Update to a new DSi firmware

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by vobgro, Aug 19, 2009.

Aug 19, 2009

Update to a new DSi firmware by vobgro at 4:28 AM (1,676 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. vobgro
    OP

    Newcomer vobgro Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    United States
    I just update my DSi and now the AC2i is not loading :-( , and I don't have a NDSL or DSFat to update the card firmware help !
     
  2. Da-Bomb1

    Member Da-Bomb1 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    795
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    We can't help you there. You're gonna have to look for someone with another DS yourself.
     
  3. zero383

    Member zero383 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    649
    Location:
    Vancouver - #1 City in Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    You can't update unless you have a 1.3U DSi or DSL/DSPhat. No other way to do it.
     
  4. Technik

    Member Technik GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 2, 2009
    Messages:
    794
    Country:
    United States
    You just updated your ds thus blocking your flashcard and you knew about your dependancy on booting it to update your card? Wooooooooooooow.
     
  5. Kingfield

    Member Kingfield GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2007
    Messages:
    544
    Country:
    Australia
    Serves you right.
     
  6. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    try asking your friends or relatives?
    i guess one out of many of them might have it?
     
  7. Chris_Skylock

    Member Chris_Skylock GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,501
    Location:
    Philippines
    Country:
    Philippines
    wow! you just updated your unit despite you knew the consequences. serves you right
     
  8. vobgro
    OP

    Newcomer vobgro Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    United States
    Is it possible to update the AK2i via a usb adapter ?
     
  9. Tokiopop

    Member Tokiopop Caffeine fiend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,833
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Not on the Acekard.
     
  10. spotlessmind

    Newcomer spotlessmind Newbie

    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    I updated my DSi in order to download FlipNote for free, and in doing so I wasn't even thinking about ACI2 or anything like that no longer working after. It totally slipped my mind.

    Is there a guide anywhere that goes over what to do in order to get the AK working on my now updated DSi?

    EDIT:

    Looks like I found it on YouTube:

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PSyJmJGAGt8
     

Share This Page