1. drakorex

    OP drakorex GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Messages:
    1,882
    Country:
    United States
    I tried booting it from a flashdrive, hoping to just enter the keys and upgrade, but it says it started from the disc and to restart my laptop and launch the installer again. When I do, it says it isn't compatable with my current version of windows and that I don't have the right OS to run it. Any ideas?
     
  2. trumpet-205

    trumpet-205 Embrace the darkness within
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    4,363
    Country:
    United States
    Your Windows 7 key comes with the laptop right? In that case that key is locked to whatever Windows the OEM shipped with. You cannot use that key on a generic Windows 7 installation.
     
  3. drakorex

    OP drakorex GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Messages:
    1,882
    Country:
    United States
    No, I got the key that goes with the specific copy of windows. Reason for the upgrade is I want to make my emulators run smoother.
     
  4. trumpet-205

    trumpet-205 Embrace the darkness within
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    4,363
    Country:
    United States
    So you saying you bought the key on your own, not key that is on the laptop sticker?

    If yes, then what key did you buy? OEM? Upgrade? Or full retail?
     
  5. Rydian

    Rydian Resident Furvert™
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,880
    Country:
    United States
    You can't do a standard Windows upgrade from 32-bit to 64-bit. It only contains the update data for 32-32 or 64-64, not going from one to the other.

    You'll need to back up your stuff and choose the "custom" option from the 64-bit installer, which is "remove old, install new" (thus backing up your stuff). That should be all you need to do, unless the actual license key upgrade feature is more complex, I've never done both at once myself.
     
  6. tbgtbg

    tbgtbg Shaking the ring ropes up in the sky
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,951
    Country:
    United States
    I would try taking the flashdrive out of the equation and try to install from disc, just to see what happens.
     
  7. drakorex

    OP drakorex GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Messages:
    1,882
    Country:
    United States
    I don't have the disc, that's why I'm using the flashdrive. Thank you Rydian, you've been most informative. :)
     
  8. Lacius

    Lacius GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    16,619
    Country:
    United States
    Rydian is right. You have to use the "Custom" option. All your files will still be backed up to a Windows.old folder from which you can recover your files (you should still backup anything important), but you'll have to reinstall all your programs. If you're having issues, make sure you're booting directly into your installation USB/DVD instead of launching the setup after booting into your OS.

    On a side note, I don't see why you're downgrading to a 32-bit OS unless it turns out you installed a 64-bit OS when you shouldn't have (i.e. low RAM, etc.). Misread your issue
     
  9. Originality

    Originality Chibi-neko
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,707
    Country:
    Question: who said 64bit makes emulation smoother?
     
    Joe88 and Zetta_x like this.
  10. The Milkman

    The Milkman GBATemp's Official Asshat Milkman
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    3,471
    Country:
    United States
    Who said that?
     
  11. drakorex

    OP drakorex GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Messages:
    1,882
    Country:
    United States
    64 bit OS allows for more ram access, doesn't it?
     
  12. Rydian

    Rydian Resident Furvert™
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,880
    Country:
    United States
    64-bit allows programs to use more than 2GB (3GB in rare cases) of RAM... but I doubt the emulators you're running are using nearly that much.
     
  13. The Milkman

    The Milkman GBATemp's Official Asshat Milkman
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    3,471
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, but that doesnt really affect emulation. Rydain will probably correct me, but I believe all RAM does is allow for additional tasks and process, but doesnt really make programs run faster.
     
  14. The Milkman

    The Milkman GBATemp's Official Asshat Milkman
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    3,471
    Country:
    United States
    Really? I thought it was more then 4GB.
     
  15. Psionic Roshambo

    Psionic Roshambo GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2011
    Messages:
    2,127
    Country:
    United States

    Some programs do see increased performance going to 64 bits, but they have to be coded to take advantage of the new instructions, and yes there are new instructions. lol
     
  16. drakorex

    OP drakorex GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Messages:
    1,882
    Country:
    United States
    I figured if it would help run all my other programs more efficiently (glovepie, and everything else) with the hope of not bogging the emulators down. For example, I can play Sonic Rush with Desmume for a while, and eventually it wil slow to a laggy unplayable mess. So you're trying to tell me that the 64bit versions of emulators like desmume and dolphin are no better than 32bit??
     
  17. drakorex

    OP drakorex GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Messages:
    1,882
    Country:
    United States
  18. FireEmblemGuy

    FireEmblemGuy Celebrating a decade of shitposting
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,463
    Country:
    United States
    64-bit operating systems can address systems with 4GB of RAM or more; 32-bit operating systems generally won't 'see' more than 3GB or so on a machine regardless of how much is actually there. I don't know if 32-bit systems place a limit on how much RAM single programs are using but I can't imagine anyone would try to run a single program taking up 2-3GB of RAM with a machine that can only use around 3GB.

    As for emulators, unless you've got something else clogging up your memory (a bunch of memory-intense programs running in the background, especially web browsers) there's not going to be a noticeable improvement in most cases.
     
  19. The Milkman

    The Milkman GBATemp's Official Asshat Milkman
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    3,471
    Country:
    United States
    Well I know programs have 32-bit and 64 bit versions, what im saying is that with emulation, if the slow down is really noticeable, RAM wont help, CPU will.

    Ahhh, I was thinking that it went directly from the limit.
     
  20. Rydian

    Rydian Resident Furvert™
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,880
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah the per-process RAM limit isn't mentioned too often because nowadays if somebody is running a program that actually needs to agree more than 2GB of RAM, it's likely on a machine with a 64-bit OS in the first place.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - ultimate, upgrade, Trying