Hacking Two new videos showing the SDHC by me

xaznwi3rd0

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 4, 2007
Messages
64
Trophies
0
Age
41
Location
California, United States
Website
Visit site
XP
164
Country
United States
Supercard DS (ONE) SDHC w/ 4GB Toshiba:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ODPbNTji4JU

Opening up the Supercard DS (ONE) SDHC and the Micro SD Reader:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gv-q2k7Onho

There is also the old one I made a few weeks ago:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=E3oX2yVsWz0



Enjoy!
biggrin.gif
 

4saken

Retired Ace Attorney
Member
Joined
Nov 28, 2006
Messages
3,357
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
145
Country
Pretty much the same thing. Well why do they need the capacitor/battery there if saves are done by hardware? Why not just remove it and save some cash?
 

4saken

Retired Ace Attorney
Member
Joined
Nov 28, 2006
Messages
3,357
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
145
Country
But if you didn't, would that popup still come up? From other videos I've seen, there are 2 popups, one with MCVP alias or something and another one about the saves (this one disappears by itself).
 

4saken

Retired Ace Attorney
Member
Joined
Nov 28, 2006
Messages
3,357
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
145
Country
Look at the review on DSdatabase.org. The video shows 2 popups coming up, one is this M something box, and the other is for the saves.

okay seen it again. It's MPCF and has the number of files or something.
 

4saken

Retired Ace Attorney
Member
Joined
Nov 28, 2006
Messages
3,357
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
145
Country
Awesome. Now all games should work with at least Patch Mode enabled for any setting right? I wouldn't want any save to go missing if it wasn't supported :S
 

4saken

Retired Ace Attorney
Member
Joined
Nov 28, 2006
Messages
3,357
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
145
Country
Cool. Thanks guys. I've been spoiled by pure hardware save :S!

EDIT: another question, how fast to games load on clean mode compared to patch mode (with a few settings enabled)
 

4saken

Retired Ace Attorney
Member
Joined
Nov 28, 2006
Messages
3,357
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
145
Country
I have no idea. But what I do know is that it takes about 5 seconds to load because it is checking if the game you selected has any trojans. You can disable this in the global.ini file so the loading is instant.

Okay I'll ask you when I get my SC LOL. Or can you link me to a page with most known settings
smile.gif
?
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
    K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2: Let me know the lotto numbers for tomorrow then