1. anhminh

    anhminh Pirate since 2010
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2010
    Messages:
    1,187
    Country:
    Vietnam
    My vita 2000 is already hack but my old sd2vita broke so after changing to new one but all data on the card not show up. So I mess around and now sd2vita not recognize by my vita anymore and vitashell and molecular are gone as well. The henkaku is still there since I can see the logo when startup and in the setting. I try to reinstall it but it said I have no memory card and running MLTHaKu doesn't change anything. The card slot some time shine a bit and turn off so that mean it not recognize by vita yet. Any solution? I don't have normal memory card.

    Edit:Also it seem like MLTHaKu isn't working as it only download and unpack a bunch of thing but when install the first file it just boot outside and nothing happen.
     
  2. Fireminer

    Fireminer Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Vietnam
    I have a hacked 3.65 fat PSVita. This morning I installed PSP2-batteryFixer and used it normally. After the system rebooted, the cursor stared to scroll down automatically, whether I was in VitaShell or the Settings. Also, I couldn't run Homebrew Launcher. I tried to restore the system and then reinstalled VitaShell, and then even upgrade the firmware to 3.73 and then install h-encore2, but the problem persists, and I am sure that there is nothing wrong with the D-Pad. Now I can't even access ux0: because the cursor refuses to move in VitaShell. Does anyone here know what is wrong with my PSVita?
     
  3. Archangel22

    Archangel22 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 2, 2018
    Messages:
    80
    Country:
    Australia
    Is it possible if someone can give me some help on my sd2vita and henkaku no longer working on my vita 2000? I made a thread for reference with the history on what happened please let me know if you need any additional info? This guide was hard for me to understand because I purchased a vita that already had henkaku but it did not come with any external memory cards just the built in 1gb memory on the console. I had to purchase my own sd2vita and microsd card and I followed some steps and with vitashell was able to find the sd2vita but it messed up launching any of the vitashell, h encore, enso, autoplugin, etc. everything wont launch now it just crashes my vita

    https://gbatemp.net/threads/i-need-big-help-now-to-use-my-new-modded-vita.552481/#post-8866264
     
  4. NotReallySteve

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2019
    Messages:
    42
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Do some sd2vita cards just not work with higher capacity sd cards? I've transferred everything from a 128 to a 400, and it's not recognising it at all. Behaving like there's no card in there? (Yes, hidden files are there too.)
     
  5. Archangel22

    Archangel22 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 2, 2018
    Messages:
    80
    Country:
    Australia
    Ive heard 256gb is the max it can have but maybe also when formatting the sdcard the allocation size in docos read to use default allocation however anything above 128gb should have 64kb minimum allocation size to read the extra space
     
  6. NotReallySteve

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2019
    Messages:
    42
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yeah, I formatted to exfat 64k, and there are many people who have got it working with a 400 already.
    Aha! I didn't realise you had to write the blank image before formatting! Works now.
     
    Last edited: Dec 7, 2019
  7. Vinceherman

    Vinceherman GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2018
    Messages:
    296
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    500gb and 400gb work fine with the correct allocation size (64kb)
     
    Last edited: Dec 7, 2019
  8. GreatCrippler

    GreatCrippler Greatness Fallen
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,533
    Country:
    United States
    So, having a dumb issue. The TLDR being I rebuilt my database, and now I can't access SD2Vita without a Sony Memory card in on my Vita 2000... Below being everything that happened.


    I was having lag in a game, (Chasm) and it was too slow to play. After overclocking and having no luck, it was suggested that I rebuild my database to fix the issue. This made the Vita boot up with only Sony Default apps showing. If I insert an official Sony memory card, I have access to my SD2Vita with no problems, but I can't access SD2Vita without an official card in any longer. No clue why I can't use it like I was before.
     
  9. godreborn

    godreborn GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    8,346
    Country:
    United States
    place all your plugins and config.txt on ux0. it will override what's in ur0, where it probably recreated the config.txt (it's now blank). it mentions this in either the readme or on github (can't recall where) that ux0 will always override ur0. it's the first place the system looks for plugin information. if it finds nothing, it goes to ur0 where you should copy and paste once you verify that sd2vita is working. I might also suggest that you put a copy of vita shell on internal memory. then, you can see how large ux0 was. if it's a larger card, make it 64KB allocation. any higher and its liable to say your out of space. that's what happened to me actually. vita shell showed -/- for space like there was way too much on the card. 64kilobytes allocation eliminated that problem.
     
  10. GreatCrippler

    GreatCrippler Greatness Fallen
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,533
    Country:
    United States
    Had to step out, so I'll look at this shortly. However, I have already copied the Ur0 Tai to Ux0. This did not fix the issue.

    Edit: With the Sony memory card installed, it shows my SD2Vita as Ux0 as 128GB. (I also have a 32 with an identical setup that shows correctly.)
     
    Last edited: Dec 13, 2019
  11. godreborn

    godreborn GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    8,346
    Country:
    United States
    make sure that the config.txt file is right. a new one may have been created. I think a blank one is something like 321KBs.
     
  12. GreatCrippler

    GreatCrippler Greatness Fallen
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,533
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, I've already replaced that and now triple checked. I still have to have the Official card in for the SD2Vita to work correctly.
     
  13. godreborn

    godreborn GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    8,346
    Country:
    United States
    it might be related to that storage medium plugin, if you're not using gamesd.skprx. I've never used it though.
     
    Last edited: Dec 13, 2019
  14. GreatCrippler

    GreatCrippler Greatness Fallen
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,533
    Country:
    United States
    No clue, and I guess it's not that big of a deal. The Sony card was just gathering dust in a drawer, and everything works fine with it installed. I am just frustrated that everything seems to be configured as it was before, but won't function as it did before.
     
  15. godreborn

    godreborn GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    8,346
    Country:
    United States
    maybe the sony card has a tai folder?
     
  16. GreatCrippler

    GreatCrippler Greatness Fallen
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,533
    Country:
    United States
    Just checked. it does not.
     
  17. NotReallySteve

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2019
    Messages:
    42
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Does anyone know, should I just be able to swap in a new sd2vita card and it all works? (That is, with a fully working cfw/sd2vita setup, literally all I'm swapping in is a new sd2vita card - which should be the same one, got it from the same seller.)
    I got a spare (yeah... Why not for this price) and just wanted to check it's working... It doesn't, and I'm not sure if I'm forgetting a vital part of the setup which paired the sd2vita to the vita somehow?
     
  18. Vinceherman

    Vinceherman GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2018
    Messages:
    296
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    you can just copy one SD card to another, just make sure you ZZblankimg the new SD card like when you setup SD2vita before, if the SD card is 256gb or above format with a cluster size of 64kb, use default cluster size for any smaller SD cards, also make sure you have show hidden files/items enabled in windows folder settings.
     
  19. NotReallySteve

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2019
    Messages:
    42
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No, I don't mean a new sd card!
    I've done all that already (see above: I was forgetting the zzzblank bit.)
    This time I mean a different SD2VITA card! It's the same micro SD card which works already with another sd2vita card. Basically, I bought another sd2vita card, as I have another vita laying around. Figured I'd get another sd2vita card for that, and assumed it would just work if I literally swapped in the (already working) micro SD card and tested it on the vita I have on cfw already? But... No?
     
  20. scott902

    scott902 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2018
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    Canada
    SD2Vita will it work on fw3.73? or am i able to downgrade to a lower fw?
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - SD2Vita, having, issues