Trouble with SSBB

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by 4urentertainment, Feb 5, 2008.

Feb 5, 2008

Trouble with SSBB by 4urentertainment at 11:45 AM (974 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. 4urentertainment
    OP

    Member 4urentertainment GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    Messages:
    103
    Country:
    Egypt
    So i downloaded a JP version of SSBB and the wii updated then it got read and when i pressed start, it said Error 1 unauthorized disk detected. What can i do to fix this problem and make it work, other than updating the chip...?
     
  2. MelonSmasher

    Newcomer MelonSmasher Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    88
    Country:
    Netherlands
    did you use brickblocker (if you did that it will not work)
    region override on???

    is it the dl version or sl , more information please........
    You proboly burned it wrong because if you just normal update it you will only get duplicated channels.
     
  3. Social0

    Member Social0 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2007
    Messages:
    528
    Country:
    Belgium
    you need to update your modchip's firmware
     
  4. dydy

    Banned dydy Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2006
    Messages:
    457
    Country:
    yes for wiikey update with 1.9g
     
  5. 4urentertainment
    OP

    Member 4urentertainment GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    Messages:
    103
    Country:
    Egypt
    Ok will the original disc work without updating the modchip? Because I don't know what chip I have, and it's not a Wiikey. If it's a Cyclowiz, I don't have the update switch.
     
  6. 4urentertainment
    OP

    Member 4urentertainment GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    Messages:
    103
    Country:
    Egypt
    Any answers?
     
  7. arctic_flame

    Member arctic_flame GBAtemp ATMEGA8 Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,840
    Location:
    England land
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No, as the information you need is all over the web.
     
  8. Xedi

    Newcomer Xedi Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2008
    Messages:
    72
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I've seen quite a few people having this error...

    It seems that it's just due to the quality of the burn, anyone confirm ?

    Has anyone else had this error, then burnt the same image again on better media and got it to work ?
     

Share This Page