[Tool] Joy-Con Toolkit

Discussion in 'Switch - Exploits, Custom Firmwares & Soft Mods' started by CTCaer, Jul 24, 2017.

  1. roflpwnt

    roflpwnt Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    4
    Feb 24, 2016
    Canada
    Has anybody seen something like this? Recently I got a new right joycon and everything worked fine until I tried to play Mario Party with it and realized the montion controls don't work. Upon checking it I see this and motion is also not working. Has anybody seen this before?

    Edit: I disassembled and reseated all ribbons but still no luck.
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited by roflpwnt, Jun 19, 2019
  2. tobygg

    tobygg Newbie

    Newcomer
    3
    Jul 31, 2018
    United States
    Thanks for this program. I had to buy some after market analog sticks for some joycons and it really bugged me that the factory calibration was way off. Yes, user calibration worked fine, but I really wanted the factory calibration to be correct. So, I used your program to copy the user calibration attributes from the 0x8000 area into the 0x6000 area. Now, even when I go on my switch and clear the analog stick calibration, it's working fine now because the new factory calibration strings are updated to be correct for the new analog controllers. There is really no need to do this unless you're weird like me and want to fix the factory calibration to work properly with the new analog sticks. Anyway, thanks for the program. It worked great for my purposes.
     
    tiliarou likes this.
  3. loafxd

    loafxd Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Jul 2, 2019
    United Kingdom
    Gweek, England
    after i backed up the spi, the pro controller is still detected but the colours are black with "error!" instead of a hex code, and the s/n and mac address do not appear. does anybody else have this problem / have a solution? thanks :)

    edit: sometimes the colours show up, but the mac address and firmware show up as zeroes, and i am unable to write colours to the device or load the backup i saved before these bugs started to occur
     
    Last edited by loafxd, Jul 2, 2019
  4. ruyor

    ruyor Member

    Newcomer
    5
    May 17, 2009
    United States
  5. Shadow#1

    Shadow#1 Wii & 3DS Softmod Expert

    Member
    11
    Nov 21, 2005
    United States
    Does this tool support the Switch Nintendo Entertainment Controllers?
     
  6. Delterous

    Delterous Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Mar 16, 2016
    I have one question. Can the serial number be changed without having any negative effects? Was gonna replace it with something funny
     
  7. Shadow#1

    Shadow#1 Wii & 3DS Softmod Expert

    Member
    11
    Nov 21, 2005
    United States
    @CTCaer

    Switch Nintendo Entertainment Controllers support when?
     
  8. buhgingi

    buhgingi Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Jul 15, 2019
    Iceland
    Hello, sorry to post on such an old thread. I'm having issues with the grip colours being the same as the body colour when I connect my pro controller to my switch.
     
  9. mokmoki

    mokmoki Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    2
    Jan 14, 2016
    is this safe when using the "Update Controllers" after writing new colors? do the old colors come back after updating? i changed the colors for a friend because he got new joycon shells.
     
  10. hippy dave

    hippy dave BBMB

    Member
    15
    Apr 30, 2012
    United Kingdom
    You can update fine, and it doesn't affect your custom colours.
     
  11. FlachDonut

    FlachDonut Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Jan 9, 2019
    Germany
    Dortmund, North-Rhine Westphalia
    Hey uhm... so my Switch is on the latest 8.1.0 Update and all of my controllers are up-to-date,
    but when I change the colors of my Pro Controller, the Switch only takes the colour of the body and displays the grips in it aswell..
    Here are some examples:

    Unbenannt.PNG Unbenansant.PNG

    Why is this and is there a way to make it as before?
     
    FlappyFalco likes this.
  12. doriandu45

    doriandu45 Member

    Newcomer
    2
    Jul 25, 2017
    France
  13. FlachDonut

    FlachDonut Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Jan 9, 2019
    Germany
    Dortmund, North-Rhine Westphalia
    welp... what a shame. :(
     
  14. Djexxy

    Djexxy Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Aug 25, 2019
    France
    Hello,

    Can I remap buttons with this tool in advanced debug mode ?
    Because I would change A with B, and Y with X.
     
  15. Shadow#1

    Shadow#1 Wii & 3DS Softmod Expert

    Member
    11
    Nov 21, 2005
    United States
    Nope if u want to remap buttons buy an 8Bitdo SN30 Pro Plus
     
  16. hippy dave

    hippy dave BBMB

    Member
    15
    Apr 30, 2012
    United Kingdom
    No. Try hid-mitm sysmodule.
     
  17. Djexxy

    Djexxy Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Aug 25, 2019
    France
    Ok, thank you ^^
     
    hippy dave likes this.
  18. WannaBrew

    WannaBrew Member

    Newcomer
    1
    Jan 30, 2018
    United Kingdom
    Hey, thanks for fixing my drift issues!
     
Loading...