Two new videos showing the SDHC by me

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by xaznwi3rd0, Dec 9, 2007.

Dec 9, 2007
  1. xaznwi3rd0
    OP

    Newcomer xaznwi3rd0 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    64
    Location:
    California, United States
    Country:
    United States


  2. 4saken

    Member 4saken Retired Ace Attorney

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    3,358
    Country:
    Australia
    shit so it does have a capacitor. I thought the new ones had hardware save >_>?
     
  3. xaznwi3rd0
    OP

    Newcomer xaznwi3rd0 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    64
    Location:
    California, United States
    Country:
    United States
    That isnt a capacitor. It's a battery.
    The new ones DO have hardware save. It saves directly to the Micro SD/SDHC. There is no way to lose your save EXCEPT by deleting it manually.
     
  4. 4saken

    Member 4saken Retired Ace Attorney

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    3,358
    Country:
    Australia
    Pretty much the same thing. Well why do they need the capacitor/battery there if saves are done by hardware? Why not just remove it and save some cash?
     
  5. xaznwi3rd0
    OP

    Newcomer xaznwi3rd0 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    64
    Location:
    California, United States
    Country:
    United States
    I have no idea. All I know is that there is no way to lose your save. [​IMG]
     
  6. 4saken

    Member 4saken Retired Ace Attorney

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    3,358
    Country:
    Australia
    When you load the menu (right after the DS warning logo), does it have a pop up called "backing up saver" or something?
     
  7. xaznwi3rd0
    OP

    Newcomer xaznwi3rd0 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    64
    Location:
    California, United States
    Country:
    United States
    I disabled it in the global.ini file. I can enable it if I wanted to.
     
  8. 4saken

    Member 4saken Retired Ace Attorney

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    3,358
    Country:
    Australia
    But if you didn't, would that popup still come up? From other videos I've seen, there are 2 popups, one with MCVP alias or something and another one about the saves (this one disappears by itself).
     
  9. xaznwi3rd0
    OP

    Newcomer xaznwi3rd0 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    64
    Location:
    California, United States
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, it would still come up if I did not disable it. Personally, I think it is annoying.
    Also, what's MCVP alias?
     
  10. 4saken

    Member 4saken Retired Ace Attorney

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    3,358
    Country:
    Australia
    Look at the review on DSdatabase.org. The video shows 2 popups coming up, one is this M something box, and the other is for the saves.

    okay seen it again. It's MPCF and has the number of files or something.
     
  11. xaznwi3rd0
    OP

    Newcomer xaznwi3rd0 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    64
    Location:
    California, United States
    Country:
    United States
    Oh! That!
    If you did not disable it, then I would have the SAVE SAVER message, right?
    The Save Saver message turns into the file info. It just shows what the file is and information about it.
     
  12. 4saken

    Member 4saken Retired Ace Attorney

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    3,358
    Country:
    Australia
    Wait so the bottom line is, it is hardware save right? That's the only thing that's bugging me :S How can you be sure?
     
  13. xaznwi3rd0
    OP

    Newcomer xaznwi3rd0 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    64
    Location:
    California, United States
    Country:
    United States
  14. sidneyyoung

    Member sidneyyoung GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    895
    Country:
    Bermuda
    afaik...

    clean mode... saves by battery on restart

    patch mode... saves direct to mem card
     
  15. 4saken

    Member 4saken Retired Ace Attorney

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    3,358
    Country:
    Australia
    Awesome. Now all games should work with at least Patch Mode enabled for any setting right? I wouldn't want any save to go missing if it wasn't supported :S
     
  16. xaznwi3rd0
    OP

    Newcomer xaznwi3rd0 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    64
    Location:
    California, United States
    Country:
    United States
    Yep. =3
    But just in case, make back-ups every once in a while [​IMG] You can never be too careful.
     
  17. 4saken

    Member 4saken Retired Ace Attorney

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    3,358
    Country:
    Australia
    Cool. Thanks guys. I've been spoiled by pure hardware save :S!

    EDIT: another question, how fast to games load on clean mode compared to patch mode (with a few settings enabled)
     
  18. xaznwi3rd0
    OP

    Newcomer xaznwi3rd0 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    64
    Location:
    California, United States
    Country:
    United States
    I have no idea. But what I do know is that it takes about 5 seconds to load because it is checking if the game you selected has any trojans. You can disable this in the global.ini file so the loading is instant.
     
  19. 4saken

    Member 4saken Retired Ace Attorney

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    3,358
    Country:
    Australia
    Okay I'll ask you when I get my SC LOL. Or can you link me to a page with most known settings [​IMG]?
     
  20. xaznwi3rd0
    OP

    Newcomer xaznwi3rd0 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    64
    Location:
    California, United States
    Country:
    United States
    Haha xD Okay just look around on this site:
    http://eng.supercard.cn/

    If you can't find anything, look in the forums and ask people.
     

Share This Page