada
    Still trying, but no new results with the camera, I think the trick is to likely get it to load the HDD with the camera already plugged in, as of now it will not.
     
  8. doyama

    Member doyama GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    1,288
    Country:
    United States
    Hi I'm trying to get Your Shape to work as well, though I'm using a USB webcam I have lying around. Are you using the original one that comes with the game? I am also getting the black screen indicating I need to plug in the webcam. Just want to compare notes [​IMG]
     
  9. Lothlorian

    Member Lothlorian GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Messages:
    207
    Location:
    Berdoo
    Country:
    United States
    I would be happy just get get Your Shape to work. The Game will load with IOS 249 under neogamma but the Camera that comes with it does not seem to work( I get black screen with message "An error has occurred on the USB Camera. Turn off the power to the Wii console" . I'm wondering if there is an updated IOS file that loads a driver for the camera or something. So far no luck getting this game to work. It is the original game with the camera that comes with the game. If i run from the disk channel it will simply go to black screen. If i run from Neogamma I will get to the wiimote strap screen and then it will error with the above camera message.

    Has anyone successfully got this game to work without a disk update?
     
  10. WiiShizzza

    Member WiiShizzza Graphics juggler

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,201
    Country:
    Germany
    u should try an USB Hub plugged into the Left (vertical stand) usb port.
    now plug the hdd and the cam into the hub.

    //EDIT:
    might also be some specific ios on the original disc. Verify the ios files & versions with the versions installed on your wii.
    you can check the installed ios version with dop ios(mod).
    if you got different versions on the disc, dumb them with WUFE or using wiiscrubber.
     
  11. Lothlorian

    Member Lothlorian GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Messages:
    207
    Location:
    Berdoo
    Country:
    United States
    Ok I got Your Shape to work by installing IOS58. I ripped the game with Superdump and opened it up with Wiiscrubber. I wrote down all the IOS files and version numbers and checked them with dop-IOS MOD v9. I compared the version numbers on the disk with what I had installed on the Wii. dop-IOS mod didn't even have an option for IOS58 and it is not in the database in NUSD 1.3. So extracted the IOS58 from the rip , placed on SD card and installed with Wad Manager.

    Bingo. Your Shape now runs fine (origional disk) from the disk channel. It loads the camera and works great now.

    I'm guessing IOS 58 is a new IOS that works with the USB Camera. Your Shape runs from this new IOS.


    I have not tried with USB Loader GX yet but I am guessing it will not work as there is something in IOS58 that drives the USB Camera.
     
  12. mchapin
    OP

    Newcomer mchapin Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Canada
    I'll try tp poen it up with wiiscrubber in the morning, thanks so much so far - also from above, great to know a usb hub works back there.

    Mike
     
  13. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    awesome
    new IOS time!
     
  14. Hatsu

    Banned Hatsu Someone's been killing, eh?

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    2,143
    Location:
    __________________ Warn: 50%
    Country:
    Australia
    Nevermind me... [​IMG]
     
  15. Hatsu

    Banned Hatsu Someone's been killing, eh?

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    2,143
    Location:
    __________________ Warn: 50%
    Country:
    Australia
    uh... yay?
     
  16. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    yes, more IOS = more possibilities for cIOS
     
  17. bnm81002

    Member bnm81002 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    810
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States


    can you tell me what version of IOS 58 is needed? thanks
     
  18. Crasa

    Newcomer Crasa Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Belgium
    Hi just did the same

    it's ios58-64v5918


    buuuuuuuuut it still doesn't work here...tried with usb loader & neogamma(for the original disc)
     
  19. Lothlorian

    Member Lothlorian GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Messages:
    207
    Location:
    Berdoo
    Country:
    United States

    Correct. USB Loaders and Neogamma launch games from Custom IOS (249 or 222 or 223) not 58. So even if you installed IOS58 the loaders would still use Cios to launch the game. I'm guessing you got the Camera error message.

    You would have to play the game from the original disk through the disk channel or a backup with a Mod Chip as there is no Cios58 in CiosCorp 3.5
     
  20. Crasa

    Newcomer Crasa Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Belgium
    indeed i get the camera error.


    So, either I take the risk to update or I have to put a chip or no game...damn it

    I see there is a system menu update on the disc...v386
     

Share This Page