The world ends with you desmume

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by admotonic, Nov 2, 2010.

Nov 2, 2010
  1. admotonic
    OP

    Member admotonic GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    114
    Country:
    New Zealand
    I'm trying to play the word ends with you on desmume with my DSTT sav file but for some reason the game comes up with "Unable to write your data. Turn the power of and reinserting the game card". Firstly I thought the sav file was corupt so I tested the file on my dstt and it worked fine. Next I tried using different games to see if they could use my sav files and they worked no troubles at all. It is just this game that is not working with my sav files. Does anyone know what the problem might be? [​IMG]

    Oh and I'm using desmume 0.9.6 if that makes a difference
     
  2. jurassicplayer

    Member jurassicplayer Completionist Themer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,280
    Location:
    Pantsuland
    Country:
    United States
    Did you import your save?
     
  3. admotonic
    OP

    Member admotonic GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    114
    Country:
    New Zealand
    yup. Did exactly what I did for all the other games I've tried on it and those saves work absoluely fine. I even went to the desmume wiki to see if there was any help there but sadly there was none to be found [​IMG]
     
  4. AlexMason

    Newcomer AlexMason Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    A possibility is that the game signs each save file unique so no copying is allowed.
     
  5. admotonic
    OP

    Member admotonic GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    114
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Is there a way to get it to work on desmume then?
     
  6. NariIro

    Member NariIro GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2013
    Messages:
    103
    Country:
    United States
    Im having sorta the same issue. Im trying to take my backup i made and import it to my acekard. I keep getting the screen that you see on a FIRST boot. i DONT want to lose my 500+ hour save.
     

Share This Page