Troubles with WADs

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Dertunfisch, Oct 30, 2009.

Oct 30, 2009

Troubles with WADs by Dertunfisch at 12:26 PM (627 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. Dertunfisch
    OP

    Newcomer Dertunfisch Newbie

    Joined:
    May 23, 2003
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Sweden
    Country:
    Sweden
    Hello everyone!
    Yesterday, i decided to softmod my Nintendo Wii. I followed this guilde: http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=171901 (for version 4.2), and everything was working fine. I managed to do all steps without any troubles at all. The problem i have right now is that i can't install any WADs, they seem to crash at the same place every time (installing content #09 and then nothing happens). Does anyone here know what might be wrong? I'd be glad for any help [​IMG]
     
  2. wrettcaughn

    Member wrettcaughn Misunderstood Moral Elitist

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,785
    Country:
    United States
    What exactly do you mean by "crash"? Do you mean that it runs right through installing other content and when it gets to 9 it sits there? if that's the case then let it sit there longer. Depending on the size of the WAD some content is bigger than the rest and takes a while to install.

    If you leave your wii sitting there for over 5 minutes (i mean 5 real minutes, not 30 seconds and then claim it was 5 minutes) and it doesn't finish installing, then you probably have a bad wad.
     
  3. Dertunfisch
    OP

    Newcomer Dertunfisch Newbie

    Joined:
    May 23, 2003
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Sweden
    Country:
    Sweden
    Yeah, it just stops at installing content #9. Waited for ~5 minutes or so without anything happening. Well, might be a bad WAD, so i'm going to try something else [​IMG]
     
  4. wrettcaughn

    Member wrettcaughn Misunderstood Moral Elitist

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,785
    Country:
    United States
    Uninstall that same wad with wad manager and then try installing it again. If it got to content 9 and then froze, it did succeed in installing some data. You'll want to remove that before trying again.

    Otherwise, get a different wad.
     
  5. Dertunfisch
    OP

    Newcomer Dertunfisch Newbie

    Joined:
    May 23, 2003
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Sweden
    Country:
    Sweden
    Tried another WAD, and it worked perfectly! Must've been a broken WADfile or something. Thanks alot for the help mate [​IMG]
     

Share This Page