Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. menage730

    menage730 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    179
    Country:
    United States
  2. Bloodlust

    Bloodlust GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,122
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    If you want to load games from the disc channel you must install CIOSCORP

    2) Install the CIOSCORP WADs

    3) Install CIOS60BF.wad

    ---------------------------------------

    Not necessary for chipped Wiis right since disc channel loading is directly supported? Unless you mean even with a modchip installed it will lose the capability of launching games directly from the disc channel after the 4.0 install.

    ---------------------------------------
     
  3. moviecouple

    moviecouple GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2006
    Messages:
    173
    Country:
    United States
    OK. So I installed cIOS36 rev9 and it went fine. Installed Waninkoko's Firmware-Updater 4.0 and it went fine. Installed IOS60 updater and again it went fine. I have Backup Launcher and GC Backup Launcher installed too, as well, as Wad Manager 1.3.

    I am able to boot Wii and GC games through their launchers and everything works perfectly. I even installed a Backup Launcher Channel wad and a GC Backup Launcher Channel wad... and again EVERYTHING works perfect.

    I don't plan on installing any channels, VC, or Wiiware games to the SD card. Everything will be on the Wii desktop for me. I don't use the Disc Channel other than loading original games... and I use the HBC or individual channels for Launchers.

    So I was wondering. Why do I need to install Preloader or Cioscorp? I am unfamiliar with those two.
     
  4. menage730

    menage730 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    179
    Country:
    United States
    preloader for brick protection & cioscorp for softmodded wiis disc channel loading backups
     
  5. sznaps

    sznaps Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Messages:
    64
    Country:
    United States
    When i try to install preloader it just says: Failed to get ROOT, current IOS(36) has the fakesign bug fixed, sorry for noob question, just got my wii 3 days ago...
     
  6. menage730

    menage730 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    179
    Country:
    United States
    little more info you updated to 4.0 or you bought like that
     
  7. sznaps

    sznaps Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Messages:
    64
    Country:
    United States
    I updated to 4.0, i have everything else running, HBC/backupchannel VM/VC off sd usb loader all the works just cannot install preloader...
     
  8. JJBro1

    JJBro1 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    849
    Country:
    United States
    everything is working perfectly except that i can't run my 4gb sdhc card, it says the device can't be used. I installed prelaoder before anything else on this list so i didn't use the ios60 updater could that be a reason?
     
  9. menage730

    menage730 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    179
    Country:
    United States
    could be but but if i was you i would downgrade & start fresh just to be on the safe side
     
  10. sznaps

    sznaps Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Messages:
    64
    Country:
    United States
    I updated my wii in the exact way that is described in this guide, except i did the upgrade via the downloader(on the wii) and I am getting the "Failed to get ROOT, current IOS(36) has the fakesign bug fixed" Any tips?
     
  11. menage730

    menage730 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    179
    Country:
    United States
    that little tutorial was because in my haste with copying wads & channels to the sd & they worked i ended up copying hbc to sd card as it was copying relized nott a good idea & it wasnt trried to delete from sd card it ended deleting from my systemmenu almost had a stroke luckily it was still on sd & working downgraded back down thought everything would be cool wrong upgraded again same deal no hbc in systemmenu still on sd card downgrade one more time pretty much removed everything i could without a format used any title deleter & deleted everything i know i installed ios 249 ,ios 202 ios 222 ios 60 ios 61 then proceeded to follow my guide & everything runs great & im brick protected



    oh i was getting the same error well anyways off to bed good luck
     
  12. sznaps

    sznaps Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Messages:
    64
    Country:
    United States
    Egh, I tried installing a customer ios36 or something and that didn't work, guess i don't need preloader that bad...
     
  13. Lubbo

    Lubbo GBAtemp Veteran Resurgence
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    924
    Country:
    Australia
    this sounds like the perfect guide but i just need to make sure does this let you copy unofficial wads to the SD card and play them?
     
  14. Smartpal

    Smartpal The Guitar Guy
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    1,037
    Country:
    India
    Yes that's what the patcher is for, now does it affect softmods is my question...
     
  15. cooldudechand

    cooldudechand GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    151
    Country:
    i Have followed your guide and everythings working good......but i havent tried The WADS
     
  16. WhySoSerious70

    WhySoSerious70 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Messages:
    137
    Country:
    United States
    Here's the way it looks to me. When you load a WW or VC title from the SD card it appears to get transfered to the Wii's memory and resides there until you load another game. The block size depends on which game you're loading. Could be anywhere from...i dunno 24 to 320 blocks? It also appears that it will only reside in the Wii's memory until you power off the unit or load a game from disc. So you should be able to load up as big of a card as you want just make sure you have about 500 blocks open on your Wii to be safe.

    I'm in the process of doing this mod your way. I'll update when I'm done. Just finished the installing 4.0 step.
     
  17. WhySoSerious70

    WhySoSerious70 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Messages:
    137
    Country:
    United States
    menage DUDE!!!! You are the man!!! Followed your guide step by step except for deleting ios249 and everything is working like I was still on 3.2 plus all my nefarious WW & VC work like a champ from the SD card.

    Almost pooped my pants though cuz after you install IOS60BF and reboot you get a message that the system files are corrupt.

    This is fixed by shutting down the Wii, powering on and immediately pressing and holding the reset button. Then you choose Homebrew Channel then you install preloader 29 again.

    Anyway. 10 billion internets to you kind sir. This made my day. [​IMG]
     
  18. bubbleboy

    bubbleboy GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    Messages:
    272
    Country:
    United States
    ..and it can brick JAP region consoles.. don't forget to mention that. [​IMG]
     
  19. MightyMouse

    MightyMouse GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Messages:
    350
    Country:
    cant seem to get disc channel loading to work

    everything else is working however...

    could i possibly use PreLoader to run the sysmenu via 249?? its set to run from 60 at the moment but it doesnt recognize my dvd-r's

    usb loading and gamma are both working however...
     
  20. lexlth

    lexlth Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Messages:
    95
    Country:
    Brazil
    Hello,
    I never installed preloader, and one of the stes says that I'll have a corrupted system message and have to reinstall preloader. All right here are my questions:

    1) To reinstall I have to boot HBC. Does it has to be on SD or preloader gets the one installed on Wii memory ?
    2) Whay not install preloader only AFTER the CIOS60BF ? As I read, the problem is why this fix screw with preloader and we have to reinstall... so why not install only after everything ??? Will this work ?
     
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - ULTIMATE, System, Guide

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.