1. GilmourD

    OP GilmourD Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    So I've got this poor little Wii that doesn't want to work.

    I haven't used it in a while but my son wanted to play Mario Kart the other day, so I went to set it up for him. Wii boots up, hit A on the health and safety screen, and boom.

    [​IMG]
    (that's not my TV, just an image I grabbed of the 'Net)

    I bought this Wii on launch day. I haven't modded it in any way shape or form. All I've done is perform the prescribed system updates. It's up to the latest, greatest, and ultimately last official 4.3U.

    Now, I spent last night researching stuff but got nowhere. I'm a computer tech by trade so I figured I could get something working. I tried the Gamecube controller trick (I have my controller apart on my desk still) but apparently I don't haven't purchased any games recently enough to have 4.3U on them to reload the system files.

    I've tried searching for how to reformat the system or replace system files after booting off an SD card but I don't seem to find anything.

    What do?

    Remember, this is unmodded, so I can't do anything with Priiloader or HBC. I can't get anywhere with it beyond that screen and displaying the firmware version using the Gamecube controller.
     
  2. mechagouki

    mechagouki Kill 'em all...
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2008
    Messages:
    679
    Country:
    Canada
    That looks like a $30 fix:

    1. Toss Wii in garbage.
    2. Visit local hock shop/used VG store/Value Village and purchase Wii for $25 ($5 is for gas).
    3. Fixed!
     
    VzUh and Classicgamer like this.
  3. DinohScene

    DinohScene hail p1ngpong
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    21,254
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Scrap your old Wii for parts, Ebay or like mecha said, local gamestores.
    Wii's are dirt cheap.
    It's not worth the time nor effort to try and fix this.
     
    mechagouki likes this.
  4. GilmourD

    OP GilmourD Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    $25? Cheapest I've found here in New Jersey is $35 on Craigslist and it's further away than $5 in gas would get me. And you're in Canada, so that's only like US$4. Where'd you find a deal like that?
     
  5. mechagouki

    mechagouki Kill 'em all...
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2008
    Messages:
    679
    Country:
    Canada
    Also, if your son likes Mario Kart, you should mod the new Wii ASAP, then you can enjoy Super Mario Kart (SNES), Mario Kart 64, Mario Kart Super Circuit (GBA), Double Dash (Gamecube) and both the Triforce Mario Kart Arcade games, all on the one system.

    I was pricing in USD. There's a used VG store 1/2 a block from me that sells white Wii units for $40 CAD all day, black/red/blue units go for $50 Value village is cheaper still. I paid 80 shipped for a red Wii with 2x Motion plus controllers, nunchucks and a classic controller pro. $40 CAD = $29 USD at todays exchange rate :P
     
    Last edited by mechagouki, Mar 5, 2017
  6. GilmourD

    OP GilmourD Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    I live in the land of GameStop... :(

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    This is what it looks like around me:

    upload_2017-3-5_12-15-40.png

    I called Digital Press and they're selling them used for $59.99.

    If I found one for $25 I'd jump on it today, but that doesn't seem to be happening.
     
  7. mechagouki

    mechagouki Kill 'em all...
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2008
    Messages:
    679
    Country:
    Canada
    No flea markets nearby? Try searching thrift stores rather than video game stores. Also those places are probably pricing for a console with hookups and a wiimote - ask for a price on unit only.
    You'd definitely get one for around $30 shipped on eBay if you're patient. I have a spare one I'd happily let you have for $30 USD, but the shipping to NJ would kill you.
     
    Last edited by mechagouki, Mar 5, 2017
  8. migles

    migles All my gbatemp friends are now mods, except for me
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2013
    Messages:
    8,034
    Country:
    China
    people reccomending getting a new wii (used one, which is not that expensive)
    hey, time to get a wii u? as far as i know, it has a wii inside...
     
  9. GilmourD

    OP GilmourD Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, that's more money.

    If I can find one for $30 I'm OK. I just called a used shop that had SYSTEM ONLY, no cables or anything, $92. LOL No. I can get a full system at GameStop for $79.99.
     
    migles likes this.
  10. jellybeangreen2

    jellybeangreen2 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2015
    Messages:
    642
    Country:
    United States

    Turn the wii on, on the health screen press + and - together, then press A and wait until it is in maintenance mode. Once it's in maintenance mode. Go to settings, system data and delete anything saved to the wii that has ? Over it. Mainly channels. Then restart the wii, let me know how you get on.
     
    Last edited by jellybeangreen2, Mar 5, 2017
  11. GilmourD

    OP GilmourD Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    Tried that repeatedly last night. Didn't work. That's what got me to the GameCube controller trick.
     
  12. jellybeangreen2

    jellybeangreen2 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2015
    Messages:
    642
    Country:
    United States
    Did it say "now in maintenance mode"?
     
  13. GilmourD

    OP GilmourD Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    Nope, just came up with the corrupted system files screen again.
     
  14. jellybeangreen2

    jellybeangreen2 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2015
    Messages:
    642
    Country:
    United States
    Ok, so you're not entering maintenance mode. Watch a YouTube video "how to enter maintenance mode wii". This should get you further. Once you have done that. Let me know when you're back on system menu
     
  15. GilmourD

    OP GilmourD Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    Been there done that, multiple videos. It's no go. If I get a chance I'll even make a video of what I'm doing, but my daughter is sleeping on my shoulder right now.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    For the record, I appreciate the help. This thing is frustrating me. If it were a PC or Android device I'd be done. LOL
     
  16. Maq47

    Maq47 Founder of Woolooism
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2012
    Messages:
    983
    Country:
    United States
    For some Wii remotes it appears that you need to hold 1 and 2 down and press A, not + and -. Just FYI.
     
  17. GilmourD

    OP GilmourD Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    I did try that as well. I think this one may be borked more deeply than most.
     
  18. jellybeangreen2

    jellybeangreen2 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2015
    Messages:
    642
    Country:
    United States
  19. GilmourD

    OP GilmourD Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
  20. jellybeangreen2

    jellybeangreen2 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2015
    Messages:
    642
    Country:
    United States
    That sucks,

    If there is no SD card installed. You could try putting a disc in see what happens. But unfortunately since it isn't modded it does look like it is a goner
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Corrupted, Unmodded, factory