1. arogance1

    OP arogance1 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    458
    Country:
    When I start day 2, the intro vid starts, and then freezes shortly after your friends leave to visit Chronos.

    Anyone else having the same problem?

    I'm on latest M3 firmware
     
  2. FlatFrogger

    FlatFrogger GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    291
    Country:
    Have you got the patched rom?

    There was an issue with the original release, there was a patch released and also a new clean rom.
     
  3. Flameburst

    Flameburst GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2008
    Messages:
    210
    Country:
    United States
    R u using m3 real? cuz im using the triple boot for sakura and have the same problem... tried the repack one too. havent found a solution yet.
     
  4. Flameburst

    Flameburst GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2008
    Messages:
    210
    Country:
    United States
    try getting your rom from a different source, worked for me finally...
     
  5. arogance1

    OP arogance1 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    458
    Country:
    How do I know if I got the patched ROM?
    Which source did you get yours from?
     
  6. FlatFrogger

    FlatFrogger GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    291
    Country:
    I patched mine myself, I had the original release and then found the patch in the post relating to time hollow.

    It should say REPACK in the nfo or file name though if you have the pre patched one.
     
  7. arogance1

    OP arogance1 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    458
    Country:
    In that case I have the original as it was downloaded moments after it went up.
    If I replace the file with thenew one, will I have to erase my save game?
     
  8. Shelleeson

    Shelleeson GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2007
    Messages:
    928
    Country:
    i may be wrong but as long as you make sure both the .sav and the .nds have the same on the ds you will be fine
     
  9. Hydromancer

    Hydromancer Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Time Hollow freezes on my TTDS as well but works well on ak2
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - freezes, Hollow,