Time Hollow freezes on M3 Real

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by arogance1, Sep 27, 2008.

Sep 27, 2008
  1. arogance1
    OP

    Member arogance1 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    457
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    When I start day 2, the intro vid starts, and then freezes shortly after your friends leave to visit Chronos.

    Anyone else having the same problem?

    I'm on latest M3 firmware
     
  2. FlatFrogger

    Member FlatFrogger GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    291
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Have you got the patched rom?

    There was an issue with the original release, there was a patch released and also a new clean rom.
     
  3. Flameburst

    Member Flameburst GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2008
    Messages:
    210
    Country:
    United States
    R u using m3 real? cuz im using the triple boot for sakura and have the same problem... tried the repack one too. havent found a solution yet.
     
  4. Flameburst

    Member Flameburst GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2008
    Messages:
    210
    Country:
    United States
    try getting your rom from a different source, worked for me finally...
     
  5. arogance1
    OP

    Member arogance1 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    457
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    How do I know if I got the patched ROM?
    Which source did you get yours from?
     
  6. FlatFrogger

    Member FlatFrogger GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    291
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I patched mine myself, I had the original release and then found the patch in the post relating to time hollow.

    It should say REPACK in the nfo or file name though if you have the pre patched one.
     
  7. arogance1
    OP

    Member arogance1 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    457
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    In that case I have the original as it was downloaded moments after it went up.
    If I replace the file with thenew one, will I have to erase my save game?
     
  8. Shelleeson

    Member Shelleeson GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2007
    Messages:
    928
    Location:
    i'm here....silly.
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i may be wrong but as long as you make sure both the .sav and the .nds have the same on the ds you will be fine
     
  9. Hydromancer

    Newcomer Hydromancer Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Time Hollow freezes on my TTDS as well but works well on ak2
     

Share This Page