Hardware Transferring stuff from one memory card to another memory card on 3.60

K

KingpinSlim

Guest
Use Qcma.
Transfer to PC, then transfer from pc to new vita card.

enjoy.
 
Last edited by ,
  • Like
Reactions: Flame

Bryon15

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 9, 2010
Messages
1,282
Trophies
0
Age
38
Location
united states
XP
1,841
Country
United States
just copy everything with qcma to your computer from old memory card. after you insert the new memory card just copy everything back with qcma.
I did that. But somethings not right. My current memory card is 8gb. When I go into system settings, then system information, it says that the capacity is 7376 MB. Free space 739 MB. But my backup is only 4760 MB. So doesn't that mean everything wasn't backed up? And that something's missing?
 

Flame

Me > You
OP
Global Moderator
Joined
Jul 15, 2008
Messages
6,701
Trophies
3
XP
14,692
I did that. But somethings not right. My current memory card is 8gb. When I go into system settings, then system information, it says that the capacity is 7376 MB. Free space 739 MB. But my backup is only 4760 MB. So doesn't that mean everything wasn't backed up? And that something's missing?

do you have the latest QCMA? check manually if everything is back up and see what is missing.

do you get any errors when backing up?
 

Bryon15

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 9, 2010
Messages
1,282
Trophies
0
Age
38
Location
united states
XP
1,841
Country
United States
im not too sure whats going wrong.

but why dont you do this:

backup everything, transfer to your new memory card and see if has been transferred


maybe QCMA compresses it or something
Okay so I backed up everything to my pc that was on the 8gb memory card using filezilla. But now it wont let me put it on the new memory card. I keep getting errors.
 

Flame

Me > You
OP
Global Moderator
Joined
Jul 15, 2008
Messages
6,701
Trophies
3
XP
14,692
Okay so I backed up everything to my pc that was on the 8gb memory card using filezilla. But now it wont let me put it on the new memory card. I keep getting errors.

filezilla?

i think you kinda lost.

vita has security which prevents you from just put files from one memory card to another.

you need to use QCMA https://codestation.github.io/qcma/
 

Bryon15

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 9, 2010
Messages
1,282
Trophies
0
Age
38
Location
united states
XP
1,841
Country
United States
filezilla?

i think you kinda lost.

vita has security which prevents you from just put files from one memory card to another.

you need to use QCMA https://codestation.github.io/qcma/
Okay I backed up my vita games with qcma and restored them. They seem to be working. But now I can't put my roms back for emulators. When I try to make a new folder to put them in on filezilla, I get an error saying 550 could not create the directory. I also can not create a folder on my vita using vita shell. I get error 0x8001000D
 

Flame

Me > You
OP
Global Moderator
Joined
Jul 15, 2008
Messages
6,701
Trophies
3
XP
14,692
Okay I backed up my vita games with qcma and restored them. They seem to be working. But now I can't put my roms back for emulators. When I try to make a new folder to put them in on filezilla, I get an error saying 550 could not create the directory. I also can not create a folder on my vita using vita shell. I get error 0x8001000D


for emulators and stuff like that, i recommend that get your saves from your old memory card and and restore them. as for the roms and emulators just do it as a fresh install.
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
    Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo: https://imgur.com/gallery/07aYWj7