Treasure World Issues

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Eon-Rider, Jul 9, 2009.

Jul 9, 2009

Treasure World Issues by Eon-Rider at 10:06 AM (2,179 Views / 0 Likes) 19 replies

  1. Eon-Rider
    OP

    Member Eon-Rider GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,021
    Country:
    Australia
    I'm currently having problems finishing the main objective of the game on my AK2i which is to collect 1000 of the energy things so the old bearded guy can return. I've done that and after watching the cutscene, saving and turning off, starting the game only let's me resume from where I started before.

    I'm still able to collect stars.

    Another small issue I'm having is that my DSi would sometimes randomly turn itself off while running the game in the telescope mode in sleep mode.

    I'm using latest AKAIO with the latest loader.
     
  2. mrfatso

    Member mrfatso That guy!!

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    4,932
    Location:
    @Your Home,behind the sofa
    Country:
    Singapore
    hmm, i am using AKAIO as well with my ak2 and i didn't seem to encounter this problem of it turning itself off while running the game in telescope mode in sleep mode.

    Also, could u clarify the first issue? Do u meant to say that after the 1000 energy thing cutscene, when u save and reloaded, u end up at the moment prior to collecting those 1000 energy thing?
     
  3. Eon-Rider
    OP

    Member Eon-Rider GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,021
    Country:
    Australia
    That's exactly what I'm saying. I'll provide my save file if you'd like to test it.

    The second issue is probably caused by my AK2i leaving contact with the DS since it has happened almost every time while my DS was in my bag with the exception of today when I was holding it in my hands.
     
  4. Elritha

    Member Elritha GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    2,037
    Country:
    Canada
    Have AKAIO running on my acekard 2 and my game hasn't turned off while in the telescope mode / sleep mode. Are you sure it isn't a problem with your DS, have you tried putting your DS into sleep mode for extended periods with another game?
     
  5. Eon-Rider
    OP

    Member Eon-Rider GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,021
    Country:
    Australia
    Well the thing is, I've never had a game where I would need to have the DS on in sleep mode for extended periods of time. =P
     
  6. mrfatso

    Member mrfatso That guy!!

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    4,932
    Location:
    @Your Home,behind the sofa
    Country:
    Singapore
    strange that this occur on the ak2i version while on the ak2, this didn't occur :S
     
  7. Eon-Rider
    OP

    Member Eon-Rider GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,021
    Country:
    Australia
    So are you saying you've tested it as well?

    Ugh, I tried it on my CycloDS Evolution just then as well. It has the same problem. o.o;

    Someone confirm please. >.
     
  8. mrfatso

    Member mrfatso That guy!!

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    4,932
    Location:
    @Your Home,behind the sofa
    Country:
    Singapore
    ya, i had afk my ds for more than 12 hours, nonestop, from 5pm till 12 noon, and my ds is still working fine [​IMG]

    Maybe u could try another copy?
     
  9. Eon-Rider
    OP

    Member Eon-Rider GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,021
    Country:
    Australia
    My previous post was referring to my save problem.
     
  10. mrfatso

    Member mrfatso That guy!!

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    4,932
    Location:
    @Your Home,behind the sofa
    Country:
    Singapore
    anyway if u totally don mind, i could upload my save and pray that it works for u. i have around 1.3k signals and thats as far as i can go, so... and i have around 300++ bucks for u to waste so if u hate that ugly valkryie face, u are welcome to change that [​IMG]
     
  11. dsjoes

    Member dsjoes GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    105
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    How do i save on this games and i have not had any problems in sleep mode playing it and i am using dsi and ak2i
     
  12. mrfatso

    Member mrfatso That guy!!

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    4,932
    Location:
    @Your Home,behind the sofa
    Country:
    Singapore
    there is a stump next to the tree with the latern, tap on that and choose option to carry on playing.

    Alternatively and by the way, it seems that it auto save for u whenever u collect a new stardust.
     
  13. Eon-Rider
    OP

    Member Eon-Rider GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,021
    Country:
    Australia
    I don't know how but the game has corrected itself. The bearded man had successfully left. =D

    I still have the occasional issue of it randomly shutting off though.
     
  14. mrfatso

    Member mrfatso That guy!!

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    4,932
    Location:
    @Your Home,behind the sofa
    Country:
    Singapore
    o cool, congrats i think... [​IMG]
     
  15. tops2

    Newcomer tops2 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2007
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    I think there was another post about DSi shutting off in sleep mode. I think it was mentioned one thing to try is when you load the game, keep holding down "A" until the game is loaded. The color of the text saying "Loading" (or something) should stay blue. Then you can see if the DSi will still shut down in sleep mode. Normally when I load a game (without holding down "A"), the color for "Loading" would start blue, then turn green. The other post mentions it may somehow be related to DMA loading, and holding down "A" disables this temporarily and may help.

    If you know exactly which games will shut down, try holding down "A" when loading and see if it helps. Let us know if it down. (I haven't experienced this do I don't know if it really works or not.)
     
  16. logical thinker

    Member logical thinker GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    567
    Country:
    Japan
  17. CompC

    Member CompC GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 28, 2009
    Messages:
    345
    Country:
    United States
    I've been having the same shutting off problem. Holding down A seems to have fixed it! Thanks.
     
  18. slone

    Newcomer slone Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Philippines
    Country:
    Philippines
    Though holding the "A" button (disabled DMA mode) fixes this problem, it also limits the performance of some of your games (slow/choppy framerates, movies becoming garbled midways or it might even make the game a bit unstable). At first I thought that my card was a bad batch but it seems that this only happens when you use your acekard 2i with your dsi (of course it was made specifically for the dsi, duh) but when you use it on a dsi phat/lite, it works flawlessly (makes you wonder, huh?). Maybe Acekard will fix this on their future updates (but knowing they are waaayyyy behind AKAIO, I doubt it).
     
  19. jeffro

    Newcomer jeffro Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2009
    Messages:
    90
    Location:
    Spijkenisse
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I wanna see that dsI phat/lite ;o
     
  20. slone

    Newcomer slone Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Philippines
    Country:
    Philippines
    Err, sorry about that, I meant Ds phat/lite.
     

Share This Page