1. Snowii123

    OP Snowii123 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    Guys, I'd like to ask you for some guidance here. To admit it straight away, I am decent with following guides but with switch I don't have the full understanding of what some steps exactly do so it is tough for me to troubleshoot my actions myself:

    - yesterday I went from 9.0.1 on my emummc to the latest 10.0.2 with 0.12 AMS and 5.2.1 hekate following this guide https://nh-server.github.io/switch-...-dumping-an-updated-firmware-from-your-sysmmc

    - in the last step, when you're supposed to use Hekate and go to Launch -> Atmosphere FSS0 Emu I simply went to laucnh CFW (emu) as has been the way for me ever since I got Switch. Then used ChoiDujourNX to get the emummc to the same FW but 2 files were missing for exFAT support, so I opted for an install without it (using FAT32 of course...) which went through

    - after the boot all seemed to be well, newer 2020 titles which wouldn't go through awoo installer before can be now installed and run well, however with some (not all older previously installed titles) I get "Corrupted data has been detected" on the home screen. When I delete these titles and try to reinstall I get "invalid NCA signature detected - error 0x00234c02" within the awoo installer so basically I cannot get those titles back now

    I suspect the sigpatches will be the reason as awoo installer offers only up to 9.1. in-app update and sigpatch_updater gets stuck probably due to it not being updated yet for 10.0.2 and 0.12 AMS.

    I'd be very glad if anyone could point me how to go about this, what to install and how to be able to play all the installed titles again as I'm a bit lost about chain-loading, using fusée-primary and secondary etc. so only reading the 1st post doesn't really fly for me too much and I'd love to avoid having to format 400GB card and start from the scartch... Also I want to keep my sysnand clean and use solely emummc for all this.

    Thanks a lot!

    PS: tried asking in the sigpatches for FW10 thread but with no reply :(
     
    Last edited by Snowii123, May 16, 2020
  2. Tokiwa

    Tokiwa Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2017
    Messages:
    85
    Country:
    Brazil
    Snowii123 and k3lv1n like this.
  3. k3lv1n

    k3lv1n Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2020
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Singapore
    -deleted-
     
    Last edited by k3lv1n, May 13, 2020
  4. Snowii123

    OP Snowii123 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    thanks for the advice! Will I need to edit anything or simply injecting fusee-primary will get me straight to the emummc since this is enabled in hekate? I am little scared to use it as I don't want to mess up the clean sysnand...
     
  5. Cyan

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    23,148
    Country:
    France
    there are two method to use Primary :
    edit hekate ipl ini file if you want to still use hekate :
    payload=fusee-primary.bin
    instead of fss0=fusée-secondary

    OR

    inject fusée primary directly.


    in both cases, emuMMC being enabled or not is NOT decided in hekate anymore, but by a emummc/emummc.ini file used by atmosphere.
    in that file (edit in a text editor), you select whether emuMMC is enabled or not.

    so if you use emuMMC and currently launch from hekate with secondary, be sure to check your emummc.ini content before sending or booting primary.
     
    Last edited by Cyan, May 15, 2020
    Tokiwa likes this.
  6. Tokiwa

    Tokiwa Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2017
    Messages:
    85
    Country:
    Brazil
    What Cyan said, you can also check inside Hekate if your emummc is enabled. Just boot hekate > emummc and check if it's enabled under "emummc info & selection".

    As long your emummc is enabled fusee-primary.bin will always boot your emummc directly.
     

    Attached Files:

    Snowii123 likes this.
  7. Cyan

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    23,148
    Country:
    France
    Ah, good information, thanks !
    I didn't setup emuNAND myself yet so I didn't know that option was reflecting the AMS's ini file :)
    It only reads it, right? or can it also switch the option on/off ?
    or maybe it only creates it once when setting up emuMMC for the first time?
    if it could edit AMS ini file when switching from the 3 emuMMC, it would be nice to have an option to enable/disable too? at least it wouldn't write to ini at each boot based on hekate's ipl menu which I understand why CTCaer doesn't like.
     
    Last edited by Cyan, May 16, 2020
  8. Tokiwa

    Tokiwa Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2017
    Messages:
    85
    Country:
    Brazil
    Yes inside the "change emummc" option there is a disable button and you can also choose other partitions or file based emummc (if you have more than one). But i haven't tested this feature though, just one is more than enough for me heh
     
    Last edited by Tokiwa, May 16, 2020
    Snowii123 likes this.
  9. Snowii123

    OP Snowii123 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    that's great news, thanks a lot, I have that enabled same as on your screen so all is good using emummc there! Booting using the latest fusee-primary via RCMloader poses no issue, will try installing the problematic titles with current and then with the other sigpatches you've pointed to and will post back. Hopefully it works :) would be sweet if it made the corrupted titles playable too...
     
  10. Snowii123

    OP Snowii123 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    just wondering - if I go the way of using fusee-primary either chainloaded through hekate as per toxic9's guide https://gbatemp.net/threads/how-to-hekate-chainload-vanilla-atmos.563255 or via RMCloader the fact of me using kosmos should not matter as it is still plain atmo + bundle of different other apps - correct? Therefore using the patches you've linked (for plain atmo) should do the trick...

    edit: yay, URL use allowed
     
    Last edited by Snowii123, May 16, 2020
  11. Snowii123

    OP Snowii123 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    thanks a lot for the help! replaced all the sigpatches and installing through awoo installer works like a charm now. The corrupted titles stayed corrupted unfortunately but I'm hoping that at least the saved files will be usable as I have no backup...
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - sigpatches, upgrading, possibly