1. fallitur

    fallitur Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2016
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    so the best shot will be the cubic ninja...

    and what about sky3ds?
     
  2. JJTapia19

    OP JJTapia19 I fight for my friends.
    Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2015
    Messages:
    2,170
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    Yes. Sky3ds with cubic ninja rom would also work.
     
  3. fallitur

    fallitur Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2016
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    so last question

    if a buy a sky3ds i will be able to play games without problem? and then with the room of cubic ninja instalar the homebrew and evertyhing else ?
     
  4. JJTapia19

    OP JJTapia19 I fight for my friends.
    Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2015
    Messages:
    2,170
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    Yes. Since you are still in 9.9 if you are willing to take the risk you also have the option to downgrade with the cubic ninja rom on sky3ds. If you downgrade to 9.2 you could set up emunand 10.4 and you could also get dlc and eshop exclusive games that wouldn't be playable with sky3ds alone for free.
     
  5. fallitur

    fallitur Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2016
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    now i have a hard decesion.
    so better to go for cubic ninja ?
     
  6. JJTapia19

    OP JJTapia19 I fight for my friends.
    Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2015
    Messages:
    2,170
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    Not sure. Cubic ninja = homebrew launcher and the ability to downgrade. Sky3ds= homebrew launcher , ability to downgrade, having games in .3ds format a la gateway so no need to install every game as cia on your emumand.
    It mostly depends on the price you could get them. If cubic ninja's price is almost the same price as sky go with sky3ds. If cubic ninja is way cheaper go with cubic and downgrade. Remember that there's a chance of bricking your 3ds or getting softbrick whith the only option to fix it being updating to 10.4.
     
  7. fallitur

    fallitur Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2016
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    well thank you for all the help. i was hopping the others methods =P
     
  8. JJTapia19

    OP JJTapia19 I fight for my friends.
    Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2015
    Messages:
    2,170
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
  9. escequi

    escequi GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Messages:
    296
    Country:
    Brazil
    Downgrade is only possible with <=10.3 though? (i'm stuck with this stupid 10.1 with update nag)
     
  10. JJTapia19

    OP JJTapia19 I fight for my friends.
    Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2015
    Messages:
    2,170
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    No, it's still not possible to downgrade on 10.4. If you are on new 3ds there's a workaroud to fix browserhax on 10.1. If not then cubic ninja or oot are your other options. :unsure:
     
  11. escequi

    escequi GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Messages:
    296
    Country:
    Brazil
    o3ds :/
     
  12. Brodius

    Brodius Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2013
    Messages:
    83
    Country:
    United States
    Awesome, thanks!
     
  13. Brodius

    Brodius Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2013
    Messages:
    83
    Country:
    United States
    So we're at 10.5 already... What was THAT update for?
     
  14. pokemonshuffler12345

    pokemonshuffler12345 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2015
    Messages:
    149
    Country:
    United States
    It looks like todays update is a forced update for shuffle, too much word is going around, for these hacks. it most likely will patch the hax, im going to use shuffle before updating so.
     
  15. fallitur

    fallitur Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2016
    Messages:
    41
    Country:

    so is possible to use broshe hax again ?
     
  16. memo95

    memo95 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    I can't understand a thing about homebrew launcher.
    I have rxtools 3.0 sysnand 9.0.0 2
    Emunand 10.2
    Which one should I install launcher sys or emu? And how can I go to emu in launcher? Thank you
     
    Last edited by memo95, Jan 27, 2016
  17. pendragonus

    pendragonus Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    I'm been trying to install the HBL through Browserhax to no avail. No matter what I do, I get booted to the main screen with an error. I've tried the complete set up from page one of this thread and am giving up and asking for help. I'm on o3DS with 9.2.0.20U sysnand. I tried the other payload thing, and didn't know which to download, the "otherapp" or the "ropbin". I tried both, but what then? The browser still does the exact same thing every time. Yellow screen, grey screen, orange screen. Boots to main menu with an error. Totally lost, and desperate for help. Going to be moving soon and want to be able to get this set up so I no longer need an internet connection as I won't have one soon :-( Any help would be great. Thanks.
     
  18. JJTapia19

    OP JJTapia19 I fight for my friends.
    Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2015
    Messages:
    2,170
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    The best way to access the hbl in emunand is using the hb loader cia. You can find it in the cfw subforum. Any other entrypoint like browserhax should also work in emunand.

    Have you tried deleting the history and cache in the browser's settings? Also make sure you don't have tubehax dns configured. If you want to manually download the payload I think is the otherapp one which you should rename but if you don't have any payload browserhax should automatically download the needed payload for you.
     
  19. pendragonus

    pendragonus Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    I tried deleting history and cookies. I tried the renaming and putting the otherapp one in the root and it still fails to boot up. Same error issue.
     
  20. JJTapia19

    OP JJTapia19 I fight for my friends.
    Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2015
    Messages:
    2,170
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    The only thing that comes to mind to recommend is deleting all the payloads and trying to to access the browserhax page using a different wireless network. It can be picky with firewalls and other stuff your router config may have.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - [Tutorial]The, Homebrew, Launcher