Top Spin 3 and LOL not working

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by pitoui, Jun 26, 2008.

Jun 26, 2008

Top Spin 3 and LOL not working by pitoui at 5:17 PM (1,991 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. pitoui
    OP

    Member pitoui GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2006
    Messages:
    538
    Country:
    Australia
    Hey guys, when I try and play Top Spin 3 on my Supercard Ds it just gives me the white screens.. are there special settings that i need to check before patching?? I'm having problems with LOL also, it just keeps trying to load the game and never really does anything.

    Any help would be appreciated.

    p.s. Has anyone figured out how to get Daigasso DX to work on this card yet?
     
  2. Minox

    Supervisor Minox Spytech Employee

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    5,615
    Country:
    Sweden
    I got mine working when using an R4 save and when running the rom in clean mode.

    I'll see if I can find that R4 save that I used.

    Edit: http://www.sendspace.com/file/pi5xhz
     
  3. raulpica

    Supervisor raulpica With your drill, thrust to the sky!

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,657
    Location:
    _____________ PowerLevel: 9001
    Country:
    Italy
    I still haven't tried TS3 or LOL, but I've got Daigasso DX to work. It even saves and loads. Still haven't tried song downloads though.

    Try reading these two posts of mine. I had it working by doing that.

    Post 1
    Post 2
     
  4. pitoui
    OP

    Member pitoui GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2006
    Messages:
    538
    Country:
    Australia
    Damn how quick were you guys, by the time I found the fix on the threads your posts were already here! [​IMG]
    Daigasso is awesome had mad fun playing the original back in the day.. if I could only figure out how to play LOL and Top Spin 3.. hmm
     
  5. sidneyyoung

    Member sidneyyoung GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    895
    Country:
    Bermuda
    You tried unchecking 'enable restart' before patching ? double click the rom in the list to brig up the ds options.
     
  6. pitoui
    OP

    Member pitoui GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2006
    Messages:
    538
    Country:
    Australia
    Yeah done that, it only works with LOL Top Spin 3 still gives me white screens.
    I'll keep mucking around with the options and hopefully get it right and if i have no luck I'll redowload it and see if it's a bad dump. If everything fails I guess I just have to wait for my SCDS1 to arrive.. [​IMG]
     
  7. sidneyyoung

    Member sidneyyoung GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    895
    Country:
    Bermuda
    Yeh, reading around now I think Top Spin 3 is a non working rom on sc-slot2's atm. Hopefully a fix will come from sc.
     
  8. Kijof

    Newcomer Kijof Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    94
    Country:
    Brazil
    To run Top Spin, just disable SD Patch Speed, on patch window. The game is pretty bad.
     

Share This Page