The USB Dongle method never works on Vista

Discussion in 'NDS - Nintendo Wi-Fi Connection' started by Mozgus, Mar 17, 2009.

Mar 17, 2009
  1. Mozgus
    OP

    Newcomer Mozgus Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United States
    Desperately want to get my DS online again. Switching our router to WEP is not doable, as it's very insecure, and it's not my choice to make, since I live with a lot of roommates who use it.

    I use this dongle: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx...N82E16833340004

    Can someone please share a confirmed method of using this as an access point for my DS? I've followed the guides that mention using ICS, adhoc, or bridging. All of them end of failure.

    The software that comes with the driver actually worked as an access point back on Windows XP. Ever since I upgraded to Vista, it's stopped working.
     
  2. iritegood

    Member iritegood GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    759
    Country:
    United States
    You could get anoter switch and wireless AP (for about $10 each) and set it up so that the wireless network your DS can connect to (the new wireless AP) can't access your main network (the ones your computers connect to))

    It would be a more permanent solution (you don't have to have a computer on to use your DS/Wii with wifi).
    Just a suggestion, since you're going to be spending probably the same amount of money on that dongle+shipping anyways.
     
  3. Mozgus
    OP

    Newcomer Mozgus Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United States
    You could try reading my post. I already own the dongle. Have had it for months.

    And whatever method you are talking about, I have no idea.
     
  4. TwinBlades

    Member TwinBlades GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    Messages:
    778
    Country:
    Korea, South
    I was wondering if the nintendo wifi usb is hacked so it acts as an AP. Can it work while your computer is off?
     
  5. iritegood

    Member iritegood GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    759
    Country:
    United States
    Ah, sorry. I skimmed your post and assumed you were considering buying a USB dongle. If that doesn't work out though, my suggestion still stands.
     
  6. Mozgus
    OP

    Newcomer Mozgus Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United States
    Well I'd need some detailed directions for your method. I am clueless. I already tried hooking up an old router to my PC, which is being fed from a much newer router coming from the cable modem. I just couldnt figure out how to give the old router net access from my PC. ICS does nothing.
     
  7. david432111

    Member david432111 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    859
    Location:
    Denmark
    Country:
    Denmark
    Weird ICS should work if set up right. You sure that you've set it up right?
     
  8. Mozgus
    OP

    Newcomer Mozgus Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United States
    What kind of question is that? I follow guides, and they don't work. There's very few steps. All they ever say is to enable ICS on your adapter thats connected to the internet. There's nothing to it.
     
  9. sgand

    Newcomer sgand Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    96
    Country:
    United States
    I'm surprised you're getting any help with this attitude you're giving people.
     
  10. Mozgus
    OP

    Newcomer Mozgus Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United States
    Got it working on my own. Was a matter of manually configuring the DS, since apparently this thing's DHCP functionality was busted.
     
  11. GhostToast

    Member GhostToast GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2009
    Messages:
    258
    Location:
    Aurora, IL
    Country:
    United States
    nope.
     

Share This Page