Tutorial: How to create Acekard/AKAIO skins

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by CannonFoddr, Jan 29, 2010.

Jan 29, 2010
  1. CannonFoddr
    OP

    Member CannonFoddr Regular GBATemp Lurker

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Messages:
    4,106
    Location:
    Sitting by computer
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    OK I promised someone I'll do a tutorial in another thread - so here it is.
    You can see what skins I've done (so far) over at this thread

    Firstly: you'll need one of the skin editors from the Acekard websiteSecondly: You'll need a graphic package with functions like 'Crop'/'Clone'/'Resize' so that you can resize any new graphics that you've chosen. 'GIMP' is a highly recommend software and it's FREE

    Tutorial
    • Depending on whether you're using Acekard official firmware or AKAIO unofficial firmware, copy any of the folders inside the '/__aio/ui/' or'/_ak2/ui' folder onto your PC Desktop
    [​IMG]
    • Rename the folder on your desktop - this will be your 'working' folder & will prevent any accidental over-writing
    [​IMG] In this example I've copied acekard 'black' skin and renamed it 'working'
    • Open the 'working' folder & click on one of the graphics you wish to change
    You may see in the status bar at the bottom the size of the graphic. If not Right-click on the graphic, select 'Properties' > 'Summary' tab
    Make a note of the 'Width' and 'Height' as you'll need this when you create your new graphic

    [​IMG] [​IMG]
    • Obtain a graphic you like to use in your skin from google images (or wherever) & load that into your art package. Alternatively - try & make your own
    • Using the tools in your art package (Crop/Resize/Clone etc) alter your 'new' graphic so that it's the same size as the graphic you are replacing
    • Now save your new graphic into your 'working' folder using the EXACT SAME NAME and File type as the one you you're replacing - over-writing the existing graphic
    • Repeat this for all the graphics you want to change
    Now start up the program you downloaded from the Acekard website (Remember - I'm using 'AK Edit' for this)
    • When AK Edit has started - click on the [Open] icon ( [1] in the picture) & browse/select your 'working' folder - then click [OK]
      [​IMG]

      [​IMG]
      ^ If you get an error message - click [YES] to fix
      Important Note about AKEdit & 16-bit graphics... Please read
    • Once the graphics have been loaded, use the tabs along the top ( [2] in picture above ) & alter Positions/Change text colours etc until you're happy with it
    • Click on the 'Save' icon ( [3] in picture above ) to save any & all modifications
    • Now copy your 'working' folder BACK onto your MicroSD card (rename it if you like), place back into your Acekard/DS & try it out using [Start] > [System Properties]
    A couple of things to note:
    > When selecting your new skin you may find the name been truncated - so instead of seeing 'Blue XMB Skin' you may just see 'BLUEXM~1'
    > You may find that some text may not appear exactly where you wanted it when it's used on the DS - this is a problem with AK Edit 'preview', so you'll need to do a little fine tuning within AK Edit to get it in place


    Some Useful (!) Tips:
    • When making 'Split-Screen' background:
      There may be a time you'd like to create a larger background (one that covers both screens) - here's a tip
      > In your art package, make the overall wallpaper a size of 256 wide by 476 height - & NOT 256 x 384, as you would expect (use 'rescale'/'crop' functions should do the trick)
      > Using your art package selection tool - copy the area starting at x=0, y=0 down to x=256, y=192 (it may be shown in your art package status bar) & paste/save this as 'upper_screen.bmp'
      > Copy the area starting from x=0,y=284 down to x=256,y=476 - Once again paste/save this but save it as 'lower_screen.bmp'

      The reason for this is if you do the 'split-in'half' method - your screen background will look very 'odd' on the DS because of the space made by the hinge
      Examples of Split Screen wallpapers
    • In AK Edit: - If you want an Animated screenshot of your skin to show off your skills (See the Spoiler below for an example)
    • > Click on the small 'Camera' icon in 'AK Edit' toolbar
      > In the next window click on the '[ ] All' box down the bottom & also make sure the '[ ] Animate' is ticked
      > Click on [OK] and a set of graphics will be created in a folder called 'screenshots' stored in your 'working' folder
      > You can then upload the 'preview.gif' file to Flickr (or whatever online photo storage site you have) to be used in forums
    Example of animated screenshot made by AK Edit
     


  2. Dark^'^Knigh

    Member Dark^'^Knigh GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,043
    Location:
    Paradise
    Country:
    Australia
    Good idea. Most probably worth a sticky.

    I'll try out your sugested method as soon as I get some time [​IMG]
     
  3. penthaler

    Member penthaler GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    357
    Location:
    mystique
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    In akaio 1.5.1 there is compatibility with long named skins - but if you name it sooooo many signs, it could coincide with description of that row (text on the left) - will be overlayed...

    btw. good work - nice tut for how to make it (maybe I test some skins and post them here too [​IMG])
     
  4. CannonFoddr
    OP

    Member CannonFoddr Regular GBATemp Lurker

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Messages:
    4,106
    Location:
    Sitting by computer
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Can I ask a favour
    - If/when you do create any skins, can you either just post the download links in this thread, or perhaps use 'spoiler' tags to hide any screenshots (like I've done in my skins post)
    that way this thread stays 'neat-&-tidy' & don't take too long to load (Unlike 'janouis' skin thread [​IMG] ) - Thanks
     
  5. Masked Ranger

    Member Masked Ranger GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    502
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Just a word of caution with using the AK Edit program from Dan Taylor. The "Folder text" will show up higher in the program's preview window vs. using the skin. Last checked with v1.2.1
     
  6. CannonFoddr
    OP

    Member CannonFoddr Regular GBATemp Lurker

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Messages:
    4,106
    Location:
    Sitting by computer
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks for pointing that out - yes there is a problem with AK Edit when displaying the preview - not just the folder text.
    I did mention in tutorial to 'check it out' on the DS right at the end - but I've altered it to hopefully point out the fact
     
  7. bach3609

    Member bach3609 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 31, 2009
    Messages:
    367
    Location:
    Loading................
    Country:
    Vietnam
    This is a very nice guide. I do also think it should deserve a sticky. This will help people that want to make skins. [​IMG]
     
  8. choconado

    Member choconado Doesn't understand a damn thing on here

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    536
    Country:
    United States
    bumping for great justice.

    Seriously, as simple as this seems, it's already the very best AK skin tutorial I've read on the web. And I looked for days for one. This needs to be stickied for all to see.
     
  9. norlane

    Newcomer norlane Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Australia
    STICKY great guide thankx will now make my own
     
  10. SgtThom

    Member SgtThom GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    129
    Country:
    United States
    Bumping for good cause.
     
  11. CannonFoddr
    OP

    Member CannonFoddr Regular GBATemp Lurker

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Messages:
    4,106
    Location:
    Sitting by computer
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Slight alteration to tutorial (under AKEdit 'click yes to fix')
    Apparently AKEdit will always tell you that graphics are not 16-bit even though they are - & that clicking [Yes] will 'filter' ALL graphics again.

    This can cause grainy effect to occur on the graphics if done too many times
     
  12. Vania

    Newcomer Vania Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Location:
    Unknown World
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Quick question, does GIMP compatible with windows 7?
    Their site doesn't say anything about it, and thanks.
     
  13. CannonFoddr
    OP

    Member CannonFoddr Regular GBATemp Lurker

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Messages:
    4,106
    Location:
    Sitting by computer
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I haven't got Win7 so can't say if it does or not... but a quick Google shows that the latest version (2.6.7) does work on Win7 64-bit 'but with a few problems' but seems fine on '32-bit'

    No harm in trying
     
  14. cman1783

    Member cman1783 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    159
    Location:
    Michigan
    Country:
    United States
    I have it installed on my Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit with no problems. So the answer to your question is yes.
     
  15. Getting_Better

    Newcomer Getting_Better Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    71
    Country:
    Canada
    I will try this once I get my Acekard! Thanks [​IMG]
     
  16. Dark^'^Knigh

    Member Dark^'^Knigh GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,043
    Location:
    Paradise
    Country:
    Australia
    Yep. I have it running on Win7 Ultimate 32bit.
     
  17. choconado

    Member choconado Doesn't understand a damn thing on here

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    536
    Country:
    United States
    okay guys, one more time. This really has to be stickied.

    Or at least made into an official wiki entry.
     
  18. Dangy

    Member Dangy Twisting Your Mind & Smashing Your Dreams

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,391
    Country:
    United States
    Sticky noa.
     
  19. CannonFoddr
    OP

    Member CannonFoddr Regular GBATemp Lurker

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Messages:
    4,106
    Location:
    Sitting by computer
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Actually - you'll find I've alter one of the AKAIO pages to include this anyway, you'll find it @ http://wiki.gbatemp.net/wiki/index.php?tit...How_To#Skinning, but it WOULD be nice to have it stickied as a 'backup'
     
  20. ConJ

    Member ConJ The Toker

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    918
    Location:
    Glastonbury
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Agreed! This needs to be stickyed. Moderator, make it so! [​IMG]

    Iv'e been looking for something like this for a while.

    Nice work CannonFoddr [​IMG]

    Once I get to grips with making skins, ill start posting some up, maybe take some requests.
     

Share This Page