To wood or not to wood

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by Deepy, Mar 8, 2011.

Mar 8, 2011

To wood or not to wood by Deepy at 8:46 PM (948 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. Deepy
    OP

    Newcomer Deepy Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Norway
    Got this R4i cart with latest fw (1.60): http://r4i.cn/index-1.htm
    Guess it's one of the clones, but can I install wood or another fw with better support because the original 1.60 fw don't work on the latest games

    Excellent forum - long time reader first time poster [​IMG]
     
  2. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,801
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    There really isn't anything better than R4 Wood, even YSmenu with Retro's file's isn't any better.
    So if it can use R4 Wood, use R4 Wood.
     
  3. Coto

    Member Coto GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,278
    Country:
    Chile
    Wood R4 = Wii connectivity enabled!

    The best OS developed can might see for a flashcard . (and its limitations)
     
  4. Deepy
    OP

    Newcomer Deepy Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Norway
    but CAN I install wood on my R4? is it supported? and in that case which version should I install?
     
  5. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,801
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Just looked at the site, then looked at the site I thought it was. Turns out, no you can't.
    Try YSmenu or just buy a new card. Them the breaks
     
  6. Deepy
    OP

    Newcomer Deepy Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Norway
    Don't know anything about YSmenu [​IMG] - is there different versions of that as well? which one should I use? does it have support fotr the newest games?
     
  7. Vigilante

    Member Vigilante TempLurker

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,555
    Location:
    CyberSpace IQ:OVER 9000
    Country:
    Philippines
    LINK FOR YSMENU
    Hope this helps
     
  8. boktor666

    Member boktor666 Gbatemp's official Solar Boy™ Is Back!

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    805
    Location:
    Holland, somewhere :D
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Ysmenu is just a modified firmware maintained by members of this community. It's very versaitlile, and is updated VERY often, just like wood. It doesn't have some of wood's or SC, AK functions, but it really is the best firmware for people with clone cards.
     
  9. Deepy
    OP

    Newcomer Deepy Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Norway
    Okay tried the YSmenu - followed the install.txt, but all I get is a white screen with a moving square in the botten left corner - any ideas? I see the YSmenu flashes on the screen for like a half a second before the screen goes white.

    My cart is listed under supported R4 clones so it should work....
     

Share This Page