1. Hayato213

    Hayato213 GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2015
    Messages:
    8,815
    Country:
    United States
    I thought you said you were on 3.60
     
  2. JLB14

    JLB14 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2017
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    France
    I am, or was (I guess it's related to firmware spoofing).
     
  3. Hayato213

    Hayato213 GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2015
    Messages:
    8,815
    Country:
    United States
    You try re-running Henkaku from the url?
     
  4. JLB14

    JLB14 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2017
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    France
    I've just updated to 3.70, then I've rerun Trinity and everything seems to be fine.
    Thanks for your help @Hayato213 !
     
    Hayato213 likes this.
  5. sandog

    sandog Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2016
    Messages:
    90
    Country:
    United States
    20190527_093828.jpg 20190527_093602.jpg 20190527_093520.jpg So I'm on 3.7 FW.. only thing I have done was run the trinity mod and installed henkaku.. I tried this guide and cant seem to get it working.
     
  6. lucks

    lucks GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2015
    Messages:
    411
    Country:
    Canada
    3.70 is not a supported fw, you must downgrade to 3.65 or 3.60 for full compatibility with plugins and apps
     
  7. sandog

    sandog Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2016
    Messages:
    90
    Country:
    United States

    What is a good guide to follow to downgrade?

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    What is the better FW 3.60 or 3.65
     
  8. Vinceherman

    Vinceherman GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2018
    Messages:
    297
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  9. sandog

    sandog Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2016
    Messages:
    90
    Country:
    United States
    Last edited by sandog, May 27, 2019
  10. sandog

    sandog Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2016
    Messages:
    90
    Country:
    United States
     
  11. sandog

    sandog Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2016
    Messages:
    90
    Country:
    United States
    Can someone help me on the Device /Mount point config?

    I have a PSVSD and a SD2VITA and would like to use them both PSVSD for Vita Games and SD2Vita for Emulators and PSP
     
  12. Vinceherman

    Vinceherman GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2018
    Messages:
    297
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hey Sandog,

    Did you run the usbmcinstaller to disable the 3g error message? You want to run that program once to disable the 3g error message, then don't run it again to set up the mount points, you just need to delete the usbmcplugin.skprx in ur0/tai and remove the line from the config.txt in the same folder.

    Then either download/install autoplugin app and set up storage manager in there = easy mode

    or download storage manager plugin and edit the storage manager config file manually as mine is shown below:

    MCD=grw0
    INT=imc0
    GCD=uma0
    UMA=ux0

    Then reboot and should be all sorted.

    You can also change the settings in adrenaline to load games from the uma0 once set up

    Edit, sorry just read your earlier post you had setup storage manager correctly when you were on 3.70, what's the issue you are getting?
     
    Last edited by Vinceherman, May 28, 2019
  13. sandog

    sandog Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2016
    Messages:
    90
    Country:
    United States


    Right now I downgraded to 3.60 and I have both the PSVSD and the SD2VITA installed where do I go from here. Should I update back to 3.70? Do I need to have both cards blank or do I need to transfer data from Vita SD to 1 of the new cards?
     
  14. alucard_xs

    alucard_xs GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2012
    Messages:
    640
    Country:
    Canada
    Hi everyone, what's the lastest version of SD2VITA ? and which one to choose ?
     
    Last edited by alucard_xs, May 30, 2019
  15. Vinceherman

    Vinceherman GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2018
    Messages:
    297
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You want the SD card in your PSVSD to be a copy of your Sony memory card; so zzblankimg the new SD card in your PC then copy the data from your Sony Memory card to the new SD card via vitashell (exactly the same as setting up an SD2Vita - I am assuming you have set one up before?), then insert the new SD card into the PSVSD.

    Now download and run usbmcinstaller on the Vita once only to disable the 3g error message you get each time device is turned on.

    After it reboots (if you get stuck in an enso boot hold down both L & R) load up vitashell and goto ur0/tai, delete the usbmcinstaller.skprx file and remove the usbmcinstaller line in the config.txt.

    Now install storage manager plugin and setup storagemanager config text file as below (you already had this set up correctly before but on wrong firmware)

    MCD=grw0
    INT=imc0
    GCD=uma0
    UMA=ux0

    Then reboot and should be all sorted, load up vitashell and check ux0/uma0 storage capacities.

    Edit you can make the SD2Vita a copy of the Sony Memory card aswell then just dump your PS1/PSP games in the pspemu folder that are on that SD card, then within adrenaline settings you can change it to load from uma0 instead of ux0

    version 5 is the latest;

    https://www.ebay.com/itm/NEW-V5-0-S...274050?hash=item1a5ccfd502:g:3u4AAOSwlN9cwpJz
     
    Last edited by Vinceherman, May 30, 2019
  16. Holiday_Ougi

    Holiday_Ougi Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2017
    Messages:
    77
    Country:
    Italy
    Could a faulty SD2VITA cause slowdowns? Because I'm seeing some lag while playing some rhythm games (Project Diva, Persona Dancing) and some stuttering in the livearea. Removing the sd2vita causes the LiveArea lag to disappear. Can't test the games tho, don't have enough storage available.

    By using a frame counter, in games the framerate stays locked at 30 (but I can clearly see this isn't the case). In the livearea, i can see it sometimes dropping to 59
     
    Last edited by Holiday_Ougi, May 31, 2019
  17. lucks

    lucks GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2015
    Messages:
    411
    Country:
    Canada
    Yes, sd2vita limit is game port limit, 8Mb/s (?), also a bad adapter and/or a fake/bad sdcard could make things worse.

    In good conditions, sd2vita is fast enough
     
  18. Holiday_Ougi

    Holiday_Ougi Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2017
    Messages:
    77
    Country:
    Italy
    I see. Since I know my SD Card is good, i guess i have a faulty adaptor. I'll try using another one
     
  19. BoRoy

    BoRoy Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Singapore
    Hi. I ve try everything possible after reading this thread but still cant get my SD2vita works. Please guide me, below my setting.
    On 3.65 henkaku enso, slim 2k model, already change my SD2vita to uX0 64gb sd sandisk. Current storage config MCD=uma0,INT=imc0,GCD=ux0,UMA=grw0.

    Problem is
    1)when i download psp(iso) to ux0(SD2vita): pspemu/ISO, the game does not show on adrenaline.Found thread telling to change folder to capital letter. I'll try this. Done trying,not working
    2)when i download vita game to ux0(SD2vita):app/ (folder), next i refresh livearena the game also does not show. when i check back the copy game it seem missing/gone from the folder.

    what could be possible wrong?
     
    Last edited by BoRoy, Jun 9, 2019
  20. BoRoy

    BoRoy Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Singapore
    I thought in order to set SD2vita as main memory we set GCD=ux0 is it? how this to reflex setting in adrenaline?
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - SD2Vita, having, issues